SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Nothing is stated as to method of payment or delivery. Normally, this would entitle seller to cash payment on delivery, and would
  • 34. allow her to ship via any commercially reasonable means. But if the buyer and seller have been doing business for years and seller has always shipped via UPS 2nd day air and accepted payment from buyer 30 days from delivery, buyer could present parol evidence as to the course of dealing between the parties to help interpret the contract (e.g., to show that seller was expected to ship via UPS 2nd day air and to be paid on a net-30 basis). Usage of Trade (§ 1-205(2)) The UCC defines usage of trade as “any practice or method of dealing having such regu- larity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” Evidence as to usage of trade can be introduced to show that there was a reasonable expectation that performance under a given agreement would conform to the expected norm.