Under the statute, an attachment may only issue if there's a readily ascertainable claim for more
than USD 500.00 under a commercial contract, which is either unsecured or secured by personal
property. See Code of Civ. Proc. §483.010; see also e.g., Bank of Am. v. Stonehaven Manor,
LLC, 186 Cal.App.4th 719, 723 (2010); see also Goldstein v. Barak Construction, 164
Cal.App.4th 845, 852 (2008). Procedurally, before a writ of attachment may be issued, a
complaint must be filed. See Code of Civ. Proc. §484.010 ("[u]pon the filing of the complaint or
at any time thereafter, the plaintiff may apply pursuant to this article for a right to attach order
and a writ of attachment by filing an application for the order and writ with the court in which
the action is brought").
The moving party has the burden of proving (1) that "[t]he claim upon which the
attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued," (2) the probable validity of
such a claim, (3) the purpose is not vexatious, and (4) "the amount to be secured by attachment is