Introduction to
Public Speaking

Learning How to Speak Publicly

What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

Elements of...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Learning How to Speak Publicly

Learning How to Speak Publicly
• Learning How to Speak P...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Learning How to Speak Publicly

Learning How to Speak Publicly
• You can learn about pub...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaki...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

Summary of the Benefits of Public Speaking...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

History of Public Speaking
• The formal st...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

Personal Benefits: Satisfaction, Developme...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

Career Benefits: Advancement
• Public spea...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

External Benefits: Influence the World Aro...
Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking

Differences between Public Speaking and Co...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Elements of Speech Communication
• Speaker
• Message
•...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Speaker
• Speech communication, in its simplest form, ...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Message
• With regard to public speaking, your speech ...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Channel
• In a face-to-face setting, the channel will ...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Audience
• "Who is my audience?" is the first question...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Feedback: Visual and Verbal Cues
• An advanced model o...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Noise and Interference
• Noise exists in all aspects o...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Presentation
• Remember to "dress to impress"--when in...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Situational and Environmental Context
• Without contex...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication

Context of Culture and Gender
• Gender and culture are...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches

Types of Public Speeches
• Informative Speeches
• Persuasive S...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches

Informative Speeches
• A speaker should possess a thorough kno...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches

Persuasive Speeches
• A persuasive speech intends to persuade ...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches

Informative versus Persuasive Speeches
• An informative speech...
Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches

Special Occasion Speeches
• Special occasion speeches tend to ...
Appendix
Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Introduction to Public Speaking

Key terms
• audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people lis...
Introduction to Public Speaking

• feedback The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

• orator A skilled and eloquent public speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0)

• orator A skilled and el...
Introduction to Public Speaking

• Toastmasters International Toastmasters International (TI) is a nonprofit educational o...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Learning How to Speak Publicly

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

PRSA Houston Speech

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boun...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Aristotle

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Common Phobias

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Handshaking as a Norm

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.bo...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Bust of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Differences in Conversation

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The Speaker

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.co...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The Message

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.co...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Shannon Weaver Communication Model

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yo...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Communication Channel Model

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Audience

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
F...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Feedback

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
F...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Noise

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
Wiki...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Presentation

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.c...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Situational and Environmental Context

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Cultural & Gender Context

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at ww...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A professor giving a lecture

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at...
Introduction to Public Speaking

William Jennings Bryan giving a campaign speech in 1908

Free to share, print, make copie...
Introduction to Public Speaking

President Truman delivers his State of the Union to Congress in 1950

Free to share, prin...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A wedding toast

Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundles...
Introduction to Public Speaking

In what circumstances is it a good idea to hire a personal publicspeaking coach?
A) If re...
Introduction to Public Speaking

In what circumstances is it a good idea to hire a personal publicspeaking coach?
A) If re...
Introduction to Public Speaking

_______ (TI) is a nonprofit educational organization that operates
clubs worldwide for th...
Introduction to Public Speaking

_______ (TI) is a nonprofit educational organization that operates
clubs worldwide for th...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is NOT an example of some of the benefits
of learning about and pa...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is NOT an example of some of the benefits
of learning about and pa...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is an example of how to advance your
career using public speaking?...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is an example of how to advance your
career using public speaking?...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of
evidence, and careful reason...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of
evidence, and careful reason...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the act of meeting new people in a business or social context.

A) persuade

B) critical ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the act of meeting new people in a business or social context.

A) persuade

B) critical ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Advertising or other activities designed to rouse public interest in
something.
A) orator...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Advertising or other activities designed to rouse public interest in
something.
A) orator...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A skilled and eloquent public speaker

A) Toast Master

B) Public Speaker

C) Sage

D) Or...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A skilled and eloquent public speaker

A) Toast Master

B) Public Speaker

C) Sage

D) Or...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Who argued that public speaking was inherently moral and that
the ideal orator is "a good...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Who argued that public speaking was inherently moral and that
the ideal orator is "a good...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The art of using language, especially public speaking, as a means
to persuade.
A) Manipul...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The art of using language, especially public speaking, as a means
to persuade.
A) Manipul...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is a description of how public speaking will
improve your critical...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is a description of how public speaking will
improve your critical...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of
evidence, and careful reason...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of
evidence, and careful reason...
Introduction to Public Speaking

If you would like to impress your superior in a work setting, public
speaking can help yo...
Introduction to Public Speaking

If you would like to impress your superior in a work setting, public
speaking can help yo...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the act of meeting new people in a business or social context.

A) persuade

B) critical ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the act of meeting new people in a business or social context.

A) persuade

B) critical ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A process of social influence in which one person can enlist the
aid and support of other...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A process of social influence in which one person can enlist the
aid and support of other...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is an example of a benefit of public
speaking skills?
A) All of th...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is an example of a benefit of public
speaking skills?
A) All of th...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A skilled and eloquent public speaker

A) Toast Master

B) Public Speaker

C) Sage

D) Or...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A skilled and eloquent public speaker

A) Toast Master

B) Public Speaker

C) Sage

D) Or...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the expression and exchange of individual ideas through talking
with other people; also, ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the expression and exchange of individual ideas through talking
with other people; also, ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following differentiates speeches from
conversations?
A) Conversations are d...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following differentiates speeches from
conversations?
A) Conversations are d...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The CEO of a corporation gives a speech on first quarter profits to
board members. What i...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The CEO of a corporation gives a speech on first quarter profits to
board members. What i...
Introduction to Public Speaking

someone who encodes and sends a message to a receiver
through a particular channel; the i...
Introduction to Public Speaking

someone who encodes and sends a message to a receiver
through a particular channel; the i...
Introduction to Public Speaking

You deliver a speech about the importance of higher education to
a group of high school s...
Introduction to Public Speaking

You deliver a speech about the importance of higher education to
a group of high school s...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A communication, or what is communicated; any concept or
information conveyed.
A) audienc...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A communication, or what is communicated; any concept or
information conveyed.
A) audienc...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups
at same space.
A) co-l...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups
at same space.
A) co-l...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Susan names four ingredients for Amy to buy at the grocery store.
What is the channel in ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Susan names four ingredients for Amy to buy at the grocery store.
What is the channel in ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

If an audience member is watching a speech on youtube.com,
which of the following best de...
Introduction to Public Speaking

If an audience member is watching a speech on youtube.com,
which of the following best de...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The method a sender uses to send a message to a receiver. The
most common _______s humans...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The method a sender uses to send a message to a receiver. The
most common _______s humans...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Acting or brought about through an intervening agency.

A) demographic

B) mediated

C) b...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Acting or brought about through an intervening agency.

A) demographic

B) mediated

C) b...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A characteristic used to classify people for statistical purposes,
such as age, race, or ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A characteristic used to classify people for statistical purposes,
such as age, race, or ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Demographics refers to

A) a person's characteristics, such as age, culture, and occupati...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Demographics refers to

A) a person's characteristics, such as age, culture, and occupati...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is the best topic to choose for a speech to
high school students?
...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is the best topic to choose for a speech to
high school students?
...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message,
such as a nod for understandi...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message,
such as a nod for understandi...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message,
such as a nod for understandi...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message,
such as a nod for understandi...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is an example of audience feedback?

A) Laughter.

B) Tears.

C) A...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is an example of audience feedback?

A) Laughter.

B) Tears.

C) A...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Various sounds, usually unwanted.

A) demographic

B) noise

C) sender

D) situational aw...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Various sounds, usually unwanted.

A) demographic

B) noise

C) sender

D) situational aw...
Introduction to Public Speaking

During a long sermon, a 10-year-old child annoys nearby adults
by constantly whining abou...
Introduction to Public Speaking

During a long sermon, a 10-year-old child annoys nearby adults
by constantly whining abou...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To combat external noise,

A) take deep breaths before speaking.

B) calm your anxieties ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To combat external noise,

A) take deep breaths before speaking.

B) calm your anxieties ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is a good practice when giving a speech?
A) Dress in business prof...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is a good practice when giving a speech?
A) Dress in business prof...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Nonverbal communication is usually understood as the process of
communication through sen...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Nonverbal communication is usually understood as the process of
communication through sen...
Introduction to Public Speaking

One's perception of their environment and situation around them
on a moment by moment bas...
Introduction to Public Speaking

One's perception of their environment and situation around them
on a moment by moment bas...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Knowing the physical space in which you will be speaking
requires an awareness of
A) envi...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Knowing the physical space in which you will be speaking
requires an awareness of
A) envi...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the perception of environmental elements with respect to time
and/or space, the comprehen...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the perception of environmental elements with respect to time
and/or space, the comprehen...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the surroundings, circumstances, environment, background, or
settings that determine, spe...
Introduction to Public Speaking

the surroundings, circumstances, environment, background, or
settings that determine, spe...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a
people's way of life...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a
people's way of life...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality,
prejudice, preference, pred...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality,
prejudice, preference, pred...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the
categories of "male" and "female...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the
categories of "male" and "female...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Gender is
A) a sociological construct of values, ideals, and behaviors about what it
mean...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Gender is
A) a sociological construct of values, ideals, and behaviors about what it
mean...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Race is

A) the customs, habits, and value systems of groups of people.

B) a construct o...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Race is

A) the customs, habits, and value systems of groups of people.

B) a construct o...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the
categories of "male" and "female...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the
categories of "male" and "female...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality,
prejudice, preference, pred...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality,
prejudice, preference, pred...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the
categories of "male" and "female...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the
categories of "male" and "female...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality,
prejudice, preference, pred...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality,
prejudice, preference, pred...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An understanding retained in the mind, from experience,
reasoning and/or imagination; a g...
Introduction to Public Speaking

An understanding retained in the mind, from experience,
reasoning and/or imagination; a g...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A thing that has physical existence.

A) informative

B) audience

C) pathos

D) object

...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A thing that has physical existence.

A) informative

B) audience

C) pathos

D) object

...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following best describes an informative speech about
a process?
A) A speech ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following best describes an informative speech about
a process?
A) A speech ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To communicate knowledge to others.

A) pathos

B) toast

C) audience

D) inform

Free to...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To communicate knowledge to others.

A) pathos

B) toast

C) audience

D) inform

Free to...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To communicate knowledge to others.

A) complexity

B) relevant

C) inform

D) connection...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To communicate knowledge to others.

A) complexity

B) relevant

C) inform

D) connection...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A persuasive speech should contain

A) an appeal to the audience's emotions.

B) parallel...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A persuasive speech should contain

A) an appeal to the audience's emotions.

B) parallel...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people
listening to a performan...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To successfully convince someone to agree to, accept, or do
something, usually through re...
Introduction to Public Speaking

To successfully convince someone to agree to, accept, or do
something, usually through re...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Able to induce to believe by appealing to
reason or understanding; convincing.
A) persuas...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Able to induce to believe by appealing to
reason or understanding; convincing.
A) persuas...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The State of the Union is an example of a speech that is

A) both informative and persuas...
Introduction to Public Speaking

The State of the Union is an example of a speech that is

A) both informative and persuas...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) persuade

B) infor...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) persuade

B) infor...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) definition

B) des...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) definition

B) des...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) actuate

B) social...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) actuate

B) social...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Able to induce to believe by appealing to
reason or understanding; convincing.
A) informa...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Able to induce to believe by appealing to
reason or understanding; convincing.
A) informa...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or
excites emotions and p...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) speech

B) informa...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information.

A) speech

B) informa...
Introduction to Public Speaking

to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses
while drinking alcohol (...
Introduction to Public Speaking

to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses
while drinking alcohol (...
Introduction to Public Speaking

to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses
while drinking alcohol (...
Introduction to Public Speaking

to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses
while drinking alcohol (...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is a significant difference between a special
occasion speech and ...
Introduction to Public Speaking

Which of the following is a significant difference between a special
occasion speech and ...
Intro Public Speaking
Intro Public Speaking
Intro Public Speaking
Intro Public Speaking
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Intro Public Speaking

1,870 views

Published on

Published in: Education
0 Comments
2 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,870
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
130
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
66
Comments
0
Likes
2
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Intro Public Speaking

  1. 1. Introduction to Public Speaking Learning How to Speak Publicly What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking Elements of Speech Communication Types of Public Speeches Boundless.com/communications Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  2. 2. Introduction to Public Speaking > Learning How to Speak Publicly Learning How to Speak Publicly • Learning How to Speak Publicly Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  3. 3. Introduction to Public Speaking > Learning How to Speak Publicly Learning How to Speak Publicly • You can learn about public speaking through organized learning opportunities such as classes and organizations like Toastmasters International. • If you prefer to learn at your own pace, you can read books about public speaking, many of which are available at no or little cost. • If you prefer one-on-one guided learning, you can consider hiring a public speaking coach. • For an even more non-traditional approach, the internet is rife with free materials and guides as well as videos to help you learn more about speaking in public. Learning How to Speak Publicly View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/learning-how-to-speak-publicly/learning-how-to-speak-publicly
  4. 4. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking • Summary of the Benefits of Public Speaking • History of Public Speaking • Personal Benefits: Satisfaction, Development, Critical Thinking, and Social Connections • Career Benefits: Advancement • External Benefits: Influence the World Around You • Differences between Public Speaking and Conversation Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  5. 5. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking Summary of the Benefits of Public Speaking • Public speaking can be a great self-esteem booster. • Public speaking engagements are great places to meet new social and professional contacts. • If you would like to change the world, remember--public speaking is an effective platform for spreading revolutionary ideas. PRSA Houston Speech View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/what-you-can-accomplish-with-public-speaking-170091c0-e18d-499c-85f8e02217b71c8f/summary-of-the-benefits-of-public-speaking
  6. 6. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking History of Public Speaking • The formal study ofpublic speaking began approximately2,500 years ago in Greece and Rome to train citizens to participate in society. • <b>Aristotle (384-322 BCE</b>), the most famous Greek Scholar, defined <b>rhetoric</b> as the “faculty of discovering the possible means of persuasion in reference to any subject whatever.”<b style="font-style: italic;"> </b>He divided the “means of persuasion” into three parts--logical reason (logos), human character (ethos), and emotional. • <b>Cicero (106-43 BCE), </b> one ofthe most significant rhetoricians of all time, developed the <b>five canons ofrhetoric</b>, a five-step process for developing a persuasive speech that westill use to teach public speaking today. Aristotle View on Boundless.com • <b>Quintilian (c. 35-95 CE</b>) argued that public speaking was inherently moral. He stated that the ideal orator is “a good man speaking well”. • <b>American Revolution</b>--The rhetorical studies of ancient Greece and Rome were resurrected as speakers and teachers looked to Cicero and others to inspire defense of the new republic. John Quincy Adams of Harvard advocated for the democratic advancement of the art of rhetoric. • <b>Throughout the 20th century</b>, rhetoric developed as a concentrated field of study with the establishment of public speaking courses in high schools and universities. The courses in speaking apply fundamental Greek theories (such as Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com the modes of persuasion: ethos, pathos, and logos). www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/what-you-can-accomplish-with-public-speaking-170091c0-e18d-499c-85f8e02217b71c8f/history-of-public-speaking
  7. 7. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking Personal Benefits: Satisfaction, Development, Critical Thinking, and Social Connections • Public speaking can be intimidating. It is actually a common phobia. Overcoming this fear can be a satisfying personal victory. • Public speaking is a great way to further personal development on many levels, since improving communication skills is helpful in every area of life, personal and professional. • Public speaking engagements are great places to meet new people and build your social and professional networks. Common Phobias View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/what-you-can-accomplish-with-public-speaking-170091c0-e18d-499c-85f8e02217b71c8f/personal-benefits-satisfaction-development-critical-thinking-and-social-connections
  8. 8. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking Career Benefits: Advancement • Public speaking is a great way to showcase your talents, skills, and abilities. • For professionals who want to build a personal brand, increase publicity, or earn a reputation as an expert, public speaking is a great way to further those ambitions. • Public speaking engagements are great networking opportunities. Handshaking as a Norm View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/what-you-can-accomplish-with-public-speaking-170091c0-e18d-499c-85f8e02217b71c8f/career-benefits-advancement
  9. 9. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking External Benefits: Influence the World Around You • There is a strong correlation between communication skills and leadership. Speakers can use knowledge of persuasion to motivate others to take collective action to achieve desired goals. • Modern communication technology allows speakers to share their message and influence audiences any place in the world, for the cost of an internet connection and camera phone. • Experienced speakers can use their skills to accomplish simple goals in daily life with new self-confidence. • Trained speakers should ask, "How will I use my skills to influence the world around me?" and other relevant questions. Bust of Martin Luther King, Jr. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/what-you-can-accomplish-with-public-speaking-170091c0-e18d-499c-85f8e02217b71c8f/external-benefits-influence-the-world-around-you
  10. 10. Introduction to Public Speaking > What You Can Accomplish with Public Speaking Differences between Public Speaking and Conversation • Public speaking is the process of speaking to a group of people in a structured, deliberate manner intended to inform, influence, or entertain the listeners. • Conversation is a form of interactive, spontaneous communication between two or more people who are following rules of etiquette. • There are three key differences that set public speaking apart from conversation: organizational structure, use of formalized language, and method of delivery. • Speeches involve thoughts that are logically organized and structured, whereas conversations may wander around subjects. • Speeches use formalized language, while conversation may use slang, profanity, Differences in Conversation View on Boundless.com or poor grammar. • Speeches are often delivered in deliberate, intentional settings and contexts, whereas conversations may arise spontaneously. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/what-you-can-accomplish-with-public-speaking-170091c0-e18d-499c-85f8e02217b71c8f/differences-between-public-speaking-and-conversation
  11. 11. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Elements of Speech Communication • Speaker • Message • Channel • Audience • Feedback: Visual and Verbal Cues • Noise and Interference • Presentation • Situational and Environmental Context • Context of Culture and Gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  12. 12. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Speaker • Speech communication, in its simplest form, consists of a sender, a message and a recipient. The speaker and sender are synonymous. • The speaker is the initiator of communication. • Effective speakers are those who can most clearly delivery their message to their recipients. The Speaker View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/speaker
  13. 13. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Message • With regard to public speaking, your speech is your message. • Your audience, the receiver, may send you a message in response to your message in the form of feedback. • Messages consist of both verbal and non-verbal elements. Your words and how you deliver them equally make up the balance of your message. The Message View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/message
  14. 14. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Channel • In a face-to-face setting, the channel will be primarily audio and visual; in a speaking situation with remote audience via videoconferencing, the channel will be computer mediated audio and visual. • When the speaker and the audience are in the same room at the same time, the channels of communication are synchronous. • When listeners receive the speech at some time after the speech was delivered, the channels are asynchronous (that is, in delayed time). Shannon Weaver Communication Model View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/channel
  15. 15. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Audience • "Who is my audience?" is the first question you should ask yourself before you begin crafting your speech. • Your audience may share commonalities and characteristics known as demographics. You should never stereotype or generalize your audience by their demographics, but you can use them to inform the language, context, and delivery of your speech. • Audience demographics to consider include age, culture, race, gender, education, occupation, values, and morals. Audience View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/audience
  16. 16. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Feedback: Visual and Verbal Cues • An advanced model of communication includes a sender, a message, a receiver, a channel and feedback. Feedback represents a message of response sent by the receiver back to the sender. • Feedback happens in realtime as your audience provides you with visual and verbal cues in response to your speech. • If feedback indicates that your message hasn't been received as intended, you may need to correct course in the moment to make that connection with your audience. Feedback View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/feedback-visual-and-verbal-cues
  17. 17. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Noise and Interference • Noise exists in all aspects of communication, thus, no message is received exactly as the sender intends (despite his or her best efforts) because of the everpresence of noise in communication. • Noise can be both external and internal. External noise often relates to your physical environment, such as a noisy room, as well as your physiological state. Internal noise includes psychological and semantic noise, and is how you prevent yourself from effectively delivering your message. • To combat external noise, speak louder or see if you can be amplified in some way. Alternatively, see if the source of the noise can be stopped or lowered. • To triumph over internal noise, take a few deep breaths before speaking. Breathe Noise View on Boundless.com out all of the negative self-doubt and anxieties you may have about speaking. Inhale confidence. You can do this! Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/noise-and-interference
  18. 18. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Presentation • Remember to "dress to impress"--when in doubt, go for business professional. It's better to be overdressed for a speech or presentation than underdressed. • Your verbal communication, in how you phrase and intone your actual words, is vital to building auditory interest for your audience. Try to play with the pitch and tone of your speech; avoid speaking in monotone. • From gesture to posture, your non-verbal communication via your body language also adds visual depth and engagement for your audience. Maintain eye contact. Don't wander around stage or gesticulate too much. Make your audience feel comfortable by being comfortable in front of them. Presentation View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/presentation
  19. 19. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Situational and Environmental Context • Without context, your audience may not understand your message. Conversely, you might not understand your audience. • Situational context refers to the reason why you're speaking. Think of situational context as the event itself. • Environmental context refers to the physical space and time in which you speak. Think of environmental context as the time and venue of the event. • The key to understanding your context is to cultivate a habit of situational awareness. It's not something you'll learn overnight, but by being keenly aware of your surroundings, you'll learn to always think one step ahead should context Situational and Environmental Context change suddenly when speaking. View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/situational-and-environmental-context
  20. 20. Introduction to Public Speaking > Elements of Speech Communication Context of Culture and Gender • Gender and culture are societal constructs of sex and (sometimes, but not always) race, respectively. • People who identify as one sex (i.e., female) may not necessarily associate with the corresponding gender traits (i.e., feminine). The same is true of race and culture, respectively. • Both gender and culture come with their own set of biases: bias that you may have toward differing genders and cultures, and the biases that differing genders and cultures may have towards you. Cultural & Gender Context View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/elements-of-speech-communication/context-of-culture-and-gender
  21. 21. Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches Types of Public Speeches • Informative Speeches • Persuasive Speeches • Informative versus Persuasive Speeches • Special Occasion Speeches Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications
  22. 22. Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches Informative Speeches • A speaker should possess a thorough knowledge of the subject about which they are speaking in their informative speech. • Informative speeches can be about objects, events, processes, or concepts. • The more specific and focused your topic, the easier it is for you as a researcher and speech writer (and for your audience) to understand your topic. A professor giving a lecture View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/types-of-public-speeches/informative-speeches
  23. 23. Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches Persuasive Speeches • A persuasive speech intends to persuade the audience to adopt the position of the speaker [[fig:9125]]. • Know your audience: in order to be persuasive, the form and content of your speech must take into account what the audience knows and how it wants to be addressed. • An appeal to ethos is used to show the character of the speaker and make him/her more credible. William Jennings Bryan giving a campaign speech in 1908 View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/types-of-public-speeches/persuasive-speeches
  24. 24. Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches Informative versus Persuasive Speeches • An informative speech aims to inform the audience about a specific topic. • A persuasive speech aims to persuade the audience to perform a certain action or convince the audience to adopt the belief or opinion of the speaker. • Many speeches will combine features of informative and persuasive speeches. • Know the audience: the types of knowledge they possess, the core beliefs they hold, and what motivates them to undertake actions. • Considering the purpose of the speech will help determine if the speech should use more of the features of informative or persuasive speeches. President Truman delivers his State of the Union to Congress in 1950 View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/types-of-public-speeches/informative-versus-persuasive-speeches
  25. 25. Introduction to Public Speaking > Types of Public Speeches Special Occasion Speeches • Special occasion speeches tend to be shorter speeches, commonly less than ten minutes ([[fig:9135]]). • Special occasion speeches are commonly addressed to a particular audience. • Depending on the context, special occasion speeches can be funny or sad. A wedding toast View on Boundless.com Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com www.boundless.com/communications/introduction-to-public-speaking/types-of-public-speeches/special-occasion-speeches
  26. 26. Appendix Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  27. 27. Introduction to Public Speaking Key terms • audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • audience A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • bias An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • channel The method a sender uses to send a message to a receiver. The most common channels humans use are audtiory and visual. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • co-located To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups at same space. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • concept An understanding retained in the mind, from experience, reasoning and/or imagination; a generalization (generic, basic form), or abstraction (mental impression), of a particular set of instances or occurrences (specific, though different, recorded manifestations of the concept). (CC BY-SA 3.0) • context the surroundings, circumstances, environment, background, or settings that determine, specify, or clarify the meaning of an event or other occurrence. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • conversation the expression and exchange of individual ideas through talking with other people; also, an instance of such talking (CC BY-SA 3.0) • critical thinking he application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues (CC BY-SA 3.0) • critical thinking he application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues (CC BY-SA 3.0) • culture The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a people's way of life; the arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • demographic A demographic criterion: a characteristic used to classify people for statistical purposes, such as age, race, or gender. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  28. 28. Introduction to Public Speaking • feedback The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). (CC BY-SA 3.0) • gender The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • inform To communicate knowledge to others. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • informative Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • leadership A process of social influence in which one person can enlist the aid and support of others in the accomplishment of a common task. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • mediated Acting or brought about through an intervening agency. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • message A communication, or what is communicated; any concept or information conveyed. • networking the act of meeting new people in a business or social context. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • networking the act of meeting new people in a business or social context. (CC BY-SA 3.0) (CC BY-SA 3.0) • noise Various sounds, usually unwanted. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • non-verbal communication Nonverbal communication is usually understood as the process of communication through sending and receiving wordless (mostly visual) cues between people. Messages can be communicated through gestures and touch, by body language or posture, by facial expression and eye contact. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • object A thing that has physical existence. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  29. 29. Introduction to Public Speaking • orator A skilled and eloquent public speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • orator A skilled and eloquent public speaker. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • pathos That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • pathos That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • persuade To successfully convince someone to agree to, accept, or do something, usually through reasoning and verbal influence. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • persuasive Able to induce to believe by appealing to reason or understanding; convincing. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • publicity Advertising or other activities designed to rouse public interest in something. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • rhetoric The art of using language, especially public speaking, as a means to persuade. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • sender someone who encodes and sends a message to a receiver through a particular channel; the initiator of communication. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • situational awareness the perception of environmental elements with respect to time and/or space, the comprehension of their meaning, and the projection of their status after some variable has changed, such as time, or some other variable, such as a predetermined event. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • sophist One of a class of teachers of rhetoric, philosophy, and politics in ancient Greece, especially one who used fallacious but plausible reasoning. (CC BY-SA 3.0) • toast to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses while drinking alcohol (or other appropriate beverage) in honor of someone or something. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  30. 30. Introduction to Public Speaking • Toastmasters International Toastmasters International (TI) is a nonprofit educational organization that operates clubs worldwide for the purpose of helping members improve their communication, public speaking, and leadership skills. Through its thousands of member clubs, Toastmasters International offers a program of communication and leadership projects designed to help people learn the arts of speaking, listening, and thinking. (CC BY-SA 3.0) Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  31. 31. Introduction to Public Speaking Learning How to Speak Publicly Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "powerpoint presentation | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/skewgee/3911933132/ View on Boundless.com
  32. 32. Introduction to Public Speaking PRSA Houston Speech Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Bryant Hilton, Dell PR | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/eschipul/1399960698/in/photostream/ View on Boundless.com
  33. 33. Introduction to Public Speaking Aristotle Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Aristotle (384-322 BC) | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY-SA http://www.flickr.com/photos/telemax/5264271777/ View on Boundless.com
  34. 34. Introduction to Public Speaking Common Phobias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | spider | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/ryoryozo/1416975040/sizes/z/in/photostream/ View on Boundless.com
  35. 35. Introduction to Public Speaking Handshaking as a Norm Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Business Meeting | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/83532250@N06/7650804342/ View on Boundless.com
  36. 36. Introduction to Public Speaking Bust of Martin Luther King, Jr. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Martin Luther King, Jr. | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/oakleyoriginals/3372210791/ View on Boundless.com
  37. 37. Introduction to Public Speaking Differences in Conversation Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "2008 John Behrens and Sean Bonner at Xenis BBtv Office." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:2008_John_Behrens_and_Sean_Bonner_at_Xenis_BBtv_Office.jpg View on Boundless.com
  38. 38. Introduction to Public Speaking The Speaker Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | President Barack Obama's Speech in Accra, Ghana on July 11, 2009 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/usarmyafrica/3773067890/sizes/z/ View on Boundless.com
  39. 39. Introduction to Public Speaking The Message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | Euro Debt Crisis Word Cloud - Black and White | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/eurocrisisexplained/7811043664/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com
  40. 40. Introduction to Public Speaking Shannon Weaver Communication Model Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Communication shannon-weaver2." CC BY-SA http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%253ACommunication_shannon-weaver2.svg View on Boundless.com
  41. 41. Introduction to Public Speaking Communication Channel Model Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Transactional comm model." CC BY-SA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Transactional_comm_model.jpg View on Boundless.com
  42. 42. Introduction to Public Speaking Audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "Etech05: Audience | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/oreilly/6648470/ View on Boundless.com
  43. 43. Introduction to Public Speaking Feedback Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | Audience laughing | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/upsand/5557325772/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com
  44. 44. Introduction to Public Speaking Noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "TV noise." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:TV_noise.jpg View on Boundless.com
  45. 45. Introduction to Public Speaking Presentation Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Evita dando un discurso." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Evita_dando_un_discurso.jpg View on Boundless.com
  46. 46. Introduction to Public Speaking Situational and Environmental Context Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "All sizes | Senate Antitrust Subcommittee | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/jbtaylor/5710805223/sizes/l/ View on Boundless.com
  47. 47. Introduction to Public Speaking Cultural & Gender Context Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Flickr. "CSUDH Spring 2010 | Flickr - Photo Sharing!." CC BY http://www.flickr.com/photos/rocketboom/4334453226/ View on Boundless.com
  48. 48. Introduction to Public Speaking A professor giving a lecture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Princeton lecture." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Princeton_lecture.jpg View on Boundless.com
  49. 49. Introduction to Public Speaking William Jennings Bryan giving a campaign speech in 1908 Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. Public domain http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/bc/WmJBryan-speech.jpg View on Boundless.com
  50. 50. Introduction to Public Speaking President Truman delivers his State of the Union to Congress in 1950 Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Photograph of President Truman delivering his State of the Union address to a joint session of Congress. - NARA - 200188." Public domain http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Photograph_of_President_Truman_delivering_his_State_of_the_Union_address_to_a_joint_session_of_Congress._-
  51. 51. Introduction to Public Speaking A wedding toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikimedia. "Helen alan toasting." CC BY http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Helen_alan_toasting.jpg View on Boundless.com
  52. 52. Introduction to Public Speaking In what circumstances is it a good idea to hire a personal publicspeaking coach? A) If reading a book or attending a class seems too formal for you. B) If you don't have time to attend or sit through organized learning opportunities. C) If you want to learn about public speaking at your own pace. D) If you are outside a classroom environment, but still want to learn with others. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  53. 53. Introduction to Public Speaking In what circumstances is it a good idea to hire a personal publicspeaking coach? A) If reading a book or attending a class seems too formal for you. B) If you don't have time to attend or sit through organized learning opportunities. C) If you want to learn about public speaking at your own pace. D) If you are outside a classroom environment, but still want to learn with others. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  54. 54. Introduction to Public Speaking _______ (TI) is a nonprofit educational organization that operates clubs worldwide for the purpose of helping members improve their communication, public speaking, and leadership skills. Through its thousands of member clubs, _______ offers a program of communication and leadership projects designed to help people learn the arts of speaking, listening, and thinking. A) Toastmasters International B) non-verbal communication C) object D) pathos Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  55. 55. Introduction to Public Speaking _______ (TI) is a nonprofit educational organization that operates clubs worldwide for the purpose of helping members improve their communication, public speaking, and leadership skills. Through its thousands of member clubs, _______ offers a program of communication and leadership projects designed to help people learn the arts of speaking, listening, and thinking. A) Toastmasters International B) non-verbal communication C) object D) pathos Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "Toastmasters International." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toastmasters+International
  56. 56. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is NOT an example of some of the benefits of learning about and participating in public speaking? A) Improved problem solving skills B) Less effort spent on creating speeches C) Improved ability to influence others D) Less apprehension about speaking in public Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  57. 57. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is NOT an example of some of the benefits of learning about and participating in public speaking? A) Improved problem solving skills B) Less effort spent on creating speeches C) Improved ability to influence others D) Less apprehension about speaking in public Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  58. 58. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is an example of how to advance your career using public speaking? A) Gain publicity by bringing your message to a wider audience. B) Make new social connections by meeting other people who share your interests. C) Improve your critical thinking skills by researching and drafting your speech. D) Boost your self-esteem by overcoming your fears and insecurities. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  59. 59. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is an example of how to advance your career using public speaking? A) Gain publicity by bringing your message to a wider audience. B) Make new social connections by meeting other people who share your interests. C) Improve your critical thinking skills by researching and drafting your speech. D) Boost your self-esteem by overcoming your fears and insecurities. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  60. 60. Introduction to Public Speaking The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues. A) critical thinking B) persuasive C) networking D) orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  61. 61. Introduction to Public Speaking The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues. A) critical thinking B) persuasive C) networking D) orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "critical thinking." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/critical+thinking
  62. 62. Introduction to Public Speaking the act of meeting new people in a business or social context. A) persuade B) critical thinking C) orator D) networking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  63. 63. Introduction to Public Speaking the act of meeting new people in a business or social context. A) persuade B) critical thinking C) orator D) networking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "networking." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/networking
  64. 64. Introduction to Public Speaking Advertising or other activities designed to rouse public interest in something. A) orator B) conversation C) publicity D) critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  65. 65. Introduction to Public Speaking Advertising or other activities designed to rouse public interest in something. A) orator B) conversation C) publicity D) critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "publicity." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/publicity
  66. 66. Introduction to Public Speaking A skilled and eloquent public speaker A) Toast Master B) Public Speaker C) Sage D) Orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  67. 67. Introduction to Public Speaking A skilled and eloquent public speaker A) Toast Master B) Public Speaker C) Sage D) Orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "orator." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/orator
  68. 68. Introduction to Public Speaking Who argued that public speaking was inherently moral and that the ideal orator is "a good man speaking well"? A) St. Augustine B) Francis Bacon C) Socrates D) Quintilian Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  69. 69. Introduction to Public Speaking Who argued that public speaking was inherently moral and that the ideal orator is "a good man speaking well"? A) St. Augustine B) Francis Bacon C) Socrates D) Quintilian Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  70. 70. Introduction to Public Speaking The art of using language, especially public speaking, as a means to persuade. A) Manipulation B) Persuasion C) Logical Fallacy D) Rhetoric Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  71. 71. Introduction to Public Speaking The art of using language, especially public speaking, as a means to persuade. A) Manipulation B) Persuasion C) Logical Fallacy D) Rhetoric Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "rhetoric." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rhetoric
  72. 72. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is a description of how public speaking will improve your critical thinking skills? A) Preparing a speech forces speakers to think about effective ways to communicate. B) Giving a speech is like starting a conversation with a room full of people. C) Tailoring your message to your audience's needs will improve general communication skills. D) Overcoming the fear of public speaking can be an empowering experience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  73. 73. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is a description of how public speaking will improve your critical thinking skills? A) Preparing a speech forces speakers to think about effective ways to communicate. B) Giving a speech is like starting a conversation with a room full of people. C) Tailoring your message to your audience's needs will improve general communication skills. D) Overcoming the fear of public speaking can be an empowering experience. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  74. 74. Introduction to Public Speaking The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues. A) persuasive B) networking C) orator D) critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  75. 75. Introduction to Public Speaking The application of logical principles, rigorous standards of evidence, and careful reasoning to the analysis and discussion of claims, beliefs, and issues. A) persuasive B) networking C) orator D) critical thinking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "critical thinking." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/critical+thinking
  76. 76. Introduction to Public Speaking If you would like to impress your superior in a work setting, public speaking can help you by A) showing your creativity and critical thinking skills. B) All of these answers. C) proving that you have a talent for leadership. D) demonstrating your professionalism under pressure. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  77. 77. Introduction to Public Speaking If you would like to impress your superior in a work setting, public speaking can help you by A) showing your creativity and critical thinking skills. B) All of these answers. C) proving that you have a talent for leadership. D) demonstrating your professionalism under pressure. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  78. 78. Introduction to Public Speaking the act of meeting new people in a business or social context. A) persuade B) critical thinking C) orator D) networking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  79. 79. Introduction to Public Speaking the act of meeting new people in a business or social context. A) persuade B) critical thinking C) orator D) networking Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "networking." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/networking
  80. 80. Introduction to Public Speaking A process of social influence in which one person can enlist the aid and support of others in the accomplishment of a common task. A) networking B) leadership C) conversation D) orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  81. 81. Introduction to Public Speaking A process of social influence in which one person can enlist the aid and support of others in the accomplishment of a common task. A) networking B) leadership C) conversation D) orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "leadership." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/leadership
  82. 82. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is an example of a benefit of public speaking skills? A) All of these answers. B) Public speakers can use their knowledge of persuasion to motivate others to take action. C) Speakers can speak to audiences across the world using communication technology and the internet. D) Public speaking skills can be used in daily life to speak with confidence and influence others. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  83. 83. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is an example of a benefit of public speaking skills? A) All of these answers. B) Public speakers can use their knowledge of persuasion to motivate others to take action. C) Speakers can speak to audiences across the world using communication technology and the internet. D) Public speaking skills can be used in daily life to speak with confidence and influence others. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  84. 84. Introduction to Public Speaking A skilled and eloquent public speaker A) Toast Master B) Public Speaker C) Sage D) Orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  85. 85. Introduction to Public Speaking A skilled and eloquent public speaker A) Toast Master B) Public Speaker C) Sage D) Orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "orator." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/orator
  86. 86. Introduction to Public Speaking the expression and exchange of individual ideas through talking with other people; also, an instance of such talking A) networking B) critical thinking C) conversation D) orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  87. 87. Introduction to Public Speaking the expression and exchange of individual ideas through talking with other people; also, an instance of such talking A) networking B) critical thinking C) conversation D) orator Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "conversation." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/conversation
  88. 88. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following differentiates speeches from conversations? A) Conversations are deliberately structured and organized, whereas speeches are not. B) Speeches are deliberately structured and organized, whereas conversations are not. C) Conversations are often organized around events with a set time and location, whereas speeches are not. D) Speeches involve speakers and audiences, whereas conversations do not. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  89. 89. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following differentiates speeches from conversations? A) Conversations are deliberately structured and organized, whereas speeches are not. B) Speeches are deliberately structured and organized, whereas conversations are not. C) Conversations are often organized around events with a set time and location, whereas speeches are not. D) Speeches involve speakers and audiences, whereas conversations do not. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  90. 90. Introduction to Public Speaking The CEO of a corporation gives a speech on first quarter profits to board members. What is the speaker? A) the first quarter profits B) the board members C) the CEO D) the CEO's words and movements Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  91. 91. Introduction to Public Speaking The CEO of a corporation gives a speech on first quarter profits to board members. What is the speaker? A) the first quarter profits B) the board members C) the CEO D) the CEO's words and movements Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  92. 92. Introduction to Public Speaking someone who encodes and sends a message to a receiver through a particular channel; the initiator of communication. A) non-verbal communication B) channel C) mediated D) sender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  93. 93. Introduction to Public Speaking someone who encodes and sends a message to a receiver through a particular channel; the initiator of communication. A) non-verbal communication B) channel C) mediated D) sender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/sender
  94. 94. Introduction to Public Speaking You deliver a speech about the importance of higher education to a group of high school students. What is the message? A) higher education B) the speech and how you deliver it C) the high school students D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  95. 95. Introduction to Public Speaking You deliver a speech about the importance of higher education to a group of high school students. What is the message? A) higher education B) the speech and how you deliver it C) the high school students D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  96. 96. Introduction to Public Speaking A communication, or what is communicated; any concept or information conveyed. A) audience B) context C) message D) mediated Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  97. 97. Introduction to Public Speaking A communication, or what is communicated; any concept or information conveyed. A) audience B) context C) message D) mediated Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "message." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/message
  98. 98. Introduction to Public Speaking To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups at same space. A) co-located B) formative C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  99. 99. Introduction to Public Speaking To locate or be located at the same site, for two things or groups at same space. A) co-located B) formative C) psychographics D) favorability Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "co-located." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/co-located
  100. 100. Introduction to Public Speaking Susan names four ingredients for Amy to buy at the grocery store. What is the channel in this example? A) the four ingredients B) Susan's voice and movements C) Amy D) the grocery store Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  101. 101. Introduction to Public Speaking Susan names four ingredients for Amy to buy at the grocery store. What is the channel in this example? A) the four ingredients B) Susan's voice and movements C) Amy D) the grocery store Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  102. 102. Introduction to Public Speaking If an audience member is watching a speech on youtube.com, which of the following best describes the channel? A) synchronous auditory channel B) asynchronous computer mediated digital channel C) asynchronous CMC channel with audio only D) synchronous computer mediated digital channel Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  103. 103. Introduction to Public Speaking If an audience member is watching a speech on youtube.com, which of the following best describes the channel? A) synchronous auditory channel B) asynchronous computer mediated digital channel C) asynchronous CMC channel with audio only D) synchronous computer mediated digital channel Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  104. 104. Introduction to Public Speaking The method a sender uses to send a message to a receiver. The most common _______s humans use are audtiory and visual. A) demographic B) context C) channel D) message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  105. 105. Introduction to Public Speaking The method a sender uses to send a message to a receiver. The most common _______s humans use are audtiory and visual. A) demographic B) context C) channel D) message Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/channel
  106. 106. Introduction to Public Speaking Acting or brought about through an intervening agency. A) demographic B) mediated C) bias D) culture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  107. 107. Introduction to Public Speaking Acting or brought about through an intervening agency. A) demographic B) mediated C) bias D) culture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/mediated
  108. 108. Introduction to Public Speaking A characteristic used to classify people for statistical purposes, such as age, race, or gender. A) Psychographic B) Demographic C) Firmographic D) Geodemography Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  109. 109. Introduction to Public Speaking A characteristic used to classify people for statistical purposes, such as age, race, or gender. A) Psychographic B) Demographic C) Firmographic D) Geodemography Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "demographic." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/demographic
  110. 110. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Audience B) Group C) Gathering D) Meeting Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  111. 111. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Audience B) Group C) Gathering D) Meeting Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
  112. 112. Introduction to Public Speaking Demographics refers to A) a person's characteristics, such as age, culture, and occupation. B) the type of entertainment a person consumes. C) the products a person is likely to purchase. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  113. 113. Introduction to Public Speaking Demographics refers to A) a person's characteristics, such as age, culture, and occupation. B) the type of entertainment a person consumes. C) the products a person is likely to purchase. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  114. 114. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is the best topic to choose for a speech to high school students? A) Balancing a checkbook B) Pot roast recipes C) Test-taking strategies D) SUVs vs. trucks Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  115. 115. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is the best topic to choose for a speech to high school students? A) Balancing a checkbook B) Pot roast recipes C) Test-taking strategies D) SUVs vs. trucks Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  116. 116. Introduction to Public Speaking The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) sender B) noise C) feedback D) culture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  117. 117. Introduction to Public Speaking The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) sender B) noise C) feedback D) culture Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "feedback." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/feedback
  118. 118. Introduction to Public Speaking The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) understanding B) feedback C) memory D) singularity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  119. 119. Introduction to Public Speaking The receivers' verbal and nonverbal responses to a message, such as a nod for understanding (nonverbal), a raised eyebrow for being confused (nonverbal), or asking a question to clarify the message (verbal). A) understanding B) feedback C) memory D) singularity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "feedback." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/feedback
  120. 120. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is an example of audience feedback? A) Laughter. B) Tears. C) All of these answers. D) Half-closed eyelids. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  121. 121. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is an example of audience feedback? A) Laughter. B) Tears. C) All of these answers. D) Half-closed eyelids. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  122. 122. Introduction to Public Speaking Various sounds, usually unwanted. A) demographic B) noise C) sender D) situational awareness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  123. 123. Introduction to Public Speaking Various sounds, usually unwanted. A) demographic B) noise C) sender D) situational awareness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "noise." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/noise
  124. 124. Introduction to Public Speaking During a long sermon, a 10-year-old child annoys nearby adults by constantly whining about being hungry and bored. What type(s) of noise are the adults and the child experiencing? A) The child is experiencing physiological noise and the adults are experiencing physical noise. B) The child and the adults are all experiencing attention-span noise. C) The child is experiencing semantic noise and the adults are experiencing physiological noise. D) The child is experiencing receiver apprehension. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  125. 125. Introduction to Public Speaking During a long sermon, a 10-year-old child annoys nearby adults by constantly whining about being hungry and bored. What type(s) of noise are the adults and the child experiencing? A) The child is experiencing physiological noise and the adults are experiencing physical noise. B) The child and the adults are all experiencing attention-span noise. C) The child is experiencing semantic noise and the adults are experiencing physiological noise. D) The child is experiencing receiver apprehension. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Saylor OER. "Communication « Saylor.org – Free Online Courses Built by Professors." CC BY 3.0 http://www.saylor.org/majors/Communication/
  126. 126. Introduction to Public Speaking To combat external noise, A) take deep breaths before speaking. B) calm your anxieties by thinking positively. C) All of these answers. D) speak louder or use amplification. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  127. 127. Introduction to Public Speaking To combat external noise, A) take deep breaths before speaking. B) calm your anxieties by thinking positively. C) All of these answers. D) speak louder or use amplification. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  128. 128. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is a good practice when giving a speech? A) Dress in business professional attire: it's better to be overdressed than underdressed. B) Use natural gestures and make eye contact with audience members. C) All of these answers. D) Avoid speaking in a monotone voice: play with the pitch and tone of your speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  129. 129. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is a good practice when giving a speech? A) Dress in business professional attire: it's better to be overdressed than underdressed. B) Use natural gestures and make eye contact with audience members. C) All of these answers. D) Avoid speaking in a monotone voice: play with the pitch and tone of your speech. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  130. 130. Introduction to Public Speaking Nonverbal communication is usually understood as the process of communication through sending and receiving wordless (mostly visual) cues between people. Messages can be communicated through gestures and touch, by body language or posture, by facial expression and eye contact. A) audience B) mediated C) message D) non-verbal communication Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  131. 131. Introduction to Public Speaking Nonverbal communication is usually understood as the process of communication through sending and receiving wordless (mostly visual) cues between people. Messages can be communicated through gestures and touch, by body language or posture, by facial expression and eye contact. A) audience B) mediated C) message D) non-verbal communication Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "non-verbal communication." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/non-verbal+communication
  132. 132. Introduction to Public Speaking One's perception of their environment and situation around them on a moment by moment basis refers to A) environmental context. B) situational context. C) environmental awareness. D) situational awareness. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  133. 133. Introduction to Public Speaking One's perception of their environment and situation around them on a moment by moment basis refers to A) environmental context. B) situational context. C) environmental awareness. D) situational awareness. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  134. 134. Introduction to Public Speaking Knowing the physical space in which you will be speaking requires an awareness of A) environmental context. B) situational context. C) situational awareness. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  135. 135. Introduction to Public Speaking Knowing the physical space in which you will be speaking requires an awareness of A) environmental context. B) situational context. C) situational awareness. D) All of these answers. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  136. 136. Introduction to Public Speaking the perception of environmental elements with respect to time and/or space, the comprehension of their meaning, and the projection of their status after some variable has changed, such as time, or some other variable, such as a predetermined event. A) audience B) situational awareness C) channel D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  137. 137. Introduction to Public Speaking the perception of environmental elements with respect to time and/or space, the comprehension of their meaning, and the projection of their status after some variable has changed, such as time, or some other variable, such as a predetermined event. A) audience B) situational awareness C) channel D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wikipedia. "situational awareness." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/situational+awareness
  138. 138. Introduction to Public Speaking the surroundings, circumstances, environment, background, or settings that determine, specify, or clarify the meaning of an event or other occurrence. A) audience B) context C) demographic D) sender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  139. 139. Introduction to Public Speaking the surroundings, circumstances, environment, background, or settings that determine, specify, or clarify the meaning of an event or other occurrence. A) audience B) context C) demographic D) sender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "context." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/context
  140. 140. Introduction to Public Speaking The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a people's way of life; the arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation. A) culture B) demographic C) message D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  141. 141. Introduction to Public Speaking The beliefs, values, behavior and material objects that constitute a people's way of life; the arts, customs, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation. A) culture B) demographic C) message D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "culture." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/culture
  142. 142. Introduction to Public Speaking An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. A) non-verbal communication B) sender C) channel D) bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  143. 143. Introduction to Public Speaking An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. A) non-verbal communication B) sender C) channel D) bias Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "bias." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bias
  144. 144. Introduction to Public Speaking The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) sender B) message C) gender D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  145. 145. Introduction to Public Speaking The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) sender B) message C) gender D) noise Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender
  146. 146. Introduction to Public Speaking Gender is A) a sociological construct of values, ideals, and behaviors about what it means to be male or female. B) the physiological sex of a person. C) All of these answers. D) a descriptor of the sexual organs of a mammal. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  147. 147. Introduction to Public Speaking Gender is A) a sociological construct of values, ideals, and behaviors about what it means to be male or female. B) the physiological sex of a person. C) All of these answers. D) a descriptor of the sexual organs of a mammal. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  148. 148. Introduction to Public Speaking Race is A) the customs, habits, and value systems of groups of people. B) a construct of behaviors about what it means to be male or female. C) a set of rules that governs a particular societal group. D) a word that refers to a group of people who share physical characteristics. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  149. 149. Introduction to Public Speaking Race is A) the customs, habits, and value systems of groups of people. B) a construct of behaviors about what it means to be male or female. C) a set of rules that governs a particular societal group. D) a word that refers to a group of people who share physical characteristics. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  150. 150. Introduction to Public Speaking The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Intercultural Communication B) bias C) language D) gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  151. 151. Introduction to Public Speaking The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Intercultural Communication B) bias C) language D) gender Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender
  152. 152. Introduction to Public Speaking An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. A) bias B) Intercultural Communication C) personification D) language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  153. 153. Introduction to Public Speaking An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. A) bias B) Intercultural Communication C) personification D) language Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "bias." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bias
  154. 154. Introduction to Public Speaking The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Generation B) gender C) ethnicity D) Ethnocentrism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  155. 155. Introduction to Public Speaking The sociocultural phenomenon of dividing people into the categories of "male" and "female," with each having associated clothing, roles, stereotypes, etc. A) Generation B) gender C) ethnicity D) Ethnocentrism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "gender." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender
  156. 156. Introduction to Public Speaking An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. A) gender B) direct C) bias D) parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  157. 157. Introduction to Public Speaking An inclination towards something; predisposition, partiality, prejudice, preference, predilection. A) gender B) direct C) bias D) parallelism Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "bias." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bias
  158. 158. Introduction to Public Speaking An understanding retained in the mind, from experience, reasoning and/or imagination; a generalization (generic, basic form), or abstraction (mental impression), of a particular set of instances or occurrences (specific, though different, recorded manifestations of the _______). A) TED B) concept C) analogy D) prop Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  159. 159. Introduction to Public Speaking An understanding retained in the mind, from experience, reasoning and/or imagination; a generalization (generic, basic form), or abstraction (mental impression), of a particular set of instances or occurrences (specific, though different, recorded manifestations of the _______). A) TED B) concept C) analogy D) prop Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "concept." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/concept
  160. 160. Introduction to Public Speaking A thing that has physical existence. A) informative B) audience C) pathos D) object Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  161. 161. Introduction to Public Speaking A thing that has physical existence. A) informative B) audience C) pathos D) object Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "object." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/object
  162. 162. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following best describes an informative speech about a process? A) A speech about anything that is visible and tangible. B) A speech that describes an occurrence in full: time, date, location, and circumstances. C) A speech about ideas, beliefs, theories, attitudes, or principles. D) A speech that describes how something is made, done, or works. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  163. 163. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following best describes an informative speech about a process? A) A speech about anything that is visible and tangible. B) A speech that describes an occurrence in full: time, date, location, and circumstances. C) A speech about ideas, beliefs, theories, attitudes, or principles. D) A speech that describes how something is made, done, or works. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  164. 164. Introduction to Public Speaking To communicate knowledge to others. A) pathos B) toast C) audience D) inform Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  165. 165. Introduction to Public Speaking To communicate knowledge to others. A) pathos B) toast C) audience D) inform Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "inform." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inform
  166. 166. Introduction to Public Speaking To communicate knowledge to others. A) complexity B) relevant C) inform D) connection Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  167. 167. Introduction to Public Speaking To communicate knowledge to others. A) complexity B) relevant C) inform D) connection Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "inform." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/inform
  168. 168. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) persuasion B) emotional appeal C) evidential appeal D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  169. 169. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) persuasion B) emotional appeal C) evidential appeal D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
  170. 170. Introduction to Public Speaking A persuasive speech should contain A) an appeal to the audience's emotions. B) parallels between the speaker and the audience. C) All of these answers. D) proof of the speaker's credibility. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  171. 171. Introduction to Public Speaking A persuasive speech should contain A) an appeal to the audience's emotions. B) parallels between the speaker and the audience. C) All of these answers. D) proof of the speaker's credibility. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  172. 172. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) pathos B) informative C) speech D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  173. 173. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) pathos B) informative C) speech D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "pathos." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pathos
  174. 174. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Group B) Gathering C) Meeting D) Audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  175. 175. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) Group B) Gathering C) Meeting D) Audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
  176. 176. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) audience B) Encode C) Message D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  177. 177. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) audience B) Encode C) Message D) Demographics Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
  178. 178. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) non-verbal communication B) noise C) audience D) situational awareness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  179. 179. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) non-verbal communication B) noise C) audience D) situational awareness Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
  180. 180. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) informative B) speech C) audience D) toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  181. 181. Introduction to Public Speaking A group of people within hearing; specifically a group of people listening to a performance, speech etc.; the crowd seeing a stage performance. A) informative B) speech C) audience D) toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "audience." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/audience
  182. 182. Introduction to Public Speaking To successfully convince someone to agree to, accept, or do something, usually through reasoning and verbal influence. A) informative B) persuasive C) pathos D) persuade Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  183. 183. Introduction to Public Speaking To successfully convince someone to agree to, accept, or do something, usually through reasoning and verbal influence. A) informative B) persuasive C) pathos D) persuade Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "persuade." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/persuade
  184. 184. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) informative B) speech C) toast D) pathos Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  185. 185. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) informative B) speech C) toast D) pathos Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "pathos." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pathos
  186. 186. Introduction to Public Speaking Able to induce to believe by appealing to reason or understanding; convincing. A) persuasive B) speech C) persuade D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  187. 187. Introduction to Public Speaking Able to induce to believe by appealing to reason or understanding; convincing. A) persuasive B) speech C) persuade D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/persuasive
  188. 188. Introduction to Public Speaking The State of the Union is an example of a speech that is A) both informative and persuasive. B) informative. C) persuasive. D) demonstrative. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  189. 189. Introduction to Public Speaking The State of the Union is an example of a speech that is A) both informative and persuasive. B) informative. C) persuasive. D) demonstrative. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/
  190. 190. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) persuade B) informative C) pathos D) toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  191. 191. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) persuade B) informative C) pathos D) toast Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "informative." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/informative
  192. 192. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) definition B) description C) informative D) demonstrate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  193. 193. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) definition B) description C) informative D) demonstrate Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "informative." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/informative
  194. 194. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) informative B) speech C) toast D) pathos Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  195. 195. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) informative B) speech C) toast D) pathos Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "pathos." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pathos
  196. 196. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) actuate B) social proof C) informative D) reciprocity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  197. 197. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) actuate B) social proof C) informative D) reciprocity Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "informative." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/informative
  198. 198. Introduction to Public Speaking Able to induce to believe by appealing to reason or understanding; convincing. A) informative B) persuasive C) stimulation D) social proof Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  199. 199. Introduction to Public Speaking Able to induce to believe by appealing to reason or understanding; convincing. A) informative B) persuasive C) stimulation D) social proof Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless Learning. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com//communications/definition/persuasive
  200. 200. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) informative B) pathos C) speech D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  201. 201. Introduction to Public Speaking That quality or property of anything which touches the feelings or excites emotions and passions, esp., that which awakens tender emotions, such as pity, sorrow, and the like; contagious warmth of feeling, action, or expression; pathetic quality. A) informative B) pathos C) speech D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "pathos." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pathos
  202. 202. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) speech B) informative C) toast D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  203. 203. Introduction to Public Speaking Providing knowledge, especially useful or interesting information. A) speech B) informative C) toast D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "informative." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/informative
  204. 204. Introduction to Public Speaking to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses while drinking alcohol (or other appropriate beverage) in honor of someone or something. A) inspire B) toast C) dedication D) keynote Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  205. 205. Introduction to Public Speaking to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses while drinking alcohol (or other appropriate beverage) in honor of someone or something. A) inspire B) toast C) dedication D) keynote Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "toast." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/toast
  206. 206. Introduction to Public Speaking to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses while drinking alcohol (or other appropriate beverage) in honor of someone or something. A) speech B) persuasive C) toast D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  207. 207. Introduction to Public Speaking to engage in a salutation and/or accompanying raising of glasses while drinking alcohol (or other appropriate beverage) in honor of someone or something. A) speech B) persuasive C) toast D) audience Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Wiktionary. "toast." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/toast
  208. 208. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is a significant difference between a special occasion speech and an informative or persuasive speech? A) The length of the speech. B) All of these answers. C) The purpose of the speech. D) The way in which the speaker uses pathos to appeal to the audience's emotions. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com
  209. 209. Introduction to Public Speaking Which of the following is a significant difference between a special occasion speech and an informative or persuasive speech? A) The length of the speech. B) All of these answers. C) The purpose of the speech. D) The way in which the speaker uses pathos to appeal to the audience's emotions. Free to share, print, make copies and changes. Get yours at www.boundless.com Boundless - LO. "Boundless." CC BY-SA 3.0 http://www.boundless.com/

×