SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 24. Prior to 2007, FISA generally required the government to obtain an
individualized order from the FISC before conducting electronic surveillance on U.S. soil. To
obtain a traditional FISA order, the government was required to make a detailed factual
showing with respect to both the target of the surveillance and the specific communications
facility—often a telephone line or email account—to be monitored. The government was also
required to certify that a “significant purpose” of the surveillance was to obtain foreign
intelligence information. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6)(B).
25. The FISC could issue such an order only if it found, among other things, that
there was probable cause to believe that “the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power,” and that “each of the facilities or places at which the
Case 1:15-cv-00662-RDB Document 1 Filed 03/10/15 Page 9 of 42
7
electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an
agent of a foreign power.” Id. § 1805(a)(2)(A)–(B).
26. The framework established by FISA remains in effect today, but it has been
modified by the FAA to permit the acquisition of U.S. citizens’ and residents’ international
communications without probable cause or individualized suspicion, as described below.