Organizing and
Outlining the
Speech

Principles of Organization

Main Points

Introduction

Conclusion

Transitions

Bound...
Organizing and
Outlining the
Speech
(continued)

Outlining

Boundless.com/communications

Free to share, print, make copie...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization

Principles of Organization
• Why Does Organization Matte...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization

Why Does Organization Matter?
• Public speakers can stru...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization

Critical Thinking
• Critical thinking consists of intent...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization

The Components of a Speech: Main Points, Introduction,
C...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization

Patterns of Organization: Informative, Persuasive, and
C...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization

Building a Speech: Starting with an Outline
• If you are...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points

Main Points
• Choosing the Main Points
• Ordering the Main Points

• Hi...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points

Choosing the Main Points
• If you are speaking to a homogeneous audienc...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points

Ordering the Main Points
• When ordering main points, the speaker shoul...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points

Highlighting the Main Points
• 65% of Americans are primarily visual le...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction

Introduction
• The Role of the Introduction
• Getting Attention and In...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction

The Role of the Introduction
• The introduction is a sales pitch and a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction

Getting Attention and Interest
• The opening of a speech is the most i...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction

Establishing Credibility
• Don't rely on the content of your speech to...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction

Introducing the Topic, Thesis, and Main Points
• Describe the scope of...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion

Conclusion
• The Role of the Conclusion
• Summarizing Ideas

• Signaling...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion

The Role of the Conclusion
• The end of your speech is going to be the a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion

Summarizing Ideas
• Three main areas of your speech should be summarized...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion

Signaling the Ending and Managing Q&A
• To signal the end of your speech...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions

Transitions
• The Role of Transitions
• Types of Transitions

• Using T...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions

The Role of Transitions
• Adding transitions may be the last step in bu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions

Types of Transitions
• Transitional phrases are words or phrases indica...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions

Using Transitions
• You can use transitions along with hand movements t...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining

Outlining
• Reasons to Outline
• The Preparation Outline

• The Speaking ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining

Reasons to Outline
• An outline helps you group ideas into main points an...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining

The Preparation Outline
• The types of preparation outlines for speeches ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining

The Speaking Outline
• The speaking outline covers the main points and ai...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining

The Rough Draft Outline
• Rough draft outlines help form the skeleton of ...
Appendix
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Key terms
• anecdote An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

• elaborate (used with on when used with an object) To give further detail or explana...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

• reconcile To make things compatible or consistent. (CC BY-SA 3.0)
• sentence outlin...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

• visual cue A visual cues is a signal the audience can see. Examples of visual cues ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Merlin Steam Engine

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www....
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Critical Thinking

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.bo...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Transitioning Together

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at w...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Static ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Presentation Outline

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Audience at the Humanities Theater

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Ge...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

I Hope this Flows

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.bo...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Static ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Speech Introduction

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www....
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

What's Inside the Box

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at ww...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Speaker at Social Media Art Camp

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Speaker Addressing Crowd

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Bill Gates making a speech

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Bill Gates Speaking

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www....
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Questions

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless....
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Detour

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Where are We Going?

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www....
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

John F. Kennedy

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boun...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Outlining

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless....
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Typing

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Speech Notes

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundle...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Speech Paper

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundle...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following represents the information element of a
speech about white col...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following represents the information element of a
speech about white col...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The category of _______ includes facts, figures, and concepts
taken from primary and ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The category of _______ includes facts, figures, and concepts
taken from primary and ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

_______ refers to insight that is gained from knowledge. This
category includes truth...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

_______ refers to insight that is gained from knowledge. This
category includes truth...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of
learning, etc.
A) persu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of
learning, etc.
A) persu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of
learning, etc.
A) topic...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of
learning, etc.
A) topic...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of
learning, etc.
A) knowl...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of
learning, etc.
A) knowl...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Knowledge, one of the three main registers of meaning, provides
which of the followin...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Knowledge, one of the three main registers of meaning, provides
which of the followin...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of
evidence, and careful re...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of
evidence, and careful re...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

What is critical thinking?
A) Intentional, reflective thinking that helps you determi...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

What is critical thinking?
A) Intentional, reflective thinking that helps you determi...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Critical thinking consists of six key processes and actions. Which
of the following b...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Critical thinking consists of six key processes and actions. Which
of the following b...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is considered a connecting transition word
in a speech?
A) lik...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is considered a connecting transition word
in a speech?
A) lik...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) informativ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) informativ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) audience

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) audience

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The point in a speech that summarizes the main points and states
a strong thesis is c...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The point in a speech that summarizes the main points and states
a strong thesis is c...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which organizational patterns are useful for persuasive speaking?

A) Comparison/cont...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which organizational patterns are useful for persuasive speaking?

A) Comparison/cont...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ makes a convincing case for its position or viewpoint.

A) transition

B) k...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ makes a convincing case for its position or viewpoint.

A) transition

B) k...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ honors, celebrates, or remembers its subject.

A) knowledge

B) information...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ honors, celebrates, or remembers its subject.

A) knowledge

B) information...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An _______ educates the audience about its topic.

A) transition

B) knowledge

C) wi...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An _______ educates the audience about its topic.

A) transition

B) knowledge

C) wi...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A speech that should make a convincing case for its position is
referred to as a
A) i...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A speech that should make a convincing case for its position is
referred to as a
A) i...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ expresses the central ideas of a speech in complete
sentences.
A) sentence ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ expresses the central ideas of a speech in complete
sentences.
A) sentence ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following techniques is best for speech writers, who
prefer using flowch...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following techniques is best for speech writers, who
prefer using flowch...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ is a hierarchical list of a speech's main points.
_______s use keywords and...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______ is a hierarchical list of a speech's main points.
_______s use keywords and...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject,
often used as a ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following best describes a commemorative speech?
A) A speech that assume...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following best describes a commemorative speech?
A) A speech that assume...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Having the same composition throughout; of uniform make-up.

A) visual cue

B) homoge...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Having the same composition throughout; of uniform make-up.

A) visual cue

B) homoge...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Diverse in kind or nature; composed of diverse parts.

A) visual cue

B) textual cue
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Diverse in kind or nature; composed of diverse parts.

A) visual cue

B) textual cue
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is an example of a homogeneous
audience?
A) The attendees at a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is an example of a homogeneous
audience?
A) The attendees at a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

In order of time from the earliest to the latest

A) chronological

B) plagiarism

C)...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

In order of time from the earliest to the latest

A) chronological

B) plagiarism

C)...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A sub point has a direct, specific relation to its major point that you
can make clea...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A sub point has a direct, specific relation to its major point that you
can make clea...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following best describes how to order based on
cause and effect?
A) Proc...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following best describes how to order based on
cause and effect?
A) Proc...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

When you outline your speech, you discover that your three main
points are supported ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

When you outline your speech, you discover that your three main
points are supported ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______s is a signal the audience can see. Examples of
_______s include slides, han...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A _______s is a signal the audience can see. Examples of
_______s include slides, han...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is an example of highlighting using signal
words and phrases?
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is an example of highlighting using signal
words and phrases?
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

_______s are signals within the language of a speech: key words
and phrases, examples...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

_______s are signals within the language of a speech: key words
and phrases, examples...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A means of presenting one person to another.

A) anecdote

B) topic

C) introduction
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A means of presenting one person to another.

A) anecdote

B) topic

C) introduction
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A means of presenting one person to another.

A) toast

B) farewell

C) introduction
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A means of presenting one person to another.

A) toast

B) farewell

C) introduction
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A successful introduction should

A) establish your credibility.

B) All of these ans...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A successful introduction should

A) establish your credibility.

B) All of these ans...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

You have been invited to speak to a class of third graders (ages 8
or 9) on ways to a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

You have been invited to speak to a class of third graders (ages 8
or 9) on ways to a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is a strong strategy for opening your
speech with panache?
A) ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is a strong strategy for opening your
speech with panache?
A) ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not
supported by scienti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The objective and subjective components of the believability of a
source or message.
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The objective and subjective components of the believability of a
source or message.
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The objective and subjective components of the believability of a
source or message.
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The objective and subjective components of the believability of a
source or message.
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The objective and subjective components of the believability of a
source or message.
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The objective and subjective components of the believability of a
source or message.
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is a method of gaining credibility,
specifically with a skepti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is a method of gaining credibility,
specifically with a skepti...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Why should you introduce your topic and state a thesis as early
as possible in your s...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Why should you introduce your topic and state a thesis as early
as possible in your s...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) anecdote

B) topic

C) cr...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) anecdote

B) topic

C) cr...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to
three sentences long...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to
three sentences long...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to
three sentences long...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to
three sentences long...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to
three sentences long...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to
three sentences long...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) brainstorming

B) expert
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) brainstorming

B) expert
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) topic

B) thesis

C) ethn...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) topic

B) thesis

C) ethn...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) brainstorming

B) expert
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest.

A) brainstorming

B) expert
...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Suitable for application; relevant.

A) elaborate

B) applicable

C) concise

D) coll...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Suitable for application; relevant.

A) elaborate

B) applicable

C) concise

D) coll...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

To make things compatible or consistent.

A) reconcile

B) elaborate

C) concise

D) ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

To make things compatible or consistent.

A) reconcile

B) elaborate

C) concise

D) ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following best describes the role of a conclusion in a
speech?
A) To sum...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following best describes the role of a conclusion in a
speech?
A) To sum...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

When should a speaker summarize the main points of his or her
speech?
A) During the b...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

When should a speaker summarize the main points of his or her
speech?
A) During the b...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

brief, yet including all important information

A) applicable

B) concise

C) reconci...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

brief, yet including all important information

A) applicable

B) concise

C) reconci...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

(used with on when used with an object) To give further detail or
explanation (about)...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

(used with on when used with an object) To give further detail or
explanation (about)...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Denoting a manner of speaking or writing that is characteristic of
familiar conversat...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Denoting a manner of speaking or writing that is characteristic of
familiar conversat...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The end, finish, close, or last part of something.

A) conclusion

B) applicable

C) ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The end, finish, close, or last part of something.

A) conclusion

B) applicable

C) ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is a technique speakers can use to signal
that he or she has r...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following is a technique speakers can use to signal
that he or she has r...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

While managing a Q&A session following his presentation, Eric
found himself unable to...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

While managing a Q&A session following his presentation, Eric
found himself unable to...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A diversion or deviation from one's original route.

A) detour

B) transition

C) bod...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

A diversion or deviation from one's original route.

A) detour

B) transition

C) bod...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) body langu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) body langu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) informativ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) informativ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) audience

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) audience

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Writers should fill in transitions during which step of the speech
writing process?
A...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Writers should fill in transitions during which step of the speech
writing process?
A...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which set of transitional devices are both varied and consistent?

A) Generally, as a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which set of transitional devices are both varied and consistent?

A) Generally, as a...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) body langu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) body langu...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) transition...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) audience

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) audience

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

In the middle of his presentation, Dan stated, "Now that we have
discussed the three ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

In the middle of his presentation, Dan stated, "Now that we have
discussed the three ...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following words/phrases is considered a transition?

A) And

B) All of t...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

Which of the following words/phrases is considered a transition?

A) And

B) All of t...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

_______ is a form of mental and physical ability of human nonverbal communication, wh...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

_______ is a form of mental and physical ability of human nonverbal communication, wh...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) anecdote

...
Organizing and Outlining the Speech

The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to
another.
A) body langu...
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Organizing Outlining Speech
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Organizing Outlining Speech

3,947 views

Published on

kaleidoscope open course initiative, open, OER, boundless, kaleidoscope, communications, speech, public speaking, boundless

Published in: Education
1 Comment
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
No Downloads
Views
Total views
3,947
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
9
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
57
Comments
1
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Organizing Outlining Speech

  1. 1. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Principles of Organization Main Points Introduction Conclusion Transitions Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  2. 2. Organizing and Outlining the Speech (continued) Outlining Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  3. 3. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization Principles of Organization • Why Does Organization Matter? • Critical Thinking • The Components of a Speech: Main Points, Introduction, Conclusion, and Transitions • Patterns of Organization: Informative, Persuasive, and Commemorative • Building a Speech: Starting with an Outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  4. 4. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization Why Does Organization Matter? • Public speakers can structure the audience's experience through skillful organization. As you write your speech, decide what you want your audience to feel in the beginning, middle, and end of your speech. • An effective speech should balance information, knowledge, and wisdom. • Information is the foundation of knowledge; knowledge is the basis of wisdom. Merlin Steam Engine View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/principles-of-organization/why-does-organization-matter
  5. 5. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization Critical Thinking • Critical thinking consists of intentional, reflective thinking about a given set of information and determining not only what to believe about that information but also how to act on it ([[fig:17212]]). • Critical thinking consists of the following six key processes and actions: clarifying goals, examining assumptions, discerning hidden values, evaluating evidence, accomplishing actions, and assessing conclusions. • You must utilize the many elements of critical thinking to pinpoint your goals and articulate compelling, relevant, accurate evidence in your speech. Additionally, critical thinking allows you to examine your thesis from opposing viewpoints, giving you further strategies to bolster your argument. Critical Thinking View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/principles-of-organization/critical-thinking
  6. 6. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization The Components of a Speech: Main Points, Introduction, Conclusion, and Transitions • Composing a speech is different from writing an essay. Write with listeners in mind, not readers. • The bulk of a speech is different from the body of an essay. Where an essay builds an intricate progression of topic sentences, concrete details, and short commentaries, a speech should illustrate a few main points. • Public speakers can emphasize transition points with visual aids, body language, vocal delivery, and transitional words and phrases. Transitioning Together View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/principles-of-organization/the-components-of-a-speech-main-pointsintroduction-conclusion-and-transitions
  7. 7. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization Patterns of Organization: Informative, Persuasive, and Commemorative • When you begin organizing your speech, determine what your broader purpose is--to inform, persuade, or commemorate. • Keep the purpose of your speech in mind as you try different structural models. • Different structures are suited to different purposes, and you may have to experiment with a few models before you find the right one for your speech. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/principles-of-organization/patterns-of-organization-informativepersuasive-and-commemorative
  8. 8. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Principles of Organization Building a Speech: Starting with an Outline • If you are having trouble writing your outline, try brainstorming first. • A topic outline, or a general list of topics, evidence, quotes, and other details, is a good way to organize your main points and create a general overview of the speech. • If you want to make an outline that includes text from the actual speech, write a sentence outline. Presentation Outline View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/principles-of-organization/building-a-speech-starting-with-an-outlinedaec940b-51d0-4120-a844-bd54585c4940
  9. 9. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points Main Points • Choosing the Main Points • Ordering the Main Points • Highlighting the Main Points Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  10. 10. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points Choosing the Main Points • If you are speaking to a homogeneous audience, research the particular interests of that group and tailor your speech to meet their needs. • If you are speaking to a heterogeneous audience, try to find points that will interest each segment of your audience, and also a common purpose to unify diverse elements. • As you choose your main points, ask yourself what is at stake for the audience. Why should that particular group of people care about your topic? How will it affect them? Audience at the Humanities Theater View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/main-points/choosing-the-main-points
  11. 11. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points Ordering the Main Points • When ordering main points, the speaker should consider the audience and find a way to make sure the points are arranged to help retention and clarity. • Try to limit a speech to 3 or 4 main points with supporting sub-points to make sure the audience is not overwhelmed with too much information. • Each of the main points would require additional support and evidence in a speech and are identified only to aid the conceptualization of the organizational forms. I Hope this Flows View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/main-points/ordering-the-main-points
  12. 12. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Main Points Highlighting the Main Points • 65% of Americans are primarily visual learners, while 30% work best with auditory learning and 5% thrive with kinesthetic (or hands-on, touch-based) learning. This puts public speakers at a disadvantage, since only 30% of Americans learn best by listening. • Public speakers should accept the reality of distractible audiences and take responsibility for getting the message across despite this challenge. • Public speakers can emphasize their main points using visual and textual cues. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/main-points/highlighting-the-main-points
  13. 13. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction Introduction • The Role of the Introduction • Getting Attention and Interest • Establishing Credibility • Introducing the Topic, Thesis, and Main Points Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  14. 14. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction The Role of the Introduction • The introduction is a sales pitch and a useful outline in one, so it should maintain a good balance of hype and content. • The introduction has five important responsibilities: get the audience's attention, introduce the topic, explain its relevance to the audience, state a thesis or purpose, and outline the main points. • By the end of the introduction, you should provide a road map that outlines your main points. Speech Introduction View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/introduction--17/the-role-of-the-introduction
  15. 15. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction Getting Attention and Interest • The opening of a speech is the most important time to get the audience's attention and generate interest. • One way to grab the audience's attention is to begin with something surprising, shocking, or controversial. • If a subdued approach is more appropriate, try opening with a question. In academic contexts, it may be best to start by situating your talk within the existing conversation. What's Inside the Box View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/introduction--17/getting-attention-and-interest
  16. 16. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction Establishing Credibility • Don't rely on the content of your speech to gain credibility with the audience. Selfpresentation is important too, since the audience will start judging you before you begin speaking. • Establish your authority to speak about your topic by stating the source of your knowledge: experience, training, or research. • When you speak to a skeptical audiences, begin by finding common ground. Acknowledge the appeal of opposing perspectives before you make a strong case for your own opinion. Speaker at Social Media Art Camp View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/introduction--17/establishing-credibility
  17. 17. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Introduction Introducing the Topic, Thesis, and Main Points • Describe the scope of your speech when you introduce your topic. • State your thesis or purpose clearly and with emphasis in one to three sentences. • Provide an overview of your main points before you launch into the body of the speech. Speaker Addressing Crowd View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/introduction--17/introducing-the-topic-thesis-and-main-points
  18. 18. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion Conclusion • The Role of the Conclusion • Summarizing Ideas • Signaling the Ending and Managing Q&A Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  19. 19. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion The Role of the Conclusion • The end of your speech is going to be the audience's lasting impression of everything you've said. Use your conclusion as an opportunity to remind them of your main points. • Reiterating your introduction in your conclusion will bring the audience's mind back to the overall purpose and message of your speech. • When a speaker just suddenly stops speaking, the audience is left confused and disappointed. A conclusion serves to ensure audiences are left knowledgeable and satisfied with your speeches. Bill Gates making a speech View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/conclusion/the-role-of-the-conclusion
  20. 20. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion Summarizing Ideas • Three main areas of your speech should be summarized in your conclusion: your primary message, your main points, and what you want your audience to take away from your speech. • A summary should concisely revisit what you've just been speaking about in a way that is accessible for your audience. • Summaries should be lean, only including the most crucial information and ideas. • Your conclusion should be an overview of your speech. There is no need to elaborate or use examples, as this should have been done in the body of your speech. Bill Gates Speaking View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/conclusion/summarizing-ideas
  21. 21. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Conclusion Signaling the Ending and Managing Q&A • To signal the end of your speech, you can use concluding phrases and vary the tone of your voice to wind down your conclusion. • Managing Q&A sessions is an important skill and will help your audience gain more in-depth information that is relevant to them. • To successfully facilitate a Q&A session, it is important you are as knowledgeable about your topic as possible. If, however, you are asked a question that you cannot answer, it is crucial to stay calm and still answer professionally. Questions View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/conclusion/signaling-the-ending-and-managing-q-a
  22. 22. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions Transitions • The Role of Transitions • Types of Transitions • Using Transitions Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  23. 23. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions The Role of Transitions • Adding transitions may be the last step in building your presentation, but that does not minimize their importance. • A speech without transitions often seems choppy, and can even seem unorganized. • You can use transitions to signal that you are stressing a point that you have already made. Detour View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/transitions/the-role-of-transitions
  24. 24. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions Types of Transitions • Transitional phrases are words or phrases indicating that a speaker has finished one thought and is moving onto another one. • Internal previews cue the audience to listen for the key elements within major points of the speech. • Internal summaries review the key points a speaker just made. • Signposts are often the numerical indications of the main body points. Where are We Going? View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/transitions/types-of-transitions
  25. 25. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Transitions Using Transitions • You can use transitions along with hand movements to emphasize a point. • You can use transitions to indicate that you are going to talk about the past or the future and then add movement to physically take your audience there. • Transitions can also be used with facial expressions. John F. Kennedy View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/transitions/using-transitions--2
  26. 26. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining Outlining • Reasons to Outline • The Preparation Outline • The Speaking Outline • The Rough Draft Outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  27. 27. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining Reasons to Outline • An outline helps you group ideas into main points and see their logical connections. • It is important to create an outline before you deliver your speech, as it will act as your guide to effectively sequence your information and ensure you touch on all your main points. • Outlining allows you to ensure your speech flows smoothly. • Use an outline as a tool for delivery of extemporaneous speaking. Outlining View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/outlining/reasons-to-outline
  28. 28. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining The Preparation Outline • The types of preparation outlines for speeches vary, however, it is up to the presenter to choose the format that best fits the content and personal style of the presentation. • Common outline styles include sentence outlines, topics outlines, chronological outlines, and alphanumeric outlines. • Similar to any traditional outlines, preparation outlines include a speech title, introduction, body, conclusion, and supporting references or sources. Typing View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/outlining/the-preparation-outline
  29. 29. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining The Speaking Outline • The speaking outline covers the main points and aids the speaker's memory on certain topics. • Speaking outlines generally include an introduction, body, conclusion, and transitions. • To successfully deliver an outlined speech, it helps for presenters to be subject matter <a href="http://cms.boundless.com/editor/#">experts</a>, or at least sufficiently knowledgeable about the topic. Speech Notes View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/outlining/the-speaking-outline
  30. 30. Organizing and Outlining the Speech > Outlining The Rough Draft Outline • Rough draft outlines help form the skeleton of the speaker's speech and provide a pattern from which the speaker writes his or her main statement, argument, and supporting points. • Prior to starting the rough draft outline, some research should be completed. • Similar to traditional outlines, rough draft outlines should include notes on the introduction, body, and conclusion. • Rough draft outlines ultimately change as the speechwriter conducts additional research and continues to shape his or her speech topic. Speech Paper View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/organizing-and-outlining-the-speech/outlining/the-rough-draft-outline
  31. 31. Appendix Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  32. 32. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Key terms • anecdote An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • applicable Suitable for application; relevant. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • body language Body language is a form of mental and physical ability of human non-verbal communication. It consists of body posture, gestures, facial expressions, and eye movements. Humans send and interpret such signals almost entirely subconsciously. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • chronological In order of time from the earliest to the latest (CC BY-SA 3.0) • colloquial Denoting a manner of speaking or writing that is characteristic of familiar conversation; informal. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • commemorative speech A commemorative speech honors, celebrates, or remembers its subject. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • concise brief, yet including all important information (CC BY-SA 3.0) • conclusion The end, finish, close, or last part of something. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • credibility The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • critical thinking he application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues (CC BY-SA 3.0) • detour A diversion or deviation from one's original route. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • draft A preliminary sketch; rough outline. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  33. 33. Organizing and Outlining the Speech • elaborate (used with on when used with an object) To give further detail or explanation (about). (CC BY-SA 3.0) • heterogeneous Diverse in kind or nature; composed of diverse parts. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • homogeneous Having the same composition throughout; of uniform make-up. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • information The category of information includes facts, figures, and concepts taken from primary and secondary texts. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • informative speech An informative speech educates the audience about its topic. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • introduction A means of presenting one person to another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • knowledge Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • outline A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • outline A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • outline A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • persuasive speech A persuasive speech makes a convincing case for its position or viewpoint. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • prepare to make ready for a specific future purpose; to set up; to assemble. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  34. 34. Organizing and Outlining the Speech • reconcile To make things compatible or consistent. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • sentence outline A sentence outline expresses the central ideas of a speech in complete sentences. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • sub points A sub point has a direct, specific relation to its major point that you can make clear by the organizational method you choose. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • textual cue Textual cues are signals within the language of a speech: key words and phrases, examples, anecdotes, and selections of text that appear on a slide or handout. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • thesis A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • topic Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • topic outline A topic outline is a hierarchical list of a speech's main points. Topic outlines use keywords and short phrases rather than complete sentences. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • transition The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • transition The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • transition The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • transition The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • transition The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  35. 35. Organizing and Outlining the Speech • visual cue A visual cues is a signal the audience can see. Examples of visual cues include slides, handouts, charts, and also the speaker's body language. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • wisdom Wisdom refers to insight that is gained from knowledge. This category includes truth, opinion, and perception. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • writer's block The inability to begin or continue work on a piece of writing; normally temporary. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  36. 36. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Merlin Steam Engine Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Creative Commons. "Creative Commons — Attribution 2.0 Generic — CC BY 2.0 ." CC BY http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/deed.en View on Boundless.com
  37. 37. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Critical Thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Ashs-students-studying." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ashs-students-studying.jpg View on Boundless.com
  38. 38. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Transitioning Together Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Creative Commons. "Creative Commons — Attribution 2.0 Generic — CC BY 2.0 ." CC BY http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/deed.en View on Boundless.com
  39. 39. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Static Flckr. CC BY http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3453/3278648291_e1de3b93a1_b.jpg View on Boundless.com
  40. 40. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Presentation Outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Creative Commons. "Creative Commons — Attribution 2.0 Generic — CC BY 2.0 ." CC BY http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/deed.en View on Boundless.com
  41. 41. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Audience at the Humanities Theater Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Creative Commons. "Creative Commons — Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic — CC BY-SA 2.0 ." CC BY-SA http://creativecommons.org/licenses/bysa/2.0/deed.en View on Boundless.com
  42. 42. Organizing and Outlining the Speech I Hope this Flows Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "SMBDallas July 2012 Photo i005 by Grant Wickes | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/grantwickes/7653329666/ View on Boundless.com
  43. 43. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Static Flckr. CC BY http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5255/5418401602_b78817bab2_z.jpg View on Boundless.com
  44. 44. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Speech Introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "MIT Energy Innovation panel MIT能源创新 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/juccce/453567497/ View on Boundless.com
  45. 45. Organizing and Outlining the Speech What's Inside the Box Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Static Flckr. CC BY http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7010/6510934443_8bd2942b79_b.jpg View on Boundless.com
  46. 46. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Speaker at Social Media Art Camp Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Jane Park, Creative Commons / Social Media Art Camp (SMartCAMP) 2010 / 20100307.7D.04042 / SML | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/seeminglee/4473704302/ View on Boundless.com
  47. 47. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Speaker Addressing Crowd Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Speaker addressing crowd. | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/sanjoselibrary/4363651284/ View on Boundless.com
  48. 48. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Bill Gates making a speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. CC BY-SA http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-350043329 View on Boundless.com
  49. 49. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Bill Gates Speaking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. CC BY-SA http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-350043329 View on Boundless.com
  50. 50. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Questions Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. "Question mark sign by Colin Kinner in Question mark on Fotopedia - Images for Humanity ." CC BY-SA http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr2200500024 View on Boundless.com
  51. 51. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Detour Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Detour | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/krossbow/3148687588/ View on Boundless.com
  52. 52. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Where are We Going? Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "SSG Season Preview | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/spicybear/2829992849/ View on Boundless.com
  53. 53. Organizing and Outlining the Speech John F. Kennedy Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "John F. Kennedy Cuban missile crisis of October 1962 a | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/25803264@N02/3329472204/ View on Boundless.com
  54. 54. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Outlining Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Outlining my dConstruct talk | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/adactio/2735966814/ View on Boundless.com
  55. 55. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Typing Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. "MacBook writing by Håkan Dahlström in Writing on Fotopedia - Images for Humanity ." CC BY-SA http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-3022965984 View on Boundless.com
  56. 56. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Speech Notes Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | The Speechmaker | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/69125796@N00/7415615984/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com
  57. 57. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Speech Paper Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | Pages and pages of text | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/jdickert/2474487801/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com
  58. 58. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following represents the information element of a speech about white collar crimes in corporate America? A) Statistics about the number of white collar crimes committed in corporate America B) Stories about white collar crime criminals in corporate America C) Principles and contexts around white collar crime in corporate America D) Expert opinions on why white collar crimes are committed in corporate America Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  59. 59. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following represents the information element of a speech about white collar crimes in corporate America? A) Statistics about the number of white collar crimes committed in corporate America B) Stories about white collar crime criminals in corporate America C) Principles and contexts around white collar crime in corporate America D) Expert opinions on why white collar crimes are committed in corporate America Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  60. 60. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The category of _______ includes facts, figures, and concepts taken from primary and secondary texts. A) transition B) information C) persuasive speech D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  61. 61. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The category of _______ includes facts, figures, and concepts taken from primary and secondary texts. A) transition B) information C) persuasive speech D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/information
  62. 62. Organizing and Outlining the Speech _______ refers to insight that is gained from knowledge. This category includes truth, opinion, and perception. A) transition B) informative speech C) commemorative speech D) wisdom Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  63. 63. Organizing and Outlining the Speech _______ refers to insight that is gained from knowledge. This category includes truth, opinion, and perception. A) transition B) informative speech C) commemorative speech D) wisdom Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/wisdom
  64. 64. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) persuasive speech B) knowledge C) topic outline D) sentence outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  65. 65. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) persuasive speech B) knowledge C) topic outline D) sentence outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
  66. 66. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) topic B) choose C) interest D) knowledge Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  67. 67. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) topic B) choose C) interest D) knowledge Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
  68. 68. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) knowledge B) co-located C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  69. 69. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Familiarity or understanding of a particular skill, branch of learning, etc. A) knowledge B) co-located C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "knowledge." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/knowledge
  70. 70. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Knowledge, one of the three main registers of meaning, provides which of the following material for a well-crafted speech? A) Knowledge refers to insight that is gained from information. B) Knowledge includes truth, opinion, and perception. C) Knowledge includes acts, figures, and concepts taken from primary and secondary texts. D) Knowledge refers to the ideas that come from processing information, rather than from the information itself. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  71. 71. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Knowledge, one of the three main registers of meaning, provides which of the following material for a well-crafted speech? A) Knowledge refers to insight that is gained from information. B) Knowledge includes truth, opinion, and perception. C) Knowledge includes acts, figures, and concepts taken from primary and secondary texts. D) Knowledge refers to the ideas that come from processing information, rather than from the information itself. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  72. 72. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues. A) persuasive B) networking C) orator D) critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  73. 73. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues. A) persuasive B) networking C) orator D) critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "critical thinking." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/critical+thinking
  74. 74. Organizing and Outlining the Speech What is critical thinking? A) Intentional, reflective thinking that helps you determine what to believe and how to act on it. B) Something that informs, persuades, demonstrates, or entertains. C) All of these answers. D) Successful delivery of a speech that relies on logical structure and organization of thought. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  75. 75. Organizing and Outlining the Speech What is critical thinking? A) Intentional, reflective thinking that helps you determine what to believe and how to act on it. B) Something that informs, persuades, demonstrates, or entertains. C) All of these answers. D) Successful delivery of a speech that relies on logical structure and organization of thought. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  76. 76. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Critical thinking consists of six key processes and actions. Which of the following best describes the process of clarifying goals? A) Before outlining your speech, consider exactly what you want to accomplish. B) Ask yourself if you have considered all the possible ways to present your thesis and evidence. C) Think about what actions you hope your speech will provoke. D) Select the best possible evidence to support your thesis. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  77. 77. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Critical thinking consists of six key processes and actions. Which of the following best describes the process of clarifying goals? A) Before outlining your speech, consider exactly what you want to accomplish. B) Ask yourself if you have considered all the possible ways to present your thesis and evidence. C) Think about what actions you hope your speech will provoke. D) Select the best possible evidence to support your thesis. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  78. 78. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is considered a connecting transition word in a speech? A) likewise B) however C) nevertheless D) therefore Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  79. 79. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is considered a connecting transition word in a speech? A) likewise B) however C) nevertheless D) therefore Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  80. 80. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) body language C) transition D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  81. 81. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) body language C) transition D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  82. 82. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) transition C) detour D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  83. 83. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) transition C) detour D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  84. 84. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) body language C) sentence outline D) detour Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  85. 85. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) body language C) sentence outline D) detour Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  86. 86. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) informative speech B) transition C) wisdom D) topic outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  87. 87. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) informative speech B) transition C) wisdom D) topic outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  88. 88. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) audience B) brainstorming C) reiterate D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  89. 89. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) audience B) brainstorming C) reiterate D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  90. 90. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The point in a speech that summarizes the main points and states a strong thesis is called the A) transition. B) conclusion. C) body. D) introduction. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  91. 91. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The point in a speech that summarizes the main points and states a strong thesis is called the A) transition. B) conclusion. C) body. D) introduction. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  92. 92. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which organizational patterns are useful for persuasive speaking? A) Comparison/contrast B) Problem-Cause-Solution C) Psychological D) All of the answers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  93. 93. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which organizational patterns are useful for persuasive speaking? A) Comparison/contrast B) Problem-Cause-Solution C) Psychological D) All of the answers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  94. 94. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ makes a convincing case for its position or viewpoint. A) transition B) knowledge C) wisdom D) persuasive speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  95. 95. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ makes a convincing case for its position or viewpoint. A) transition B) knowledge C) wisdom D) persuasive speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/persuasive-speech
  96. 96. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ honors, celebrates, or remembers its subject. A) knowledge B) information C) commemorative speech D) wisdom Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  97. 97. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ honors, celebrates, or remembers its subject. A) knowledge B) information C) commemorative speech D) wisdom Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/commemorative-speech
  98. 98. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An _______ educates the audience about its topic. A) transition B) knowledge C) wisdom D) informative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  99. 99. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An _______ educates the audience about its topic. A) transition B) knowledge C) wisdom D) informative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/informative-speech
  100. 100. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A speech that should make a convincing case for its position is referred to as a A) informative speech. B) categorical speech. C) commemorative speech. D) persuasive speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  101. 101. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A speech that should make a convincing case for its position is referred to as a A) informative speech. B) categorical speech. C) commemorative speech. D) persuasive speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  102. 102. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ expresses the central ideas of a speech in complete sentences. A) sentence outline B) transition C) commemorative speech D) wisdom Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  103. 103. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ expresses the central ideas of a speech in complete sentences. A) sentence outline B) transition C) commemorative speech D) wisdom Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/sentence-outline
  104. 104. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) prepare B) coherent C) draft D) outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  105. 105. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) prepare B) coherent C) draft D) outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "outline." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/outline
  106. 106. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) outline B) prepare C) coherent D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  107. 107. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) outline B) prepare C) coherent D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "outline." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/outline
  108. 108. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following techniques is best for speech writers, who prefer using flowcharts and "idea maps" to connect their facts and ideas, before writing their speech? A) Topic outlines B) Cue cards C) Sentence outlines D) Brainstorming Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  109. 109. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following techniques is best for speech writers, who prefer using flowcharts and "idea maps" to connect their facts and ideas, before writing their speech? A) Topic outlines B) Cue cards C) Sentence outlines D) Brainstorming Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  110. 110. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) transition B) outline C) informative speech D) information Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  111. 111. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) transition B) outline C) informative speech D) information Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "outline." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/outline
  112. 112. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ is a hierarchical list of a speech's main points. _______s use keywords and short phrases rather than complete sentences. A) transition B) knowledge C) topic outline D) information Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  113. 113. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______ is a hierarchical list of a speech's main points. _______s use keywords and short phrases rather than complete sentences. A) transition B) knowledge C) topic outline D) information Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/topic-outline
  114. 114. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) wisdom B) heterogeneous C) outline D) prepare Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  115. 115. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A list used to present the main points or topics of a given subject, often used as a rough draft or summary of the content of a document. A) wisdom B) heterogeneous C) outline D) prepare Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "outline." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/outline
  116. 116. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following best describes a commemorative speech? A) A speech that assumes your audience already has preconceptions about your topic. B) A speech that provides a foundation of relevant information and presents further useful knowledge. C) A speech that compiles stories and wisdom to help honor, remember, or celebrate something. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  117. 117. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following best describes a commemorative speech? A) A speech that assumes your audience already has preconceptions about your topic. B) A speech that provides a foundation of relevant information and presents further useful knowledge. C) A speech that compiles stories and wisdom to help honor, remember, or celebrate something. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  118. 118. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Having the same composition throughout; of uniform make-up. A) visual cue B) homogeneous C) textual cue D) applicable Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  119. 119. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Having the same composition throughout; of uniform make-up. A) visual cue B) homogeneous C) textual cue D) applicable Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "homogeneous." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homogeneous
  120. 120. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Diverse in kind or nature; composed of diverse parts. A) visual cue B) textual cue C) prepare D) heterogeneous Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  121. 121. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Diverse in kind or nature; composed of diverse parts. A) visual cue B) textual cue C) prepare D) heterogeneous Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "heterogeneous." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heterogeneous
  122. 122. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is an example of a homogeneous audience? A) The attendees at a funeral. B) A group of students at a large urban university. C) The attendees at a public service awards ceremony. D) A group of executives at a corporate retreat. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  123. 123. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is an example of a homogeneous audience? A) The attendees at a funeral. B) A group of students at a large urban university. C) The attendees at a public service awards ceremony. D) A group of executives at a corporate retreat. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  124. 124. Organizing and Outlining the Speech In order of time from the earliest to the latest A) chronological B) plagiarism C) exposition D) eloquence Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  125. 125. Organizing and Outlining the Speech In order of time from the earliest to the latest A) chronological B) plagiarism C) exposition D) eloquence Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "chronological." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chronological
  126. 126. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A sub point has a direct, specific relation to its major point that you can make clear by the organizational method you choose. A) visual cue B) textual cue C) sub points D) homogeneous Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  127. 127. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A sub point has a direct, specific relation to its major point that you can make clear by the organizational method you choose. A) visual cue B) textual cue C) sub points D) homogeneous Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "sub points." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sub+points
  128. 128. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following best describes how to order based on cause and effect? A) Proceed systematically from one place to the next, following a clear order. B) Identify a problem, followed by a possible solution. C) Explain what causes something to happen, and the result of that occurrence. D) Take two or more entities and draw attention to their differences and/or similarities. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  129. 129. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following best describes how to order based on cause and effect? A) Proceed systematically from one place to the next, following a clear order. B) Identify a problem, followed by a possible solution. C) Explain what causes something to happen, and the result of that occurrence. D) Take two or more entities and draw attention to their differences and/or similarities. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  130. 130. Organizing and Outlining the Speech When you outline your speech, you discover that your three main points are supported by 1, 3, and 3 points respectively. What does this indicate to you? A) That you did not do enough research B) That the body of your speech will be too short C) That your main points will not be clear enough D) That your speech lacks balance and proportion Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  131. 131. Organizing and Outlining the Speech When you outline your speech, you discover that your three main points are supported by 1, 3, and 3 points respectively. What does this indicate to you? A) That you did not do enough research B) That the body of your speech will be too short C) That your main points will not be clear enough D) That your speech lacks balance and proportion Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  132. 132. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______s is a signal the audience can see. Examples of _______s include slides, handouts, charts, and also the speaker's body language. A) visual cue B) conclusion C) homogeneous D) heterogeneous Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  133. 133. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A _______s is a signal the audience can see. Examples of _______s include slides, handouts, charts, and also the speaker's body language. A) visual cue B) conclusion C) homogeneous D) heterogeneous Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/visual-cue
  134. 134. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is an example of highlighting using signal words and phrases? A) Use visual aids with key phrases so the words stay in place and the audience is forced to remember. B) Use words that command your audiences attention, such as "important," "crucial," or "vital." C) Use charts, graphs, and pictures to emphasize your main point. D) Use your tone of voice as if it were putting the important words in your speech in italics. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  135. 135. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is an example of highlighting using signal words and phrases? A) Use visual aids with key phrases so the words stay in place and the audience is forced to remember. B) Use words that command your audiences attention, such as "important," "crucial," or "vital." C) Use charts, graphs, and pictures to emphasize your main point. D) Use your tone of voice as if it were putting the important words in your speech in italics. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  136. 136. Organizing and Outlining the Speech _______s are signals within the language of a speech: key words and phrases, examples, anecdotes, and selections of text that appear on a slide or handout. A) homogeneous B) heterogeneous C) colloquial D) textual cue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  137. 137. Organizing and Outlining the Speech _______s are signals within the language of a speech: key words and phrases, examples, anecdotes, and selections of text that appear on a slide or handout. A) homogeneous B) heterogeneous C) colloquial D) textual cue Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/textual-cue
  138. 138. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A means of presenting one person to another. A) anecdote B) topic C) introduction D) credibility Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  139. 139. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A means of presenting one person to another. A) anecdote B) topic C) introduction D) credibility Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "introduction." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/introduction
  140. 140. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A means of presenting one person to another. A) toast B) farewell C) introduction D) humble Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  141. 141. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A means of presenting one person to another. A) toast B) farewell C) introduction D) humble Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "introduction." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/introduction
  142. 142. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A successful introduction should A) establish your credibility. B) All of these answers. C) lay out a road map of your speech. D) explain the relevance of your topic to your audience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  143. 143. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A successful introduction should A) establish your credibility. B) All of these answers. C) lay out a road map of your speech. D) explain the relevance of your topic to your audience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  144. 144. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) segue B) brainstorming C) anecdote D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  145. 145. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) segue B) brainstorming C) anecdote D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "anecdote." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anecdote
  146. 146. Organizing and Outlining the Speech You have been invited to speak to a class of third graders (ages 8 or 9) on ways to avoid catching a cold. Which of the following would be the most effective way to get the students’ attention at the beginning of your speech? A) Ask them “How many of you like catching colds?” B) Tell a story about the time you got to skip school for a week because you caught a bad cold. C) Pretend to sneeze into your hand several times as you walk up to a student. Then, wipe the back of that hand across your nose before extending it to the student for a hand shake. D) Provide data that show 2% of all colds progress to life-threatening conditions like pneumonia or pleurisy. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  147. 147. Organizing and Outlining the Speech You have been invited to speak to a class of third graders (ages 8 or 9) on ways to avoid catching a cold. Which of the following would be the most effective way to get the students’ attention at the beginning of your speech? A) Ask them “How many of you like catching colds?” B) Tell a story about the time you got to skip school for a week because you caught a bad cold. C) Pretend to sneeze into your hand several times as you walk up to a student. Then, wipe the back of that hand across your nose before extending it to the student for a hand shake. D) Provide data that show 2% of all colds progress to life-threatening conditions like pneumonia or pleurisy. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  148. 148. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is a strong strategy for opening your speech with panache? A) State your topic and thesis. B) Make a controversial or provocative statement. C) List the main points you will make in your speech. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  149. 149. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is a strong strategy for opening your speech with panache? A) State your topic and thesis. B) Make a controversial or provocative statement. C) List the main points you will make in your speech. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  150. 150. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) An anecdote B) A demonstration C) An example D) A testimonial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  151. 151. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) An anecdote B) A demonstration C) An example D) A testimonial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "anecdote." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anecdote
  152. 152. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) scientific evidence B) comprehendible C) Median D) anecdote Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  153. 153. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) scientific evidence B) comprehendible C) Median D) anecdote Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "anecdote." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anecdote
  154. 154. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) topic B) anecdote C) credibility D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  155. 155. Organizing and Outlining the Speech An account or story which supports an argument, but which is not supported by scientific or statistical analysis. A) topic B) anecdote C) credibility D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "anecdote." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anecdote
  156. 156. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) anecdote B) credibility C) topic D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  157. 157. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) anecdote B) credibility C) topic D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/credibility
  158. 158. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) credibility B) understanding C) memory D) mnemonic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  159. 159. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) credibility B) understanding C) memory D) mnemonic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/credibility
  160. 160. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) search engine B) keyword C) database D) credibility Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  161. 161. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) search engine B) keyword C) database D) credibility Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/credibility
  162. 162. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is a method of gaining credibility, specifically with a skeptical or hostile audience? A) Refer to outside authorities that agree with your viewpoint. B) Reveal a personal connection to your topic. C) All of these answers. D) Identify a shared goal and return to that goal throughout the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  163. 163. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is a method of gaining credibility, specifically with a skeptical or hostile audience? A) Refer to outside authorities that agree with your viewpoint. B) Reveal a personal connection to your topic. C) All of these answers. D) Identify a shared goal and return to that goal throughout the speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  164. 164. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Why should you introduce your topic and state a thesis as early as possible in your speech? A) Your audience is unlikely to listen to your speech for longer than five minutes. B) All of these answers. C) After you grab your audience's attention, you only have a small window to prove your speech's value. D) If you wait to state your thesis, you will build your audience's anticipation and excitement. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  165. 165. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Why should you introduce your topic and state a thesis as early as possible in your speech? A) Your audience is unlikely to listen to your speech for longer than five minutes. B) All of these answers. C) After you grab your audience's attention, you only have a small window to prove your speech's value. D) If you wait to state your thesis, you will build your audience's anticipation and excitement. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  166. 166. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) anecdote B) topic C) credibility D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  167. 167. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) anecdote B) topic C) credibility D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "topic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/topic
  168. 168. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. A) anecdote B) thesis C) credibility D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  169. 169. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. A) anecdote B) thesis C) credibility D) introduction Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/thesis
  170. 170. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. A) thesis B) plagiarism C) stereotype D) eloquence Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  171. 171. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. A) thesis B) plagiarism C) stereotype D) eloquence Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/thesis
  172. 172. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. A) purpose B) thesis C) specific D) general Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  173. 173. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A concise summary of the argument or main points, usually one to three sentences long. A) purpose B) thesis C) specific D) general Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/thesis
  174. 174. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) brainstorming B) expert C) topic D) choose Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  175. 175. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) brainstorming B) expert C) topic D) choose Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "topic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/topic
  176. 176. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) topic B) thesis C) ethnocentrism D) writer's block Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  177. 177. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) topic B) thesis C) ethnocentrism D) writer's block Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "topic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/topic
  178. 178. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) brainstorming B) expert C) knowledge D) topic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  179. 179. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Subject; theme; a category or general area of interest. A) brainstorming B) expert C) knowledge D) topic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "topic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/topic
  180. 180. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Suitable for application; relevant. A) elaborate B) applicable C) concise D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  181. 181. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Suitable for application; relevant. A) elaborate B) applicable C) concise D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "applicable." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/applicable
  182. 182. Organizing and Outlining the Speech To make things compatible or consistent. A) reconcile B) elaborate C) concise D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  183. 183. Organizing and Outlining the Speech To make things compatible or consistent. A) reconcile B) elaborate C) concise D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "reconcile." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/reconcile
  184. 184. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following best describes the role of a conclusion in a speech? A) To summarize the main points of the speech B) To lead into the Q&A session C) All of these answers. D) To help the audience remember the primary message from the speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  185. 185. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following best describes the role of a conclusion in a speech? A) To summarize the main points of the speech B) To lead into the Q&A session C) All of these answers. D) To help the audience remember the primary message from the speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  186. 186. Organizing and Outlining the Speech When should a speaker summarize the main points of his or her speech? A) During the body of the speech B) After the introduction C) After restating the primary message of the speech D) During the Q&A session Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  187. 187. Organizing and Outlining the Speech When should a speaker summarize the main points of his or her speech? A) During the body of the speech B) After the introduction C) After restating the primary message of the speech D) During the Q&A session Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  188. 188. Organizing and Outlining the Speech brief, yet including all important information A) applicable B) concise C) reconcile D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  189. 189. Organizing and Outlining the Speech brief, yet including all important information A) applicable B) concise C) reconcile D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "concise." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/concise
  190. 190. Organizing and Outlining the Speech (used with on when used with an object) To give further detail or explanation (about). A) applicable B) reconcile C) elaborate D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  191. 191. Organizing and Outlining the Speech (used with on when used with an object) To give further detail or explanation (about). A) applicable B) reconcile C) elaborate D) colloquial Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "elaborate." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elaborate
  192. 192. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Denoting a manner of speaking or writing that is characteristic of familiar conversation; informal. A) applicable B) colloquial C) reconcile D) elaborate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  193. 193. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Denoting a manner of speaking or writing that is characteristic of familiar conversation; informal. A) applicable B) colloquial C) reconcile D) elaborate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "colloquial." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/colloquial
  194. 194. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The end, finish, close, or last part of something. A) conclusion B) applicable C) reconcile D) elaborate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  195. 195. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The end, finish, close, or last part of something. A) conclusion B) applicable C) reconcile D) elaborate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "conclusion." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conclusion
  196. 196. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is a technique speakers can use to signal that he or she has reached the end of a speech? A) By using the phrase "However" B) By using the phrase "Finally" C) By ending the speech abruptly D) By offering to respond to questions Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  197. 197. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following is a technique speakers can use to signal that he or she has reached the end of a speech? A) By using the phrase "However" B) By using the phrase "Finally" C) By ending the speech abruptly D) By offering to respond to questions Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  198. 198. Organizing and Outlining the Speech While managing a Q&A session following his presentation, Eric found himself unable to answer a question posed by one of the audience members. Which of the following tactics should Eric take to maintain control of the session? A) Promise to provide a more thorough answer at a later time B) Improvise and make up an answer C) Become hostile and defensive D) Spend significant time on the question before responding Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  199. 199. Organizing and Outlining the Speech While managing a Q&A session following his presentation, Eric found himself unable to answer a question posed by one of the audience members. Which of the following tactics should Eric take to maintain control of the session? A) Promise to provide a more thorough answer at a later time B) Improvise and make up an answer C) Become hostile and defensive D) Spend significant time on the question before responding Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  200. 200. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A diversion or deviation from one's original route. A) detour B) transition C) body language D) informative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  201. 201. Organizing and Outlining the Speech A diversion or deviation from one's original route. A) detour B) transition C) body language D) informative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "detour." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/detour
  202. 202. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) body language C) transition D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  203. 203. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) body language C) transition D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  204. 204. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) body language B) sentence outline C) detour D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  205. 205. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) body language B) sentence outline C) detour D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  206. 206. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) informative speech B) wisdom C) topic outline D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  207. 207. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) informative speech B) wisdom C) topic outline D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  208. 208. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) anecdote C) detour D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  209. 209. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) anecdote C) detour D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  210. 210. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) audience B) brainstorming C) transition D) reiterate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  211. 211. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) audience B) brainstorming C) transition D) reiterate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  212. 212. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Writers should fill in transitions during which step of the speech writing process? A) After creating an introduction and conclusion B) After generating main points and organizing them strategically C) Before developing a general premise D) Before creating an introduction and conclusion Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  213. 213. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Writers should fill in transitions during which step of the speech writing process? A) After creating an introduction and conclusion B) After generating main points and organizing them strategically C) Before developing a general premise D) Before creating an introduction and conclusion Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  214. 214. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which set of transitional devices are both varied and consistent? A) Generally, as a rule, for example, in essence B) Next, then, after, finally C) Aside from, except, to put it differently, likewise D) Comparatively, correspondingly, especially, likewise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  215. 215. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which set of transitional devices are both varied and consistent? A) Generally, as a rule, for example, in essence B) Next, then, after, finally C) Aside from, except, to put it differently, likewise D) Comparatively, correspondingly, especially, likewise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  216. 216. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) body language B) transition C) sentence outline D) detour Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  217. 217. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) body language B) transition C) sentence outline D) detour Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  218. 218. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) informative speech C) wisdom D) topic outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  219. 219. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) informative speech C) wisdom D) topic outline Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  220. 220. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) anecdote C) detour D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  221. 221. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) transition B) anecdote C) detour D) draft Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  222. 222. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) body language C) transition D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  223. 223. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) body language C) transition D) commemorative speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  224. 224. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) audience B) transition C) brainstorming D) reiterate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  225. 225. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) audience B) transition C) brainstorming D) reiterate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  226. 226. Organizing and Outlining the Speech In the middle of his presentation, Dan stated, "Now that we have discussed the three principles of sustainability, let's talk about some examples of corporate social responsibility." Dan is using which of the following types of transitional phrases in his presentation? A) Internal preview B) Internal summary C) Signpost D) Numerical indication Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  227. 227. Organizing and Outlining the Speech In the middle of his presentation, Dan stated, "Now that we have discussed the three principles of sustainability, let's talk about some examples of corporate social responsibility." Dan is using which of the following types of transitional phrases in his presentation? A) Internal preview B) Internal summary C) Signpost D) Numerical indication Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  228. 228. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following words/phrases is considered a transition? A) And B) All of these answers. C) Lastly D) On the contrary Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  229. 229. Organizing and Outlining the Speech Which of the following words/phrases is considered a transition? A) And B) All of these answers. C) Lastly D) On the contrary Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  230. 230. Organizing and Outlining the Speech _______ is a form of mental and physical ability of human nonverbal communication, which consists of body posture, gestures, facial expressions, and eye movements. Humans send and interpret such signals almost entirely subconsciously. A) transition B) textual cue C) detour D) body language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  231. 231. Organizing and Outlining the Speech _______ is a form of mental and physical ability of human nonverbal communication, which consists of body posture, gestures, facial expressions, and eye movements. Humans send and interpret such signals almost entirely subconsciously. A) transition B) textual cue C) detour D) body language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "body language." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/body+language
  232. 232. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) detour C) draft D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  233. 233. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) anecdote B) detour C) draft D) transition Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "transition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/transition
  234. 234. Organizing and Outlining the Speech The process of change from one form, state, style, or place to another. A) body language B) sentence outline C) transition D) detour Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com

×