Environmental
Chemistry
1. Most abundant element on the earthcrust is : [RPSC
2014]
(a) Fe (b) Al (c) Si (d) O
2. In biological fixation of nitrogen, the nitrogen is initially converted into : [RPSC 2014]
(a) HNO3 (b) HNO2 (c) NO2 (d) NH3
3. Exposure to vinyl chloride vapours carries a risk of following cancer : [RPSC
2014]
(a) Liver (b) Lung (c) Bladder (d) Marrow
5. During ozone depletion process in nature by chlorofluorocarbons following free
radicals are formed except the : [RPSC
2014]
(a) Cl
(b) ClO
(c) ClO2

(d) ClO3

6. The greenhouse contribution of following gas is maximum: [RPSC 2014]
(a) O3 (b) CH4 (c) CO (d) CO2
7. Stratosphere lies between : [RPSC 2014]
(a) troposphere and mesosphere (b) thermosphere and mesosphere
(c) thermosphere and exosphere (d) exosphere and mesosphere
8. Which of the following set belongs to greenhouse gases : [RPSC 2014]
(a) CO2, Cl2, H2 (b) CH4, CO, O2
(c) CO2, CH4, N2O (d) chlorofluorocarbons, NH3, SO2
9. In ozone layer a pollutant X under the infulence of ultra violet radiation form chlorine
atoms, which react with ozone molecules to form oxygen gas and Y molecules. X and Y
respectively are: [RPSC 2014]
(a) CCl3F and CIO–
(b) CCl3F and Cl–
(c) CCl4 and CIO2 (d) CC12F2 and CIO
11. The process of conversion of Atmospheric nitrogen into NH3 ion is known as-
[RPSC 2014]
(a) Nitrogen fixation (b) Nitrogen estimation
(c) Nitrogen excretion (d) None of these
12. The human impact called IPAT formula is- [RPSC
2020]
(a) I = P + A + T (b) I = P  A  T (c) I = (d) I =
13. The maximum temperature changes is caused by which of the following green house
gases? [RPSC 2020]
(a) CO2 (b) CH4 (c) N2O (d) CFC-II
14. The only sink of PAN is - [RPSC
2020]
(a) Thermal decomposition (b) Humidity (c) Aerosol (d) NOx
15. In general the number of horizon(s) of soil is/are - [RPSC
2020]
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
16. The soil that contains sand, silt and clay in almost equal proportion- [RPSC 2020]
(a) Loamy soil (b) Clay loamy soil
(c) Sandy soil (d) Clayey soil
17. The residual dissolved inorganic impurities from the waste water can be removed by –
[RPSC
2020]
(a) Ion-exchange (b) Oxidation
(c) Chlorination Mus (d) Coagulation M
18. For the oxidation of 1 mg of carbon in treatment process of sewage waste water, the
dissolved oxygen required is – [RPSC
2020]
(a) 1 mg (b) 2.67 mg (c) 3.50 mg (d) 4.67 mg
19. The base insoluble fraction of Humus is- [RPSC
2020]
(a) Humic acid (b) Fulvic acid
(c) Humin (d) All of the above
20. Which of the following statements is incorrect for photochemical smog? [RPSC 2020]
(a) Its primary pollutants are organics and NOx
(b) The nature of compounds in it is reducing.
(c) Its secondary pollutants are ozone, PAN, HNO3 and aldehydes.
(d) Its first occurrence was in Los Angeles.
21. The ozone level in the photochemical smog is determined by the rate and efficiency of
production of which of the following radicals? [RPSC 2020]
(a) RO2 (b) HO2 (c) RCOO2 (d) All of the above
22. The activated sludge process in sewage treatment is related to – [RPSC
2020]
(a) Preliminary screening and grit removal
(b) Secondary biological treatment
(c) Secondary sedimentation
(d) Tertiary treatment
23. Which among the following is the most harmful air pollutant that is produced by
automobiles? [RPSC
2024]
(a) CO (b) HNO3 (c) SO2 (d) NO
24. Water pollution is indicated by: [RPSC
2024]
(a) Amount of nitrogen (b) Amount of BOD
(c) Amount of oxygen (d) Amount of hydrogen
25. Blue baby diseases is caused if drinking water has excess amount of: [RPSC 2024]
(a) Nitrate (b) Sulphate (c) Aluminium (d) Cadmium
26. Environmental pollution affects: [RPSC
2024]
(a) Biotic components
(b) Human beings only
(c) Biotic and abiotic components of environment
(d) Plants only
27. The main constituents of acid rain are: [RPSC 2024]
(a) Nitrogen and Hydrogen (b) Sulphur and Oxygen
(c) Carbon and Oxygen (d) Sulphur and Nitrogen
28. Which one of the following is related to green house effect? [RPSC
2024]
(a) Global warming (b) Biodegradable pollutant
(c) Farming of green plants (d) Vegetable farming in houses
29. Maximum prescribed concentration of copper in drinking water is [RPSC
2024]
(a) 0.2 ppm (b) 3.0 ppm (c) 5.0 ppm (d) 0.005 ppm
30. Find the incorrect statement: [RPSC
2024]
(a) BOD value of clean water is. less than 5 ppm.
(b) Drinking water pH should be between 5.5-9.5
(c) Carbon, sulphur and nitrogen oxides are the most widespread air pollutants.
(d) Dissolved oxygen concentration below 4 ppm is ideal for the growth of the fish.
31. Soil organic matter usually ranges in content from [RPSC
2024]
(a) 0.1 to 7% (b) 10 to 14% (c) 10 to 20% (d) 0.01 to 0.07%
32. Which of the following compounds is not found in Photochemical fog? [RPSC
2024]
(a) Nitrogen oxides (b) Ozone
(c) Formaldehyde (d) Chlorofluoro carbons
33. Which of the following methods can be used to measure soil moisture?[MPPSC 2022]
(a) Electrical conductivity (b) Tensitometry
(c) Neutron scattering (d) All of the above
34. The permissible concentration of arsenic in drinking water is [MPPSC
2022]
(a) 0.08 PPM (b) 0.05 PPM
(c) 0.07 PPM (d) 0.09 PPM
35. The maximum concentration of ozone in the stratosphere is [MPPSC 2022]
(a) 5  1010
mol.cm-2
(b) 5  1012
mol.cm-3
(c) 5  1011
mol.cm-2
(d) 5  1019
mol.cm-3
36. How do water soluble radioactive isotopes affect living organisms? [MPPSC
2022]
(a) They are harmless and pass through the ecosystem without impact
(b) They are concentrated in various tissues and organs as they pass through food chains and food webs
(c) They only affect aquatic plants and not animals
(d) They dissipate quickly and do not accumulate in living organisms
37. Pesticides cause negative impact on environment like [MPPSC
2022]
(a) Biomagnification (b) Nitriphication
(c) Mineralization (d) Eutrophication
38. Which of the following statements is true regarding Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) with three to
five rings? [MPPSC
2022]
(a) They are less toxic in the presence of ultraviolet (UV) light.
(b) They remain non-toxic regardless of exposure to ultraviolet (UV) light.
(d) Their toxicity increases in the presence of ultraviolet (UV) light.
(d) They are only toxic in the absence of ultraviolet (UV) light.
39. The Chernobyl disaster occurred due to which of the following reasons? [MPPSC
2022]
(a) because of nuclear explosion (b) due to flyash emission
(c) due to power plant failure (d) flooding that compromised the cooling systems
40. What is primary cause of photochemical smog formation? [MPPSC
2022]
(a) Ozone and methane in the presence of sunlight
(b) Carbon monoxide and sulfur dioxide emissions
(c) Photochemical reactions involving hydrocarbons, ozone, carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxides
(d) Dust particles and particulate matter in atmosphere
41. _______is biological process caused by the influx of plant nutrients from sewage and
agricultural run-off into water bodies. [MPPSC 2022]
(a) Photosynthesis (b) Eutrophication
(c) Biomagnification (d) Acidification
43. Select the incorrect statement: [UKPSC
2017]
(a) The major culprit in 'ozone depletion' consists of Freons.
(b) Ozone is found more near the poles than at the equator and more abundant in summer than winter.
(c) The maximum ozone concentration is around 10 ppm in the stratosphere at an altitude of 25-30 km.
(d) Ozone is highly unstable relative to oxygen.
44. Photochemical smog is [UKPSC 2017]
(I) Oxidising smog (II) Reducing smog
(III) Formed in summer in day time (IV) Formed in winter in day time
(a) (I) and (IV) are correct. (b) (II) and (IV) are correct.
(c) (1) and (III) are correct. (d) (II) and (III) are correct.
45. The concentration of dissolved oxygen (DO) in cold water can go upto - [HPSC 2018]
(a) 8 ppm (b) 10 ppm (c) 14 ppm (d) 16 ppm
46. Taj Mahal is being slowly disfigured and discoloured. This is primarily due to – [HPSC
2018]
(a) Global warming (b) Soil pollution (c) Water pollution (d) Acid rain
ANSWER KEY
1. D 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. D 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. B
11. A 12. B 13. C 14. D 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. B
21. D 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. A 30. D
31. A 32. D 33. D 34. B 35. C 36. B 37. A 38. C 39. C 40. C
41. B 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. C 46. D

Environmenal Chemistry question presentation

  • 1.
  • 2.
    1. Most abundantelement on the earthcrust is : [RPSC 2014] (a) Fe (b) Al (c) Si (d) O
  • 3.
    2. In biologicalfixation of nitrogen, the nitrogen is initially converted into : [RPSC 2014] (a) HNO3 (b) HNO2 (c) NO2 (d) NH3
  • 4.
    3. Exposure tovinyl chloride vapours carries a risk of following cancer : [RPSC 2014] (a) Liver (b) Lung (c) Bladder (d) Marrow
  • 5.
    5. During ozonedepletion process in nature by chlorofluorocarbons following free radicals are formed except the : [RPSC 2014] (a) Cl (b) ClO (c) ClO2  (d) ClO3 
  • 6.
    6. The greenhousecontribution of following gas is maximum: [RPSC 2014] (a) O3 (b) CH4 (c) CO (d) CO2
  • 7.
    7. Stratosphere liesbetween : [RPSC 2014] (a) troposphere and mesosphere (b) thermosphere and mesosphere (c) thermosphere and exosphere (d) exosphere and mesosphere
  • 8.
    8. Which ofthe following set belongs to greenhouse gases : [RPSC 2014] (a) CO2, Cl2, H2 (b) CH4, CO, O2 (c) CO2, CH4, N2O (d) chlorofluorocarbons, NH3, SO2
  • 9.
    9. In ozonelayer a pollutant X under the infulence of ultra violet radiation form chlorine atoms, which react with ozone molecules to form oxygen gas and Y molecules. X and Y respectively are: [RPSC 2014] (a) CCl3F and CIO– (b) CCl3F and Cl– (c) CCl4 and CIO2 (d) CC12F2 and CIO
  • 10.
    11. The processof conversion of Atmospheric nitrogen into NH3 ion is known as- [RPSC 2014] (a) Nitrogen fixation (b) Nitrogen estimation (c) Nitrogen excretion (d) None of these
  • 11.
    12. The humanimpact called IPAT formula is- [RPSC 2020] (a) I = P + A + T (b) I = P  A  T (c) I = (d) I =
  • 12.
    13. The maximumtemperature changes is caused by which of the following green house gases? [RPSC 2020] (a) CO2 (b) CH4 (c) N2O (d) CFC-II
  • 13.
    14. The onlysink of PAN is - [RPSC 2020] (a) Thermal decomposition (b) Humidity (c) Aerosol (d) NOx
  • 14.
    15. In generalthe number of horizon(s) of soil is/are - [RPSC 2020] (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
  • 15.
    16. The soilthat contains sand, silt and clay in almost equal proportion- [RPSC 2020] (a) Loamy soil (b) Clay loamy soil (c) Sandy soil (d) Clayey soil
  • 16.
    17. The residualdissolved inorganic impurities from the waste water can be removed by – [RPSC 2020] (a) Ion-exchange (b) Oxidation (c) Chlorination Mus (d) Coagulation M
  • 17.
    18. For theoxidation of 1 mg of carbon in treatment process of sewage waste water, the dissolved oxygen required is – [RPSC 2020] (a) 1 mg (b) 2.67 mg (c) 3.50 mg (d) 4.67 mg
  • 18.
    19. The baseinsoluble fraction of Humus is- [RPSC 2020] (a) Humic acid (b) Fulvic acid (c) Humin (d) All of the above
  • 19.
    20. Which ofthe following statements is incorrect for photochemical smog? [RPSC 2020] (a) Its primary pollutants are organics and NOx (b) The nature of compounds in it is reducing. (c) Its secondary pollutants are ozone, PAN, HNO3 and aldehydes. (d) Its first occurrence was in Los Angeles.
  • 20.
    21. The ozonelevel in the photochemical smog is determined by the rate and efficiency of production of which of the following radicals? [RPSC 2020] (a) RO2 (b) HO2 (c) RCOO2 (d) All of the above
  • 21.
    22. The activatedsludge process in sewage treatment is related to – [RPSC 2020] (a) Preliminary screening and grit removal (b) Secondary biological treatment (c) Secondary sedimentation (d) Tertiary treatment
  • 22.
    23. Which amongthe following is the most harmful air pollutant that is produced by automobiles? [RPSC 2024] (a) CO (b) HNO3 (c) SO2 (d) NO
  • 23.
    24. Water pollutionis indicated by: [RPSC 2024] (a) Amount of nitrogen (b) Amount of BOD (c) Amount of oxygen (d) Amount of hydrogen
  • 24.
    25. Blue babydiseases is caused if drinking water has excess amount of: [RPSC 2024] (a) Nitrate (b) Sulphate (c) Aluminium (d) Cadmium
  • 25.
    26. Environmental pollutionaffects: [RPSC 2024] (a) Biotic components (b) Human beings only (c) Biotic and abiotic components of environment (d) Plants only
  • 26.
    27. The mainconstituents of acid rain are: [RPSC 2024] (a) Nitrogen and Hydrogen (b) Sulphur and Oxygen (c) Carbon and Oxygen (d) Sulphur and Nitrogen
  • 27.
    28. Which oneof the following is related to green house effect? [RPSC 2024] (a) Global warming (b) Biodegradable pollutant (c) Farming of green plants (d) Vegetable farming in houses
  • 28.
    29. Maximum prescribedconcentration of copper in drinking water is [RPSC 2024] (a) 0.2 ppm (b) 3.0 ppm (c) 5.0 ppm (d) 0.005 ppm
  • 29.
    30. Find theincorrect statement: [RPSC 2024] (a) BOD value of clean water is. less than 5 ppm. (b) Drinking water pH should be between 5.5-9.5 (c) Carbon, sulphur and nitrogen oxides are the most widespread air pollutants. (d) Dissolved oxygen concentration below 4 ppm is ideal for the growth of the fish.
  • 30.
    31. Soil organicmatter usually ranges in content from [RPSC 2024] (a) 0.1 to 7% (b) 10 to 14% (c) 10 to 20% (d) 0.01 to 0.07%
  • 31.
    32. Which ofthe following compounds is not found in Photochemical fog? [RPSC 2024] (a) Nitrogen oxides (b) Ozone (c) Formaldehyde (d) Chlorofluoro carbons
  • 32.
    33. Which ofthe following methods can be used to measure soil moisture?[MPPSC 2022] (a) Electrical conductivity (b) Tensitometry (c) Neutron scattering (d) All of the above
  • 33.
    34. The permissibleconcentration of arsenic in drinking water is [MPPSC 2022] (a) 0.08 PPM (b) 0.05 PPM (c) 0.07 PPM (d) 0.09 PPM
  • 34.
    35. The maximumconcentration of ozone in the stratosphere is [MPPSC 2022] (a) 5  1010 mol.cm-2 (b) 5  1012 mol.cm-3 (c) 5  1011 mol.cm-2 (d) 5  1019 mol.cm-3
  • 35.
    36. How dowater soluble radioactive isotopes affect living organisms? [MPPSC 2022] (a) They are harmless and pass through the ecosystem without impact (b) They are concentrated in various tissues and organs as they pass through food chains and food webs (c) They only affect aquatic plants and not animals (d) They dissipate quickly and do not accumulate in living organisms
  • 36.
    37. Pesticides causenegative impact on environment like [MPPSC 2022] (a) Biomagnification (b) Nitriphication (c) Mineralization (d) Eutrophication
  • 37.
    38. Which ofthe following statements is true regarding Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) with three to five rings? [MPPSC 2022] (a) They are less toxic in the presence of ultraviolet (UV) light. (b) They remain non-toxic regardless of exposure to ultraviolet (UV) light. (d) Their toxicity increases in the presence of ultraviolet (UV) light. (d) They are only toxic in the absence of ultraviolet (UV) light.
  • 38.
    39. The Chernobyldisaster occurred due to which of the following reasons? [MPPSC 2022] (a) because of nuclear explosion (b) due to flyash emission (c) due to power plant failure (d) flooding that compromised the cooling systems
  • 39.
    40. What isprimary cause of photochemical smog formation? [MPPSC 2022] (a) Ozone and methane in the presence of sunlight (b) Carbon monoxide and sulfur dioxide emissions (c) Photochemical reactions involving hydrocarbons, ozone, carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxides (d) Dust particles and particulate matter in atmosphere
  • 40.
    41. _______is biologicalprocess caused by the influx of plant nutrients from sewage and agricultural run-off into water bodies. [MPPSC 2022] (a) Photosynthesis (b) Eutrophication (c) Biomagnification (d) Acidification
  • 41.
    43. Select theincorrect statement: [UKPSC 2017] (a) The major culprit in 'ozone depletion' consists of Freons. (b) Ozone is found more near the poles than at the equator and more abundant in summer than winter. (c) The maximum ozone concentration is around 10 ppm in the stratosphere at an altitude of 25-30 km. (d) Ozone is highly unstable relative to oxygen.
  • 42.
    44. Photochemical smogis [UKPSC 2017] (I) Oxidising smog (II) Reducing smog (III) Formed in summer in day time (IV) Formed in winter in day time (a) (I) and (IV) are correct. (b) (II) and (IV) are correct. (c) (1) and (III) are correct. (d) (II) and (III) are correct.
  • 43.
    45. The concentrationof dissolved oxygen (DO) in cold water can go upto - [HPSC 2018] (a) 8 ppm (b) 10 ppm (c) 14 ppm (d) 16 ppm
  • 44.
    46. Taj Mahalis being slowly disfigured and discoloured. This is primarily due to – [HPSC 2018] (a) Global warming (b) Soil pollution (c) Water pollution (d) Acid rain
  • 45.
    ANSWER KEY 1. D2. D 3. A 4. D 5. D 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. D 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. B 21. D 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. A 30. D 31. A 32. D 33. D 34. B 35. C 36. B 37. A 38. C 39. C 40. C 41. B 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. C 46. D