1. A School‟s Guide to
[…] eligibility
(Skalski & Stanek, 2010)
14. “Substantially Limit”
2008 ADAA (in effect 1/2009)
•Determination should be made “without regard for
mitigating measures such as medication, medical
supplies or equipment, prosthetics, hearing
aids, assistive technology, or auxiliary aids and
services”
•Exception: eyeglasses or contact lenses
•Note: Law doesn‟t apply to transitory or minor
impairments (actual/expected duration of <6 mo.)
• Can be considered “disabled” even when impairment
“only limits a major life activity occasionally or is in
remission”
15. “Major Life Activities”
34 C.F.R. § 104.3 [j][2][iii]
“…functions such as caring for one‟s self, performing
manual
tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, l
earning, and working.”
(Skalski & Stanek, 2010, p. 3)
Not exhaustive list
ADAA allows for broader interpretations
(i.e., learning impairments include concentration, reading, thinking
difficulties)
School accommodations: MUST show the disability
substantially limits a major life activity