Local Education Funding Disputes Could Be Resolved Without Litigation
[…] Public Instruction is responsible for distributing these funds. A previous
1 Article IX of the Constitution of North Carolina.
2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-1.
3 North Carolina’s BEP has not been updated since 1994.
6. Local Education Funding Dispute Resolution Report No. 2017-05
Page 3 of 31
Program Evaluation Division report provides an in-depth examination of K-
12 funding allotments.4
State law assigns specific responsibilities for K-12 funding to different
levels of government, but in practice, funding responsibility is shared.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-408 states it is “the policy of the State of North
Carolina to provide from State revenue sources the instructional expenses
for current operations of the public school system as defined in the
standard course of study. It is the policy of the State that the facilities
requirements for a public education system will be met by county
governments.” Although statute appears to delineate operational funding
as a responsibility of the State and capital funding as a responsibility of
county governments, in reality, funding for operations and capital is shared
between the State and local governments.