2. differences when conducting
[…] Nothing is stated as to method of payment or
delivery. Normally,
this would entitle seller to cash payment on delivery, and would
allow
her to ship via any commercially reasonable means. But if the
buyer and
seller have been doing business for years and seller has always
shipped via
UPS 2nd day air and accepted payment from buyer 30 days from
delivery,
buyer could present parol evidence as to the course of dealing
between the
parties to help interpret the contract (e.g., to show that seller
was expected
to ship via UPS 2nd day air and to be paid on a net-30 basis).
Usage of Trade (§ 1-205(2))
The UCC defines usage of trade as “any practice or method of
dealing having such regu-
larity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an
36. expectation that it will be
observed with respect to the transaction in question.” Evidence
as to usage of trade can
be introduced to show that there was a reasonable expectation
that performance under a
given agreement would conform to the expected norm.
Example 7.28. Shawon, who owns an apartment building,
contracts for 30