SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • In areas closed to new appropriations, water for
population growth or new uses accommodated
through purchase / conversion of existing water rights.
• KWAA allows changes in use made of water, point of
diversion, and place of use
– Changes must pertain the same local source of supply
– Must not impair existing water rights
– Changes from irrigation to another use such as stock or
municipal cannot increase net consumptive use
• We no longer have to worry about “Use It Or Lose It” in
closed areas of Kansas.
Water Right Administration under the
Kansas Water Appropriation Act
• K.S.A. 82a-706b – “It shall be unlawful for any
person to prevent, by diversion or otherwise, any
waters of this state from moving to a person having
a prior right to use the same…”
• K.S.A. 82a-707 – “As between persons with
appropriation rights, the first in time is the first in
right. The priority of the appropriation right to use
water for any beneficial purpose except domestic
purposes shall date from the time of the filing of the
application in the office of the Chief Engineer.”
Water Regulation When Water Short
• Thus, during periods of shortage, junior
water rights may be curtailed to satisfy
senior rights and minimum desirable stream
flow
• Releases from storage may be protected
Impairment process
1) Complaint must be submitted in writing
2) DWR Investigation