Boundless.com/communications
Learning to Listen
and Helping
Others Do the
Same
Understanding Listening
Stages of Listening...
Boundless.com/communications
Learning to Listen
and Helping
Others Do the
Same
(continued)
Giving and Receiving Criticism
...
• The Importance of Listening
• Listening and Critical Thinking
• Causes of Poor Listening: Low Concentration, Trying Too ...
• The listening process involves five stages: receiving, understanding, evaluating,
remembering, and responding.
• Active ...
• Critical thinking is the process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively
assess the information they accumulate...
• Low concentration can be the result of various psychological or physical situations
such as visual or auditory distracti...
• The Receiving Stage
• The Understanding Stage
• The Evaluating Stage
• The Responding Stage
• The Remembering Stage
Stag...
• Hearing is the physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the
eardrum.
• Attending is the process of a...
• The understanding stage is the second stage in the listening process.
• Determining the context and meaning of each word...
• The listener assesses the information she's gathered from the speaker both
qualitatively and quantitatively.
• Evaluatin...
• The speaker looks for responses from the listener to determine if her message is
being understood and/or considered.
• W...
• Memory is essential throughout the listening process.
• Memory lets the speaker put what she hears in the context of wha...
• Culture
• Gender
• Technology
Barriers to Listening
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to List...
• Cultural differences can include speakers' accents, vocabulary, and assumptions
about shared information or the roles of...
• As a social construct, gender is learned, symbolic, and dynamic.
• Starting in childhood, girls and boys are generally s...
• Technology can help the audience listen to the speech's message by making
them physically able to hear the speaker's wor...
• Be a Serious Listener: Resist Distractions and Listen Actively
• Be an Open-Minded Listener: Suspend Judgment and Exerci...
• Distractions can be internal or external. External distractions include auditory,
visual, or physical noise. Internal di...
• Listening with an open mind means being receptive to being influenced by what
one hears.
• Suspend judgment by becoming ...
• Read Feedback Cues
• Hold the Audience's Attention
• Maximize Understanding
• Build Credibility
• Make Messages Easy to ...
• wVerbal feedback--during the speech you may solicit feedback from the audience
by asking a simple question to get feedba...
• If the speaker can establish readiness by getting the audience's attention during
the first 25-30 seconds of the speech,...
• We depend on the use of words applied in various rhetorical strategies to
exchange understandings.
• You can apply prior...
• Credibility is not a characteristic of the source or speaker but an attitude in the
mind of the listener(s). You may hav...
• Creating mental images of objects, people, and things is one of the oldest
memory tools presented in classic rhetoric.
•...
• Cultural Differences in Approach to Criticism
• Giving Effective Criticism: Be Positive, Specific, Objective, and
Constr...
• In lowcontext culture such as the United States people will say what is on their
minds directly; they will not "beatarou...
• Effective criticism is appropriately motivated and positively intended.
• Effective criticism should be objective.
• Eff...
• Accepting that you are not perfect will help you learn from your mistakes.
• Be open-minded to the fact that others may ...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Appendix
Key terms
• Active listening A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what h...
• constructive Carefully considered and meant to be helpful. (CC BY-SA 3.0)
• credibility The objective and subjective com...
• Judgment The evaluation of evidence in the making of a decision. (CC BY-SA 3.0)
• Listening The active process by which ...
• tangential Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. (CC BY-SA 3.0)
• Technology A device, mater...
Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled [Listening]," Maygrove Peace Park
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get you...
Degrees of Active Listening
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "Acti...
Roosevelt and Churchill in Conversation
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Geog...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "Ear Horn | Flickr - Photo Sharing!....
Donkey Ears
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "Donkey ears | Flickr - ...
38/365 Puzzled
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Fotopedia. CC BY http://www.f...
Focus
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Fotopedia. "Focus by in Shallow focus ...
Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999)
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Geog...
Memory
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Dave Page. "DMS 423 - Class 4." CC BY...
Handshake
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "Handshake | Flickr - Phot...
Invisible Couple
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Geograph. "Invisible couple...
Lasers
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
http://www.arteyfotografia.com.ar/742...
Distractions Are Everywhere
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "All siz...
Keep an Open Mind
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "Keep an Open Mind...
Transactional comm model
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "Transac...
Randy Orton Choke Hold, photo by Sean Refer
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
...
Knuckle Mnemonic
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikimedia. "Knucklemnemonic...
Generalization process using trees
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikimedia...
Trust
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikimedia. "Trust." Public domain http...
Memory Sticks by Raul Medina Diaz
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikimedia....
United Nations Climate Change Conference
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wik...
Being a Critic
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "Media Critics Panel ...
Self-Criticism
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Flickr. "self-criticism | Fli...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Fr...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "Metacognition." CC BY-SA 3.0 htt...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "Hearing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "comprehension." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "tangential." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "assess." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "recall." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "Culture." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://e...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "Culture." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://e...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "Gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "Technology." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3....
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "Judgment." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://e...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "Empathy." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://e...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Fr...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "feedback." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://e...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "feedback." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://e...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "perception." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "awareness." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "classification." CC BY-SA 3.0 h...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "comparison." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "understanding." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "ethos." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.w...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "Aristotle." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:/...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http:...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 ht...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "mnemonic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en...
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the...
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Learning to Listen
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Learning to Listen

579 views

Published on

Published in: Education
  • Be the first to comment

Learning to Listen

  1. 1. Boundless.com/communications Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Understanding Listening Stages of Listening Barriers to Listening Enhancing Your Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Helping Your Audience Listen More
  2. 2. Boundless.com/communications Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same (continued) Giving and Receiving Criticism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  3. 3. • The Importance of Listening • Listening and Critical Thinking • Causes of Poor Listening: Low Concentration, Trying Too Hard, Jumping Ahead, and Focusing on Style Rather than Substance Understanding Listening Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  4. 4. • The listening process involves five stages: receiving, understanding, evaluating, remembering, and responding. • Active listening is a particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. • Three main degrees of active listening are repeating, paraphrasing, and reflecting. The Importance of Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/understanding-listening/the-importance-of-listening Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled [Listening]," Maygrove Peace Park View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening
  5. 5. • Critical thinking is the process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they accumulate. • Critical thinking skills include observation, interpretation, analysis, inference, evaluation, explanation, and metacognition. • The concepts and principles of critical thinking can be applied to any context or case, including the process of listening. • Effective listening lets people collect information in a way that promotes critical thinking and successful communication. Listening and Critical Thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/understanding-listening/listening-and-critical-thinking Roosevelt and Churchill in Conversation View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening
  6. 6. • Low concentration can be the result of various psychological or physical situations such as visual or auditory distractions, physical discomfort, inadequate volume, lack of interest in the subject material, stress, or personal bias. • When listeners give equal weight to everything they hear, it makes it difficult to organize and retain the information they need. When the audience is trying too hard to listen, they often cannot take in the most important information they need. • Jumping ahead can be detrimental to the listening experience; when listening to a speaker's message, the audience overlooks aspects of the conversation or makes judgments before all of the information is presented. • Confirmation bias is the tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support one's own preexisting beliefs and values. • A flashy speech can actually be more detrimental to the overall success and comprehension of the message because a speech that focuses on style offers little in the way of substance. • Recognizing obstacles ahead of time can go a long way toward overcoming them. Causes of Poor Listening: Low Concentration, Trying Too Hard, Jumping Ahead, and Focusing on Style Rather than Substance Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/understanding-listening/causes-of-poor-listening-low- concentration-trying-too-hard-jumping-ahead-and-focusing-on-style-rather-than-substance View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Understanding Listening
  7. 7. • The Receiving Stage • The Understanding Stage • The Evaluating Stage • The Responding Stage • The Remembering Stage Stages of Listening Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  8. 8. • Hearing is the physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. • Attending is the process of accurately identifying particular sounds we hear as words. • Attending also involves being able to discern breaks between words, or speech segmentation. The Receiving Stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-receiving-stage Donkey Ears View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening
  9. 9. • The understanding stage is the second stage in the listening process. • Determining the context and meaning of each word is essential to understanding a sentence. • Understanding what we hear is essential to gathering information. • Asking questions can help a listener better understand a speaker's message or main point. The Understanding Stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-understanding-stage 38/365 Puzzled View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening
  10. 10. • The listener assesses the information she's gathered from the speaker both qualitatively and quantitatively. • Evaluating allows the listener to form an opinion of what she's heard. • Evaluating is important for a listener in terms of how what she's heard will affect her own ideas, decisions, actions, and/or beliefs. The Evaluating Stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-evaluating-stage Focus View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening
  11. 11. • The speaker looks for responses from the listener to determine if her message is being understood and/or considered. • When a listener responds verbally to what she hears, the speaker/listener roles are reversed. • Based on the listener's responses, the speaker can choose to either adjust or continue with the delivery of her message. The Responding Stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-responding-stage Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999) View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening
  12. 12. • Memory is essential throughout the listening process. • Memory lets the speaker put what she hears in the context of what she's heard before. • Using information immediately after receiving it enhances information retention. • Distracted or mindless listening reduces information retention. The Remembering Stage Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/stages-of-listening/the-remembering-stage Memory View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Stages of Listening
  13. 13. • Culture • Gender • Technology Barriers to Listening Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  14. 14. • Cultural differences can include speakers' accents, vocabulary, and assumptions about shared information or the roles of listeners and speakers in conversation. • Effective communicators understand that they grow up with cultural biases for and against certain modes of communication. • Suspending judgments, exercising empathy, and focusing on content rather than style can help overcome cultural barriers to effective communication. Culture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/barriers-to-listening/culture--3 Handshake View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening
  15. 15. • As a social construct, gender is learned, symbolic, and dynamic. • Starting in childhood, girls and boys are generally socialized to belong to distinct cultures and thus, speak in ways particular to their own gender’s rules and norms. • For those socialized in a feminine community, the purpose of communication is to create and foster relational connections with other people. • The goal for typically masculine communication is to establish individuality. Gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/barriers-to-listening/gender--3 Invisible Couple View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening
  16. 16. • Technology can help the audience listen to the speech's message by making them physically able to hear the speaker's words, such as through electronic amplification. • However, malfunctioning technological equipment can disrupt the listening process. • Personal electronics like laptops and cell phones can distract listeners from a speaker, particularly when used by audience members during the presentation. • Do not be afraid to do a test run of any and all technology that will be used during the presentation to ensure it works smoothly when the time comes. • Before the beginning of the speech, both the speaker and the audience should silence their cell phones or other noise-making devices. Technology Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/barriers-to-listening/technology Lasers View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Barriers to Listening
  17. 17. • Be a Serious Listener: Resist Distractions and Listen Actively • Be an Open-Minded Listener: Suspend Judgment and Exercise Empathy Enhancing Your Listening Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Enhancing Your Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  18. 18. • Distractions can be internal or external. External distractions include auditory, visual, or physical noise. Internal distractions may be psychological or emotional. • In order to best focus in on a speaker's message, try to eliminate as many distractions as possible. • Active listening is a communication technique that requires the listener to feed back what they hear to the speaker. • Active listening also involves observing and assessing the speaker's behavior and body language. Be a Serious Listener: Resist Distractions and Listen Actively Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/enhancing-your-listening/be-a-serious-listener-resist- distractions-and-listen-actively Distractions Are Everywhere View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Enhancing Your Listening
  19. 19. • Listening with an open mind means being receptive to being influenced by what one hears. • Suspend judgment by becoming aware of pre-conceived notions; listening to the entire speech before jumping to conclusions; and listening to what the speaker has to say for understanding, not just to determine whether the speaker is right or wrong. • Listening with empathy lets the listener better understand where the speaker is coming from, emotionally and conceptually. • To be an effective open-minded listener, learn to leave ego at the door, and instead strive to find common ground with your speaker. Be an Open-Minded Listener: Suspend Judgment and Exercise Empathy Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/enhancing-your-listening/be-an-open-minded-listener- suspend-judgment-and-exercise-empathy Keep an Open Mind View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Enhancing Your Listening
  20. 20. • Read Feedback Cues • Hold the Audience's Attention • Maximize Understanding • Build Credibility • Make Messages Easy to Remember Helping Your Audience Listen More Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  21. 21. • wVerbal feedback--during the speech you may solicit feedback from the audience by asking a simple question to get feedback from the audience. • Non-verbal feedback--When you are in front of the audience, non-verbal behavior can be an important cue to what the audience understands, the level of attentiveness, excitement or agreement, or confusion or disagreement. • Audience Response System-- capture feedback from a large or remote audience by using an audience response system to ask questions and then display the answers. Audience members can respond using a wireless keypad such as a clicker, SMS, or text using a smartphone. • You can use the responses as personal feedback to modify your message or you can share them with the audience by displaying the tabulated responses on a web page or projected as part of a PowerPoint presentation. Read Feedback Cues Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/read-feedback-cues Transactional comm model View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More
  22. 22. • If the speaker can establish readiness by getting the audience's attention during the first 25-30 seconds of the speech, he or she can then direct and focus that attention to the important parts of the message. • The speaker can direct the attention of the audience to what is important by using changes in rate and volume, body movement, and gesture to emphasize what is important. • It is important to read the non-verbal clues of the audience to understand if they have shifted their attention somewhere else. • If the audience's attention is shifting from the speech, challenge the audience with an inquiry to stimulating thinking. • There are many strategies to employ to hold the attention of the audience, but the most important is the ability to establish and maintain a genuine connection with the people in the audience. Hold the Audience's Attention Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/hold-the-audience-s- attention Randy Orton Choke Hold, photo by Sean Refer View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More
  23. 23. • We depend on the use of words applied in various rhetorical strategies to exchange understandings. • You can apply prior knowledge of the audience to choose the right vocabulary, to make comparisons with things familiar to them, to show the origin of things, to group things into categories meaningful to them, and to number the steps or events in the order that they occur. • To increase understanding during a speech, you can take the perspective of the audience to restate ideas, to ask the audience questions, and to paraphrase what you have just said using different examples and choice of words. Maximize Understanding Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/maximize- understanding Generalization process using trees View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More
  24. 24. • Credibility is not a characteristic of the source or speaker but an attitude in the mind of the listener(s). You may have high credibility with one group of listeners and low credibility with another. • Building initial credibility—your initial credibility is your personal brand. The audience may know you prior to the speech. If not, have someone introduce you or provide relevant background as a self-introduction. • Building derived credibility—When you speak confidently and assertively you inspire others with your energy and words. To build credibility you want to look at everything you do in the speech such as appearance, delivery, word choice, and in general how you handle yourself. • Building derived credibility—You establish common ground with the audience by sharing aspects of your background that are similar to the audience, by using supporting examples or experiences that you and the audience have in common, and by creating a bond with the audience. • Terminal credibility—You can build credibility for your next speech by establishing a rapport with the audience so they walk away with a more positive view of you than when you started. Build Credibility Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/build-credibility Trust View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More
  25. 25. • Creating mental images of objects, people, and things is one of the oldest memory tools presented in classic rhetoric. • Creating an organizational scheme and positioning ideas, objects, or processes into a specific order makes it easier for audiences to remember and reinforce through the scheme. • Breaking up long lists or series into smaller and manageable groupings of four to five items helps audiences recall the items. • Associating your new idea with ideas that are similar and/or familiar to the audience ensures that the associations are meaningful and memorable. • Repeating important ideas helps the audience remember and include internal summaries. • Creating a short poem, special word, or link system such as a story helps audiences visualize a connection between previously unconnected objects, ideas, or events. Make Messages Easy to Remember Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/helping-your-audience-listen-more/make-messages-easy- to-remember Memory Sticks by Raul Medina Diaz View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Helping Your Audience Listen More
  26. 26. • Cultural Differences in Approach to Criticism • Giving Effective Criticism: Be Positive, Specific, Objective, and Constructive • Receiving Effective Criticism: Be Accepting and Open-Minded; Seek Clarity Giving and Receiving Criticism Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  27. 27. • In lowcontext culture such as the United States people will say what is on their minds directly; they will not "beataround the bush." In high context cultures such as in Japan and China, people use indirect speech, hints, and subtle suggestions to convey messages. • The <i>instrumental </i>style is sender-orientated; the burden is on the speaker to make him or herself understood. The <i>affective</i> style is more receiver- orientated and places more responsibility on the listener. • Collective orientation places the needs and interests of the group above individual desires or motivations. In contrast, cultures with individualistic orientations view the self as most important. • "Face" is often thought of as a sense of self-worth that we want others to have of us. • Rules about maintaining eye contact vary from culture to culture and influence how we approach feedback, questioning, and criticism. Cultural Differences in Approach to Criticism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/giving-and-receiving-criticism/cultural-differences-in- approach-to-criticism United Nations Climate Change Conference View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism
  28. 28. • Effective criticism is appropriately motivated and positively intended. • Effective criticism should be objective. • Effective criticism is specific, relevant, and to the point. • Effective criticism must be constructive, with the goal of improving a situation. Giving Effective Criticism: Be Positive, Specific, Objective, and Constructive Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/giving-and-receiving-criticism/giving-effective-criticism-be- positive-specific-objective-and-constructive Being a Critic View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism
  29. 29. • Accepting that you are not perfect will help you learn from your mistakes. • Be open-minded to the fact that others may see something that you do not; allow for the fact that others may be right, and use that possibility to look within yourself. • When in doubt, seek clarity by taking notes and asking questions. Receiving Effective Criticism: Be Accepting and Open-Minded; Seek Clarity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/learning-to-listen-and-helping-others-do-the-same/giving-and-receiving-criticism/receiving-effective-criticism- be-accepting-and-open-minded-seek-clarity Self-Criticism View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same > Giving and Receiving Criticism
  30. 30. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Appendix
  31. 31. Key terms • Active listening A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Active listening A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Aristotle An ancient Greek philosopher (382–322 BC), student of Plato, and teacher of Alexander the Great. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • assess To determine, estimate or judge the value of; to evaluate (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Attending The process of accurately identifying particular sounds as words. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • awareness The state or ability to perceive, to feel, or to be conscious of events, objects, or sensory patterns. In this level of consciousness, sense data can be confirmed by an observer without necessarily implying understanding. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • clarity The state, or measure of being clear, either in appearance, thought or style; lucidity. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • classification The act of forming into a class or classes; a distribution into groups, as classes, orders, families, etc., according to some common relations or attributes. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • collectivism philosophic, political, religious, economic, or social outlook that stresses the priority of group goals over individual goals and the importance of cohesion within social groups (CC BY-SA 3.0) • comparison An evaluation of the similarities and differences of one or more things relative to each other. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • comprehension The totality of intentions or attributes, characters, marks, properties, or qualities, that the object possesses; the totality of intentions that are pertinent to the context of a given discussion. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Confirmation bias The tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support our one's own preexisting beliefs and values. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  32. 32. • constructive Carefully considered and meant to be helpful. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • credibility The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Critical thinking The process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they have accumulated. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • culture The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a people's way of life; the arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Culture culture (plural cultures)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe Culture of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A culture is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Empathy The capacity to understand another person's point of view or the result of such understanding. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • ethos A rhetorical appeal to an audience based on the speaker/writer's credibility. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Evaluating stage The stage of the listening process during which the listener critically assesses the information she's received from the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Face a sense of self-worth or self-esteem, especially in the eyes of others (CC BY-SA 3.0) • feedback The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Gender The socio-cultural phenomenon of the division of people into various categories, such as "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Hearing The physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  33. 33. • Judgment The evaluation of evidence in the making of a decision. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Listening The active process by which we make sense of, assess, and respond to what we hear. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • memory The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • memory The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Metacognition "Cognition about cognition", or "knowing about knowing." It can take many forms, including knowledge about when and how to use particular strategies for learning or for problem solving. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • mnemonic Anything (especially something in verbal form) used to help remember something. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • perception Conscious understanding of something; acuity. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • recall Memory; the ability to remember. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Receiving stage The first stage of the listening process, which involves hearing and attending. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Remembering stage The stage of listening wherein the listener categorizes and retains the information she's gathering from the speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Responding stage The listening stage wherein the listener provides verbal and/or nonverbal reactions to what she hears. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • singularity A proposed point in the technological future at which artificial intelligences become capable of augmenting and improving themselves, leading to an explosive growth in intelligence. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  34. 34. • tangential Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Technology A device, material, or sequence of mathematical coded electronic instructions created by a person's mind that is built, assembled, or produced and which is not part of the natural world. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • understanding The mental (sometimes emotional) process of comprehension, or the assimilation of knowledge, which is subjective by its nature. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Understanding stage The stage of listening during which the listener determines the context and meanings of the words that are heard. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • Vividness effect The phenomenon of how vivid or highly graphic and dramatic events affect an individual’s perception of a situation. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  35. 35. Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled [Listening]," Maygrove Peace Park Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Antony Gormley's statue "Untitled... (C) Mike Quinn :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2468910 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  36. 36. Degrees of Active Listening Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Active-listening-chart." CC BY-SA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Active-listening-chart.png View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  37. 37. Roosevelt and Churchill in Conversation Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Roosevelt and Churchill in conversation (C) Zorba the Geek :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/875991 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  38. 38. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Ear Horn | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/paul_garland/4957441955/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  39. 39. Donkey Ears Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Donkey ears | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/dahlstroms/3990778114/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  40. 40. 38/365 Puzzled Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. CC BY http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-3261364899 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  41. 41. Focus Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Fotopedia. "Focus by in Shallow focus on Fotopedia - Images for Humanity ." CC BY-SA http://www.fotopedia.com/items/flickr-3498552329 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  42. 42. Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Conversation Piece by Juan Munoz (1999) (C) Wendy North :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/917829 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  43. 43. Memory Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Dave Page. "DMS 423 - Class 4." CC BY http://resumbrae.com/ub/dms423_f07/04/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  44. 44. Handshake Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Handshake | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/aidan_jones/3575000735/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  45. 45. Invisible Couple Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Geograph. "Invisible couple (C) william :: Geograph Britain and Ireland." CC BY-SA http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2387488 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  46. 46. Lasers Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com http://www.arteyfotografia.com.ar/7424/fotos/208818/. CC BY http://www.arteyfotografia.com.ar/7424/fotos/208818/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  47. 47. Distractions Are Everywhere Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | Distracted Driving Summit | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/merfam/3978571622/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  48. 48. Keep an Open Mind Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Keep an Open Mind | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/mikecogh/2613329904/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  49. 49. Transactional comm model Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Transactional comm model." CC BY 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Transactional_comm_model.jpg View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  50. 50. Randy Orton Choke Hold, photo by Sean Refer Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "RandyOrton-chokehold." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ARandyOrton-chokehold.jpg View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  51. 51. Knuckle Mnemonic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Knucklemnemonic." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Knucklemnemonic.jpg#file View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  52. 52. Generalization process using trees Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Generalization process using trees." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253AGeneralization_process_using_trees.jpg View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  53. 53. Trust Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Trust." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ATrust.svg View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  54. 54. Memory Sticks by Raul Medina Diaz Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Memories Sticks." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Memories_Sticks.jpg View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  55. 55. United Nations Climate Change Conference Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Bali conference inside." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ABali_conference_inside.jpg View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  56. 56. Being a Critic Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Media Critics Panel at NCMR | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/edkohler/2561996199/ View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  57. 57. Self-Criticism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "self-criticism | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/nauright/5230560657 View on Boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same
  58. 58. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Critical thinking C) Confirmation bias D) Vividness effect
  59. 59. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/active-listening--2 Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Critical thinking C) Confirmation bias D) Vividness effect
  60. 60. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Judgment C) Empathy D) Clarity
  61. 61. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/active-listening--2 Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Active listening B) Judgment C) Empathy D) Clarity
  62. 62. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The final stage in the listening process is A) receiving. B) remembering. C) evaluating. D) responding.
  63. 63. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The final stage in the listening process is A) receiving. B) remembering. C) evaluating. D) responding.
  64. 64. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Active listening is A) All of these answers. B) a communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback to the speaker. C) a way of listening in which the audience restates or paraphrases what they heard in their own words. D) a listening method that displays sincerity and improves personal relationships.
  65. 65. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Active listening is A) All of these answers. B) a communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback to the speaker. C) a way of listening in which the audience restates or paraphrases what they heard in their own words. D) a listening method that displays sincerity and improves personal relationships.
  66. 66. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The active process by which we make sense of, assess, and respond to what we hear. A) Critical thinking B) Confirmation bias C) Vividness effect D) Listening
  67. 67. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/listening Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The active process by which we make sense of, assess, and respond to what we hear. A) Critical thinking B) Confirmation bias C) Vividness effect D) Listening
  68. 68. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A political candidate’s father was not a citizen of the country in which the candidate is running for office. The candidate’s opponent uses that information to point out that the candidate does not share his fellow citizen’s values. When a critical listener hears this claim, how will he or she evaluate it? A) By recognizing the differences between fact and opinion B) By relying on reasoning and common sense C) All of the answers D) By listening ethically
  69. 69. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A political candidate’s father was not a citizen of the country in which the candidate is running for office. The candidate’s opponent uses that information to point out that the candidate does not share his fellow citizen’s values. When a critical listener hears this claim, how will he or she evaluate it? A) By recognizing the differences between fact and opinion B) By relying on reasoning and common sense C) All of the answers D) By listening ethically
  70. 70. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they have accumulated. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Critical thinking D) Confirmation bias
  71. 71. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/critical-thinking--2 Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process by which people qualitatively and quantitatively assess the information they have accumulated. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Critical thinking D) Confirmation bias
  72. 72. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a critical thinking skill? A) The ability to gather relevant information. B) All of these answers. C) The ability to determine the presence or lack of logical relationships. D) The ability to use language clearly, efficiently, and with efficacy.
  73. 73. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a critical thinking skill? A) The ability to gather relevant information. B) All of these answers. C) The ability to determine the presence or lack of logical relationships. D) The ability to use language clearly, efficiently, and with efficacy.
  74. 74. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same "Cognition about cognition", or "knowing about knowing." It can take many forms, including knowledge about when and how to use particular strategies for learning or for problem solving. A) Metacognition B) Active listening C) Listening D) Confirmation bias
  75. 75. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Metacognition." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metacognition Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same "Cognition about cognition", or "knowing about knowing." It can take many forms, including knowledge about when and how to use particular strategies for learning or for problem solving. A) Metacognition B) Active listening C) Listening D) Confirmation bias
  76. 76. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The phenomenon of how vivid or highly graphic and dramatic events affect an individual’s perception of a situation. A) Vividness effect B) Listening C) Active listening D) Critical thinking
  77. 77. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/vividness-effect Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The phenomenon of how vivid or highly graphic and dramatic events affect an individual’s perception of a situation. A) Vividness effect B) Listening C) Active listening D) Critical thinking
  78. 78. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support our one's own preexisting beliefs and values. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Confirmation bias D) Critical thinking
  79. 79. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/confirmation-bias Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The tendency to pick out aspects of a conversation that support our one's own preexisting beliefs and values. A) Listening B) Active listening C) Confirmation bias D) Critical thinking
  80. 80. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A scholar is delivering a speech on dialects used in urban environments in the United States at the end of the 20th century. He delivers the entire speech as a rap and the audience has a difficult time following his argument. This is an example of A) jumping ahead. B) focusing on style, not substance. C) trying too hard. D) low concentration.
  81. 81. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A scholar is delivering a speech on dialects used in urban environments in the United States at the end of the 20th century. He delivers the entire speech as a rap and the audience has a difficult time following his argument. This is an example of A) jumping ahead. B) focusing on style, not substance. C) trying too hard. D) low concentration.
  82. 82. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The first stage of the listening process, which involves hearing and attending. A) Receiving stage B) Responding stage C) memory D) tangential
  83. 83. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/receiving-stage Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The first stage of the listening process, which involves hearing and attending. A) Receiving stage B) Responding stage C) memory D) tangential
  84. 84. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process of accurately identifying particular sounds as words. A) Understanding stage B) Responding stage C) Attending D) comprehension
  85. 85. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/attending Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The process of accurately identifying particular sounds as words. A) Understanding stage B) Responding stage C) Attending D) comprehension
  86. 86. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. A) Understanding stage B) Hearing C) assess D) tangential
  87. 87. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Hearing." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hearing Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The physiological process of registering sound waves as they hit the eardrum. A) Understanding stage B) Hearing C) assess D) tangential
  88. 88. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receiving stage of the listening process involves which of the following? A) Being physically present in the space where the speech will take place. B) Accurately identifying particular sounds we hear as words. C) Responding verbally to the speaker. D) Understanding the meaning of the speech.
  89. 89. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receiving stage of the listening process involves which of the following? A) Being physically present in the space where the speech will take place. B) Accurately identifying particular sounds we hear as words. C) Responding verbally to the speaker. D) Understanding the meaning of the speech.
  90. 90. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The totality of intentions or attributes, characters, marks, properties, or qualities, that the object possesses; the totality of intentions that are pertinent to the context of a given discussion. A) Hearing B) comprehension C) Remembering stage D) assess
  91. 91. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "comprehension." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comprehension Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The totality of intentions or attributes, characters, marks, properties, or qualities, that the object possesses; the totality of intentions that are pertinent to the context of a given discussion. A) Hearing B) comprehension C) Remembering stage D) assess
  92. 92. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening during which the listener determines the context and meanings of the words that are heard. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) assess D) recall
  93. 93. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/understanding-stage Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening during which the listener determines the context and meanings of the words that are heard. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) assess D) recall
  94. 94. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an important element of the understanding stage of the listening process? A) This is the stage in which the listener determines the context and meanings of words in the speech. B) This stage allows the listener to get a big picture of the message. C) All of these answers. D) When the listener achieves understanding she can start a mental outline of the speech.
  95. 95. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an important element of the understanding stage of the listening process? A) This is the stage in which the listener determines the context and meanings of words in the speech. B) This stage allows the listener to get a big picture of the message. C) All of these answers. D) When the listener achieves understanding she can start a mental outline of the speech.
  96. 96. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. A) Receiving stage B) Attending C) tangential D) comprehension
  97. 97. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "tangential." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tangential Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Merely touching, referring to a tangent, only indirectly related. A) Receiving stage B) Attending C) tangential D) comprehension
  98. 98. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same To determine, estimate or judge the value of; to evaluate A) assess B) Receiving stage C) Attending D) Remembering stage
  99. 99. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "assess." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/assess Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same To determine, estimate or judge the value of; to evaluate A) assess B) Receiving stage C) Attending D) Remembering stage
  100. 100. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The evaluating stage is the stage of the listening process in which A) the listener interacts with the speaker verbally or nonverbally. B) the listener recalls the information from the speech and repeats it to verify her understanding. C) the listener assesses the information she's received and forms an opinion on what she's heard. D) All of these answers
  101. 101. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The evaluating stage is the stage of the listening process in which A) the listener interacts with the speaker verbally or nonverbally. B) the listener recalls the information from the speech and repeats it to verify her understanding. C) the listener assesses the information she's received and forms an opinion on what she's heard. D) All of these answers
  102. 102. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of the listening process during which the listener critically assesses the information she's received from the speaker. A) Attending B) Remembering stage C) recall D) Evaluating stage
  103. 103. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/evaluating-stage Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of the listening process during which the listener critically assesses the information she's received from the speaker. A) Attending B) Remembering stage C) recall D) Evaluating stage
  104. 104. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The listening stage wherein the listener provides verbal and/or nonverbal reactions to what she hears. A) Hearing B) Remembering stage C) tangential D) Responding stage
  105. 105. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/responding-stage Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The listening stage wherein the listener provides verbal and/or nonverbal reactions to what she hears. A) Hearing B) Remembering stage C) tangential D) Responding stage
  106. 106. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a nonverbal response? A) asking questions B) nodding C) cutting off the speaker D) requesting additional information
  107. 107. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of a nonverbal response? A) asking questions B) nodding C) cutting off the speaker D) requesting additional information
  108. 108. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory; the ability to remember. A) Receiving stage B) comprehension C) recall D) tangential
  109. 109. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "recall." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/recall Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory; the ability to remember. A) Receiving stage B) comprehension C) recall D) tangential
  110. 110. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) Hearing B) memory C) Receiving stage D) Responding stage
  111. 111. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/memory Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) Hearing B) memory C) Receiving stage D) Responding stage
  112. 112. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory is A) critical to moving forward. B) All of these answers. C) essential throughout the listening process. D) something we depend on to let us place what we're hearing in the context of what we've heard before.
  113. 113. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Memory is A) critical to moving forward. B) All of these answers. C) essential throughout the listening process. D) something we depend on to let us place what we're hearing in the context of what we've heard before.
  114. 114. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) perception B) comparison C) memory D) Aristotle
  115. 115. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/memory Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) perception B) comparison C) memory D) Aristotle
  116. 116. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening wherein the listener categorizes and retains the information she's gathering from the speaker. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) Remembering stage D) comprehension
  117. 117. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/remembering-stage Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The stage of listening wherein the listener categorizes and retains the information she's gathering from the speaker. A) Hearing B) Understanding stage C) Remembering stage D) comprehension
  118. 118. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same As an open-minded listener, you should A) excuse offensive language and assume the cause is a cultural difference. B) bring assumptions into conversation that don't align with the beliefs of the conversational partner. C) All of these answers. D) focus on what the speaker says, regardless of how they're saying it.
  119. 119. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same As an open-minded listener, you should A) excuse offensive language and assume the cause is a cultural difference. B) bring assumptions into conversation that don't align with the beliefs of the conversational partner. C) All of these answers. D) focus on what the speaker says, regardless of how they're saying it.
  120. 120. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Vividness effect B) Constructive
  121. 121. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Culture." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Culture Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Vividness effect B) Constructive
  122. 122. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Gender B) Technology
  123. 123. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Culture." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Culture Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same _______ (plural _______s)The arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation.The beliefs, values, behaviour and material objects that constitute a people's way of life.(microbiology) The process of growing a bacterial or other biological entity in an artificial medium.(anthropology) Any knowledge passed from one generation to the next, not necessarily with respect to human beings.The collective noun for a group of bacteria.(botany) cultivationThe _______ of Spring-Flowering Bulbs[1](computing) The language and peculiarities of a geographical location.A _______ is the combination of the language that you speak and the geographical location you belong to. It also includes the way you represent dates, times and currencies. ... Examples: en-UK, en-US, de-AT, fr-BE, etc. A) Gender B) Technology
  124. 124. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The socio-cultural phenomenon of the division of people into various categories, such as "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Evaluating stage B) Culture C) Technology D) Gender
  125. 125. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Gender Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The socio-cultural phenomenon of the division of people into various categories, such as "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Evaluating stage B) Culture C) Technology D) Gender
  126. 126. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same As a social construct, gender is A) learned. B) symbolic. C) All of these answers. D) dynamic.
  127. 127. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same As a social construct, gender is A) learned. B) symbolic. C) All of these answers. D) dynamic.
  128. 128. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same When communicating in a masculine style, a speaker will A) disclose personal information. B) be tentative. C) focus on responsiveness. D) exhibit knowledge.
  129. 129. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same When communicating in a masculine style, a speaker will A) disclose personal information. B) be tentative. C) focus on responsiveness. D) exhibit knowledge.
  130. 130. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A device, material, or sequence of mathematical coded electronic instructions created by a person's mind that is built, assembled, or produced and which is not part of the natural world. A) Culture B) Technology C) Gender D) comprehension
  131. 131. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Technology." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Technology Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A device, material, or sequence of mathematical coded electronic instructions created by a person's mind that is built, assembled, or produced and which is not part of the natural world. A) Culture B) Technology C) Gender D) comprehension
  132. 132. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is a way in which technology can distract from a speech? A) Technology can help the audience be physically able to hear the speaker's words. B) Equipment can malfunction, causing disruptions to the listening process. C) Taking lecture notes on a laptop can be a convenient way to record the ideas of the speaker. D) All of these answers.
  133. 133. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is a way in which technology can distract from a speech? A) Technology can help the audience be physically able to hear the speaker's words. B) Equipment can malfunction, causing disruptions to the listening process. C) Taking lecture notes on a laptop can be a convenient way to record the ideas of the speaker. D) All of these answers.
  134. 134. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Speakers can avoid distractions caused by technology by A) including many sources of visual stimulation. B) having a cell phone close by and available in case it is needed. C) doing a sound check. D) allowing the audience to use mobile devices to engage with the speaker.
  135. 135. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Speakers can avoid distractions caused by technology by A) including many sources of visual stimulation. B) having a cell phone close by and available in case it is needed. C) doing a sound check. D) allowing the audience to use mobile devices to engage with the speaker.
  136. 136. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Active listening is A) All of these answers. B) a communication technique that requires the listener to feed back what they hear to the speaker. C) a technique that involves observing and assessing the speaker's behavior and body language. D) an activity that confirms what the listener heard and that both parties understand each other.
  137. 137. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Active listening is A) All of these answers. B) a communication technique that requires the listener to feed back what they hear to the speaker. C) a technique that involves observing and assessing the speaker's behavior and body language. D) an activity that confirms what the listener heard and that both parties understand each other.
  138. 138. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same How should you combat external distractions? A) Make yourself as physically comfortable as possible so that you can focus fully on the speaker. B) All of these answers. C) Engage in conversation in a room with loud noises and lots of visual stimulus. D) Turn off mobile devices, relocate to a quiet space, and close unnecessary windows on your computer.
  139. 139. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same How should you combat external distractions? A) Make yourself as physically comfortable as possible so that you can focus fully on the speaker. B) All of these answers. C) Engage in conversation in a room with loud noises and lots of visual stimulus. D) Turn off mobile devices, relocate to a quiet space, and close unnecessary windows on your computer.
  140. 140. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Critical thinking B) Active listening C) Confirmation bias D) Vividness effect
  141. 141. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/active-listening--2 Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Critical thinking B) Active listening C) Confirmation bias D) Vividness effect
  142. 142. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Judgment B) Empathy C) Clarity D) Active listening
  143. 143. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/active-listening--2 Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A particular communication technique that requires the listener to provide feedback on what he or she hears to the speaker. A) Judgment B) Empathy C) Clarity D) Active listening
  144. 144. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The evaluation of evidence in the making of a decision. A) Active listening B) Vividness effect C) Clarity D) Judgment
  145. 145. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Judgment." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judgment Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The evaluation of evidence in the making of a decision. A) Active listening B) Vividness effect C) Clarity D) Judgment
  146. 146. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The capacity to understand another person's point of view or the result of such understanding. A) Empathy B) Active listening C) memory D) assess
  147. 147. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Empathy." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Empathy Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The capacity to understand another person's point of view or the result of such understanding. A) Empathy B) Active listening C) memory D) assess
  148. 148. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is a good technique for listening with an open mind? A) All of these answers. B) If you disagree with the speaker, tune out that portion of the speech. C) Temporarily suspend your associations, positive or negative, with the speaker. D) When you listen to a speaker, let your own perspectives and judgements inform your interpretation.
  149. 149. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is a good technique for listening with an open mind? A) All of these answers. B) If you disagree with the speaker, tune out that portion of the speech. C) Temporarily suspend your associations, positive or negative, with the speaker. D) When you listen to a speaker, let your own perspectives and judgements inform your interpretation.
  150. 150. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same In response to a speech, an audience gives the speaker a standing ovation. What type of feedback is that? A) Summative B) Substantive C) Formative D) All of the answers
  151. 151. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same In response to a speech, an audience gives the speaker a standing ovation. What type of feedback is that? A) Summative B) Substantive C) Formative D) All of the answers
  152. 152. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) understanding B) feedback C) memory D) singularity
  153. 153. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "feedback." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/feedback Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) understanding B) feedback C) memory D) singularity
  154. 154. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) feedback B) sender C) noise D) culture
  155. 155. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "feedback." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/feedback Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) feedback B) sender C) noise D) culture
  156. 156. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same You are giving a speech at a conference and observe the following audience behaviors: clapping, attentive eye contact, audience members facing you directly, and an audience member touching her ear. Which of these behaviors displays disbelief? A) clapping B) touching the ear C) eye contact D) audience facing you
  157. 157. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same You are giving a speech at a conference and observe the following audience behaviors: clapping, attentive eye contact, audience members facing you directly, and an audience member touching her ear. Which of these behaviors displays disbelief? A) clapping B) touching the ear C) eye contact D) audience facing you
  158. 158. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of the readiness to perceive step of the process of perception? A) Use signposts phrases, like "Now get this..." B) Challenge the audience with an inquiry to stimulate thinking. C) All of these answers. D) Make sure the room is free of noise and other distractions.
  159. 159. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of the readiness to perceive step of the process of perception? A) Use signposts phrases, like "Now get this..." B) Challenge the audience with an inquiry to stimulate thinking. C) All of these answers. D) Make sure the room is free of noise and other distractions.
  160. 160. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Conscious understanding of something; acuity. A) perception B) understanding C) comparison D) Aristotle
  161. 161. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "perception." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/perception Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Conscious understanding of something; acuity. A) perception B) understanding C) comparison D) Aristotle
  162. 162. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The state or ability to perceive, to feel, or to be conscious of events, objects, or sensory patterns. In this level of consciousness, sense data can be confirmed by an observer without necessarily implying understanding. A) understanding B) awareness C) Aristotle D) mnemonic
  163. 163. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "awareness." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/awareness Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The state or ability to perceive, to feel, or to be conscious of events, objects, or sensory patterns. In this level of consciousness, sense data can be confirmed by an observer without necessarily implying understanding. A) understanding B) awareness C) Aristotle D) mnemonic
  164. 164. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The act of forming into a class or classes; a distribution into groups, as classes, orders, families, etc., according to some common relations or attributes. A) perception B) feedback C) classification D) memory
  165. 165. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "classification." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/classification Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The act of forming into a class or classes; a distribution into groups, as classes, orders, families, etc., according to some common relations or attributes. A) perception B) feedback C) classification D) memory
  166. 166. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following describes the perspective-taking strategy for testing your audience's understanding? A) Build upon prior understanding of concepts by repeating and using internal summaries. B) See how the members of an audience organize the world cognitively in order to reframe your concepts. C) Question your audience to see if they understand what you are saying, and adjust to clarify. D) Paraphrase what you said for the audience and restate the ideas with different examples.
  167. 167. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following describes the perspective-taking strategy for testing your audience's understanding? A) Build upon prior understanding of concepts by repeating and using internal summaries. B) See how the members of an audience organize the world cognitively in order to reframe your concepts. C) Question your audience to see if they understand what you are saying, and adjust to clarify. D) Paraphrase what you said for the audience and restate the ideas with different examples.
  168. 168. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is a way to apply prior knowledge about the audience? A) Ask yourself, "What vocabulary will my audience understand and what should I explain first?" B) Help the audience picture changes from one state or condition to another. C) All of these answers. D) Clearly list and number the steps or events you are describing in the order in which they occur.
  169. 169. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is a way to apply prior knowledge about the audience? A) Ask yourself, "What vocabulary will my audience understand and what should I explain first?" B) Help the audience picture changes from one state or condition to another. C) All of these answers. D) Clearly list and number the steps or events you are describing in the order in which they occur.
  170. 170. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same An evaluation of the similarities and differences of one or more things relative to each other. A) perception B) comparison C) singularity D) mnemonic
  171. 171. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "comparison." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comparison Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same An evaluation of the similarities and differences of one or more things relative to each other. A) perception B) comparison C) singularity D) mnemonic
  172. 172. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The mental (sometimes emotional) process of comprehension, or the assimilation of knowledge, which is subjective by its nature. A) understanding B) perception C) ethos D) singularity
  173. 173. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "understanding." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/understanding Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The mental (sometimes emotional) process of comprehension, or the assimilation of knowledge, which is subjective by its nature. A) understanding B) perception C) ethos D) singularity
  174. 174. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A rhetorical appeal to an audience based on the speaker/writer's credibility. A) perception B) ethos C) classification D) comparison
  175. 175. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "ethos." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ethos Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A rhetorical appeal to an audience based on the speaker/writer's credibility. A) perception B) ethos C) classification D) comparison
  176. 176. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same An ancient Greek philosopher (382–322 BC), student of Plato, and teacher of Alexander the Great. A) awareness B) Aristotle C) classification D) singularity
  177. 177. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "Aristotle." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aristotle Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same An ancient Greek philosopher (382–322 BC), student of Plato, and teacher of Alexander the Great. A) awareness B) Aristotle C) classification D) singularity
  178. 178. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same When you have built a rapport with your audience so that they leave with an impression of you as good as or better than when you began your speech, that is an example of good A) derived credibility. B) terminal credibility. C) initial credibility. D) ethos credibility.
  179. 179. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same When you have built a rapport with your audience so that they leave with an impression of you as good as or better than when you began your speech, that is an example of good A) derived credibility. B) terminal credibility. C) initial credibility. D) ethos credibility.
  180. 180. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of how you can derive credibility during your speech? A) All of these answers. B) Use strong supporting evidence and explain it to the audience. C) Establish common ground with the audience. D) Speak confidently and assertively, while demonstrating a genuine concern for the audience.
  181. 181. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following is an example of how you can derive credibility during your speech? A) All of these answers. B) Use strong supporting evidence and explain it to the audience. C) Establish common ground with the audience. D) Speak confidently and assertively, while demonstrating a genuine concern for the audience.
  182. 182. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) anecdote B) credibility C) topic D) introduction
  183. 183. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/credibility Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) anecdote B) credibility C) topic D) introduction
  184. 184. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) search engine B) keyword C) credibility D) database
  185. 185. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/credibility Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) search engine B) keyword C) credibility D) database
  186. 186. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) understanding B) credibility C) memory D) mnemonic
  187. 187. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "credibility." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/credibility Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The objective and subjective components of the believability of a source or message. A) understanding B) credibility C) memory D) mnemonic
  188. 188. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following describes the storage stage in the formation and retrieval of memory? A) Allows information that is from the outside world to reach our senses in the form of stimuli. B) Calls back the stored information in response to some cue for use in a process or activity. C) Creates a permanent record of the encoded information. D) Refers to the process by which information is encoded, stored, and retrieved.
  189. 189. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/ Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Which of the following describes the storage stage in the formation and retrieval of memory? A) Allows information that is from the outside world to reach our senses in the form of stimuli. B) Calls back the stored information in response to some cue for use in a process or activity. C) Creates a permanent record of the encoded information. D) Refers to the process by which information is encoded, stored, and retrieved.
  190. 190. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Anything (especially something in verbal form) used to help remember something. A) classification B) ethos C) mnemonic D) Aristotle
  191. 191. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "mnemonic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mnemonic Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same Anything (especially something in verbal form) used to help remember something. A) classification B) ethos C) mnemonic D) Aristotle
  192. 192. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) perception B) comparison C) memory D) Aristotle
  193. 193. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/memory Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) perception B) comparison C) memory D) Aristotle
  194. 194. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) memory B) Hearing C) Receiving stage D) Responding stage
  195. 195. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "memory." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/memory Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same The ability of an organism to record information about things or events with the facility of recalling them later at will. A) memory B) Hearing C) Receiving stage D) Responding stage
  196. 196. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Learning to Listen and Helping Others Do the Same A proposed point in the technological future at which artificial intelligences become capable of augmenting and improving themselves, leading to an explosive growth in intelligence. A) understanding B) classification C) singularity D) feedback

×