SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] present in the final version of the bill. It is clear, however, that
Congress is alert to the growing concerns of parents and
students regarding student privacy being at risk. Regardless of
whether the Student Digital Privacy Act^and Parental Rights
Act is approved by Congress, the reader should be aware that
there will likely be more legislation to follow.
C. Relevant California Law
The following list is not comprehensive, but it does highlight
the breadth as well as give substantial insight into current
California laws that affect student privacy:
1. California Constitution
Article 1, section 1 of the California Constitution explicitly
grants privacy as an inalienable right: “All people are by nature
free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these
are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring,
possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining
safety, happiness, and privacy.
2. California Civil Code section 1798.2973
Any agency in California that owns or licenses or maintains
computerized data that includes personally identifiable
information (PII) must disclose any breach of the data to every
California resident whose unencrypted personal information is