SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 17. Water Right Administration under the Kansas Water Appropriation Act • K.S.A. 82a-706b – “It shall be unlawful for any person to prevent, by diversion or otherwise, any waters of this state from moving to a person having a prior right to use the same…” • K.S.A. 82a-707 – “As between persons with appropriation rights, the first in time is the first in right. The priority of the appropriation right to use water for any beneficial purpose except domestic purposes shall date from the time of the filing of the application in the office of the Chief Engineer.”
  • 18. Water Regulation When Water Short • Thus, during periods of shortage, junior water rights may be curtailed to satisfy senior rights and minimum desirable stream flow • Releases from storage may be protected
  • 19.