High Net Worth Webinar Series - Estate Planning Strategies and UpdatesCitrin Cooperman
[…] filed, the above criteria is met once the time period for
requesting a timely CDP Lien hearing has lapsed.
A pending or requested Equivalent Hearing in connection with
the filing of a Notice of Federal Tax Lien will not preclude a
liability from being considered a seriously delinquent tax debt.
19. I.R.M 5.1.12.27.2
Once levy has occurred, revenue officers and
collection professionals will not need to take
any further steps for the levy action to be
identified on the taxpayer’s account.
Taxpayer accounts will be systemically
identified once levy action has occurred.
20. 26 USC § 7345
• “If the Secretary receives certification by
the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue
that an individual has a seriously
delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall
transmit such certification to the Secretary
of State for action with respect to denial,
revocation or limitation of a passport
pursuant to § 32101 of the FAST Act.”
21. EXCEPTIONS
(as stated in the Internal Revenue Code)
• A debt that is being paid in a timely manner
in which the individual is a party under an
installment agreement or an offer in
compromise
• A debt in which collection is suspended