The liability of Air Navigation Service Provider: some lessons from the Ueber...ALIAS Network
[…] Tuesday, July 10, 2012
Presentation at: Peyton H. Robinson
Upper Limit Aviation (801) 746-6300
619 North 2360 West probinson@lewishansen.com
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
2. Agenda
► What FAA procedures apply to enforcement?
► What is a LOI and how should you respond?
► When is your certificate in jeopardy?
► What if you want to appeal the FAA action?
► What rules apply for alcohol driving violations?
► How can you protect yourself?
Slide 2 Overview of FAA Enforcement Actions
3. Some Violation Has Occurred
► Any violation of the Federal Aviation Act may be
investigated
► 14 CFR § 13.3: “…the Administrator may conduct investigations,
hold hearings, issue subpoenas, require the production of relevant
documents, records, and property, and take evidence and
depositions.”
► Statutory support: 49 USC §§ 40113, 44709, and 46101
► Aviation Safety Inspector (ASI) from the Flight Standards
District Office (FSDO) typically takes the lead in
investigating a potential violation, which could be from a
ramp check, ATC report, witness, accident/incident, etc.