1. A School‟s Guide to
[…] students not disabled under IDEA may qualify for 504 services.
(Jacob & Hartshorne, 2007, p. 183)
IDEA Section 504
11. Qualification for Section 504:
Breaking Down the Details
Section 504: (34 C.F.R. §104.4[a])
“No qualified handicapped person shall, on the
basis of handicap, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
otherwise be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity which receives Federal
financial assistance”
Does the child fit the qualifications for
“handicapped/disabled”?
(Skalski & Stanek, 2010, p. 1)
12. “Handicap/Disability” Defined
34 C.F.R. §§104.3 [j-l]
“…any person who (i) has a physical or
mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more major life activities, (ii) has a
record of such an impairment, or (iii) is
regarded as having such an impairment.”
(Skalski & Stanek, 2010, p. 1)
13. “Physical or Mental Impairment”
Physical: “any Mental: “any mental or
physiological disorder psychological disorder, such
or condition affecting as emotional or mental
one or more body illness or a specific learning
systems” disability”