SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] state court against Strek, seeking damages. The court awarded
Fitl $17,750, plus his court costs. Strek appealed to the
Nebraska Supreme Court.Justice Wright
Strek claims that the lower court erred in determining that
notification of the defective condition of the baseball card 2
years after the date of purchase was timely pursuant to [UCC]
2-607(3)(a).
The [trial] court found that Fitl had notified Strek within a
reasonable time after discovery of the breach. Therefore, our
review is whether the [trial] court’s finding as to the
reasonableness of the notice was clearly erroneous.
Section 2-607(3)(a) states, “Where a tender has been accepted
the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or
should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or
be barred from any remedy.” [Under UCC1-204(2)] “[w]hat is a
reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature,
purpose, and circumstances of such action.”
The notice requirement set forth in Section 2-607(3)(a) serves
three purposes. The most important one is to enable the seller to