1. A School‟s Guide to
[…] ◦ Funds + ability to identify students as having
“other health impairment”= reduce 504s
Recently, increased litigation for over-
identification of 504 eligibility
◦ “schools have “504‟d” pupils…because of
educational need rather than identification of a
handicap within the meaning of the law”
◦ Child receives label and stigma
(Jacob & Hartshorne, 2007, p. 179)
9. Section 504 vs. IDEA
Both can grant eligibility for special education,
accommodation, and related services
“All students who are disabled under IDEA are considered to be
handicapped and are…(protected by) Section 504”. However,
students not disabled under IDEA may qualify for 504 services.
(Jacob & Hartshorne, 2007, p. 183)
IDEA Section 504
11. Qualification for Section 504:
Breaking Down the Details
Section 504: (34 C.F.R. §104.4[a])
“No qualified handicapped person shall, on the
basis of handicap, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
otherwise be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity which receives Federal
financial assistance”
Does the child fit the qualifications for
“handicapped/disabled”?
(Skalski & Stanek, 2010, p. 1)
12. “Handicap/Disability” Defined
34 C.F.R. §§104.3 [j-l]
“…any person who (i) has a physical or
mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more major life activities, (ii) has a