SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Chamber of Commerce. Suppose the parties do not stipulate a
body of law for the agreement, and the
various bodies of law conflict, what then? Julius is in New York
and Rochelle is in Paris; does French law
or New York law govern? The answer will depend on the
particulars of the dispute. An American court
must determine under the applicable principles of the law of
“conflicts of law” whether New York or
French law applies.
Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org
815
Domestic Law
The principal body of law applicable to the letter of credit in
the United States is Article 5 of the UCC.
Section 5-103 declares that Article 5 “applies to letters of credit
and to certain rights and obligations
arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.” The
Official Comment to 5-101 observes, “A letter of
credit is an idiosyncratic form of undertaking that supports
performance of an obligation incurred in a
separate financial, mercantile, or other transaction or
arrangement.” And—as is the case in other parts of