2. Property
[…] United States and the
principles of the Declaration
of Independence.” – Sec. 3
Alaska Enabling Act, July 7, 1958
43. Why the Difference?
Hawaii
Enabling Act, Aug. 21, 1959
<20% Federally Controlled Today
Alaska
Enabling Act, July 7, 1958
>62% Federally Controlled Today
“The United States grants to
the State of Hawaii, effective
upon its admission into the union,
the United States’ title to all
the public lands and other
public property, and to all lands
defined as ‘available lands’… title
to which is held by the United
States immediately prior to its
admission into the Union.” –
Sec. 5(b) Hawaii Enabling Act, Aug.
21, 1959
No Such Language.
44. Why the Difference?
Hawaii
Enabling Act, Aug. 21, 1959
<20% Federally Controlled Today
Alaska
Enabling Act, July 7, 1958
>62% Federally Controlled Today
“As used in this Act, the
term…‘public lands and other
public properties’ means and is
limited to, the lands and
properties that were ceded
to the United States by the
Republic of Hawaii under the
joint resolution of annexation
approved July 7, 1898…or that have
been acquired in exchange for lands
or properties so ceded.” – Sec. 5(g)
Hawaii Enabling Act, Aug. 21, 1959
No Such Language.
45. Why the Difference?
Hawaii
Joint Resolution of Annexation, 1898
<20% Federally Controlled Today
Alaska
Enabling Act, July 7, 1958
>62% Federally Controlled Today
Joint Resolution of Annexation of HI: