VIP Kolkata Call Girl Serampore 👉 8250192130 Available With Room
[…] branch to the extent authorized for state banks by state law.30 The pre-cise
linkage between state and federal branching authority has been
subject to searching inquiry by the courts. In First National Bank v.
Walker Bank & Trust Co., 1 the principal case construing section
36(c), it was contended that so long as there is some state statutory
authorization for the establishment of branches, the Comptroller may
approve national bank branches without regard to state imposed limi-tations.
The contention advanced was consistent with the language of
section 36(c) (1) which required that the service in question be "at
the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State
in question." Had that argument prevailed, a state statute permitting
branching to any extent would have opened the door to branching by
national banks subject only to the Comptroller's approval. The Court
rejected the tendered reading, however, saying: