SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] he was allowed to select any option unless the option was
specifically excluded by the Judgment of Divorce. The trial
court ruled against Plaintiff and entered the EDRO.  Plain-
tiff appealed.	
The Court of Appeals held:
...the trial court erred in determining that MCL
552.101(5) required that defendant be allowed
to select option (b) in paragraph 7 of the EDRO.
However, the trial court’s ultimate conclusion that it
was bound by court rule to enforce the terms of the
judgment of divorce, and that the EDRO complied
with the judgment, was correct, and we therefore
affirm.
MCL 552.101(5) states as follows:
For any divorce or separate maintenance
action filed on or after September 1, 2006, if
a judgment of divorce or judgment of separate
maintenance provides for the assignment of
any rights in and to any pension, annuity,
or retirement benefits, a proportionate share
of all components of the pension, annuity,
or retirement benefits shall be included
in the assignment unless the judgment of
divorce or judgment of separate maintenance
expressly excludes 1 or more components.
Components include, but are not limited
to, supplements, subsidies, early retirement
benefits, postretirement benefit increases,
surviving spouse benefits, and death benefits.
This subsection shall apply regardless of the
characterization of the pension, annuity, or
retirement benefit as regular retirement, early
retirement, disability retirement, death benefit,
or any other characterization or classification,
unless the judgment of divorce or judgment
of separate maintenance expressly excludes a
particular characterization or classification.
***
Thequestionthusbecomeswhetherdefendant’s
option to choose the form of payment,
combined with plaintiff’s inability to select an
option similar to the one chosen by defendant,
renders the resulting division contrary to the
party’s stated intent in the judgment of divorce.