SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] decide whether or not the accused (Jason) is guilty or not guilty on the counts. If he is proven guilty
on all 3 he will be put behind bars for 14 years. The jury could only decide on one count which was
count 3(discharging an unlicensed firearm) and they said he was not guilty. The reason they could
only decide on one count was because the jury had split and was becoming racist and mean to each
other and could only all agree on count
... Get more on HelpWriting.net ...
Motion to Vacate Sample
CPLR 5015(a) is a frequently invoked provision in New York practice. It lists the principal grounds
on which a judgment or order may be vacated. It provides (verbatim) that "[t]he court which
rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion
of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: * 1. excusable
default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with
written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or
order, within one year after such entry; or * 2. newly–discovered evidence which, if introduced at
the trial, would probably have produced a ... Show more content on Helpwriting.net ...
This is not an easy paragraph to satisfy. The showing that must be made before the motion will be
granted under this provision is that the evidence is not only "newly–discovered", but that it is