Brief a case in one page for a bussniess law homework
[…] for plaintiff under the "Bloomer Girl" contract.
Benjamin Neuman's declaration states that he is plaintiff's
attorney; that after receiving notice of defendant's breach he
requested Citron to make every effort to obtain other suitable
employment for plaintiff; that he (Neuman) rejected defendant's
offer to settle for $400,000 and that he has not received any
payment from defendant for plaintiff under the "Bloomer Girl"
contract. It also sets forth correspondence between Neuman and
Fox which culminated in Fox's final rejection of plaintiff's
demand for full payment.
[7]
Evidence Code section 455 provides in relevant part: "With
respect to any matter specified in Section 452 or in subdivision
(f) of Section 451 that is of substantial consequence to the
determination of the action: (a) If the trial court has been
requested to take or has taken or proposes to take judicial notice
of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable
26. opportunity, before the jury is instructed or before the cause is
submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court
information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial
notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be
noticed."
[8]
Fox filed two declarations in opposition to the motion; the first
is that of Frank Ferguson, Fox's chief resident counsel. It
alleges, in substance, that he has handled the negotiations
surrounding the "Bloomer Girl" contract and its breach; that the