VIP Kolkata Call Girl Serampore 👉 8250192130 Available With Room
[…] non-member insured banks to similar requirements in establishing
branches.26 This reliance on state law poses problems for the estab-lishment
of electronic funds transfer systems because of a tendency
to treat the hardware necessary for the functioning of these systems
as "branches," and because a large number of states have enacted legis-lation
which imposes varying degrees of restraint on branching.27
20. Section 5(c) of the Home Owner's Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1464(c) (1970),
establishes statutory approval procedures for District of Columbia building and
loan associations.
21. 12 C.F.R. § 556.5(b) (1975).
22. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) (1970).
23. 12 U.S.C. § 321 (1970).
24. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(d) (1970).
25. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) (1970) provides, in pertinent part:
A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the
Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) Within the limits of the city,
town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and
operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the
State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said associa-tion
is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to
State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically
granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition,
and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on
State banks.
See also 12 U.S.C. § 321 (1970).
26. See 12 U.S.C. § 1828(d) (1970).
27. See Kreps, Modernizing Banking Regulation, 31 LAW & CONTEMP. PROB.
648, 657 (1966) ; Verkuil, Perspectives on Reform 'of Financial Institutions, 83 YALE
L.J. 1349 (1974); 1 CCH FED. BANKING L. REP. ff 3106 (1973).