SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] IV. CLASS ACTION STATUS 22. Plaintiffs and other members of the class and subclasses will move the Court to certify this case and its causes of action as a class action pursuant to Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure ("FRCP"), including sub-classes. 23. FRCP Rule 23(a)(1) requires the lead Plaintiffs to show that “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.” 24. FRCP Rule 23(c)(5) provides that “[w]hen appropriate, a class may be divided into subclasses that are each treated as a class under this rule.” 25. Numerosity should be shown for each proposed class and subclass. Marcus v. BMW of N. Am., LLC, 687 F.3d 583, 595 (3rd Cir. 2012).