SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The
question: Is Igor personally liable on the note? The unhappy
treasurer might be sued by the bank—the
immediate party with whom he dealt—or by a third party to
whom the note was transferred (see Figure
16.1 "Signature by Representative").
Figure 16.1 Signature by Representative
There are two possibilities regarding an agent who signs
commercial paper: the agent was authorized to
do so, or the agent was not authorized to do so. First, though,
what is a signature?
Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org
741
A “Signature” under the Uniform Commercial Code
Section 3-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides
fairly straightforwardly that “a signature
can be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine,
and (ii) by the use of any name, including
any trade or assumed name, or by any word, mark, or symbol
executed or adopted by a person with the
present intention to authenticate a writing.”
Liability of an Agent Who Has Authority to Sign
Agents often sign instruments on behalf of their principals,
and—of course—because a corporation’s
existence is a legal fiction (you can’t go up and shake hands
with General Motors), corporations can only
act through their agents.
The General Rule