SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Ex. 239 evinces the determination to get as many violations on the building as possible. Tenants are cautioned not to warn the landlord of “surprise” HPD inspections. The goal is to accumulate violations, not cure conditions. More significantly many of ATC newsletters were clearly designed to panic reticent tenants into denying access for asbestos abatement, citing horrors which were without any basis. I find that it is unreasonable for the ATC tenants to deny Ansonia Associates access to perform repairs.
  • 30. One Third Requirement R.P.A.P.L. §770(1) provides as follows: “One third or more of the tenants occupying a multiple dwelling may maintain a special proceeding as provided in this article...” The appointment of an administrator is a drastic remedy and the one third requirement in this court’s opinion is a legislative safeguard to insure that this remedy is not invoked unnecessarily.