SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In First National Bank v. Walker Bank & Trust Co., 1 the principal case construing section 36(c), it was contended that so long as there is some state statutory authorization for the establishment of branches, the Comptroller may approve national bank branches without regard to state imposed limi-tations. The contention advanced was consistent with the language of section 36(c) (1) which required that the service in question be "at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question." Had that argument prevailed, a state statute permitting branching to any extent would have opened the door to branching by national banks subject only to the Comptroller's approval.