High Net Worth Webinar Series - Estate Planning Strategies and UpdatesCitrin Cooperman
[…] Internal Revenue Manual
• The IRS initially certified 2700 taxpayers
and they will later determine taxpayer
response to determine continuity or not
7. IRM 5.1.12.27.1
The State Department is generally required to
deny the certified individual a U.S. Passport (or
renewal of a U.S. Passport) or may revoke any
U.S. passport previously issued to that
individual. The State Department has the sole
authority to revoke or limit a passport held by a
certified individual. Whether a passport will be
revoked or limited is left solely to the discretion
of the State Department.
8. 26 USC § 7345
“If the Secretary receives certification by the
Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an
individual has a seriously delinquent tax
debt, the Secretary shall transmit such
certification to the Secretary of State for
action with respect to denial, revocation or
limitation of a passport pursuant to § 32101
of the FAST Act.”
9. 26 USC § 7345
• “If the Secretary receives certification by
the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
that an individual has a seriously
delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall
transmit such certification to the Secretary
of State for action with respect to denial,
revocation or limitation of a passport
pursuant to § 32101 of the FAST Act.”
10. I.R.M 5.1.12.27.2
Individual
Unless otherwise listed in a statutory or
discretionary exclusion, a seriously delinquent
tax debt includes, but is not limited to, tax
assessments made under an individual’s
taxpayer identification number – SSN or EIN –
such as US individual income taxes, trust fund
recover penalties, business taxes for which the
individual is liable and other civil penalties
11. TAXES NOT INCLUDED
• ACA assessments
• Employer shared responsibility payments
• Criminal restitution assessments
• Child support obligations
• Report of Foreign Bank and Financial
Accounts (FBAR) assessments
12. 26 USC § 7345
• “If the Secretary receives certification by
the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
that an individual has a seriously
delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall
transmit such certification to the Secretary
of State for action with respect to denial,
revocation or limitation of a passport
pursuant to § 32101 of the FAST Act.”
13. SERIOUSLY DELINQUENT TAX DEBT
• Unpaid, legally enforceable Federal tax
liability of an individual . . .
1. Which has been assessed; and
2. Which is greater than $50,000.00*; and
3. A notice of lien has been filed and the rights