MODELLING & SIMULATION
ASSIGNMENT HELP
Visit: www.matlabassignmentexperts.com
Mail: info@matlabassignmentexperts.com
Contact: +1 (315)557-6473
Question 1
________ is the process of representing a model which includes its construction
and working.
A. Simulation
B. Modelling
C. Modelling & Simulation
D. None of the above
Ans : B
Explanation: Modelling is the process of representing a model which includes its
construction and working.
Question 2
____________ of a system is the operation of a model in terms of time or space,
which helps analyze the performance of an existing or a proposed system.
A. Modelling
B. Control Systems
C. Simulation
D. Radar
Ans : C
Explanation: Simulation of a system is the operation of a model in terms of time
or space, which helps analyze the performance of an existing or a proposed
system.
Question 3
In which year, first special-purpose simulation languages were developed?
A. 1940
B. 1960
C. 1970
D. 1980
Ans : B
Explanation: 1960 : The first special-purpose simulation languages were
developed, such as SIMSCRIPT by Harry Markowitz at the RAND Corporation.
Question 4
Which of the following are the advantages of using Modelling and Simulation?
A. Easy to understand
B. Easy to test
C. Easy to upgrade
D. All of the above
Ans : D
Explanation: All of the above are the advantages of using Modelling and
Simulation.
Question 5
Which of the following are the disadvantages of using Modelling and Simulation?
A. Simulation requires manpower and it is a time-consuming process.
B. Simulation results are difficult to translate. It requires experts to understand
C. Simulation process is expensive
D. All of the above
Ans : D
Explanation: All of the above are the disadvantages of using Modelling and
Simulation.
Question 6
Which of the following is not an Application Areas of Modelling & Simulation?
A. Military applications
B. Designing semiconductors
C. Food industry
D. Telecommunications
Ans : C
Explanation: Food industry is not an Application Areas of Modelling & Simulation.
Question 7
Modelling is creating a model which represents a system including their properties.
It is an act of building a model.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Can be true or false
D. Can not say
Ans : A
Explanation: True, modelling is creating a model which represents a system
including their properties. It is an act of building a model.
Question 8
Simulation is the process of using a model to study the performance of a system. It
is an act of using a model for simulation.
A. Yes
B. No
C. Can be yes or no
D. Can not say
Ans : A
Explanation: Yes, simulation is the process of using a model to study the
performance of a system. It is an act of using a model for simulation.
Question 9
Which of the following is Step 1 for Performing Simulation Analysis?
A. choose input variables
B. create entities for the simulation process
C. prepare a problem statement
D. determine the output variables
Ans : C
Explanation: Step 1 : Prepare a problem statement
Question 10
Which of the following is Step 1 for Developing Simulation Models?
A. Design the problem
B. Identify the problem
C. Collect and start processing the system data
D. Develop the model using network diagrams
Ans : B
Explanation: Step 1 : Identify the problem with an existing system or set
requirements of a proposed system.

Modelling & Simulation Assignment Help

  • 1.
    MODELLING & SIMULATION ASSIGNMENTHELP Visit: www.matlabassignmentexperts.com Mail: info@matlabassignmentexperts.com Contact: +1 (315)557-6473
  • 2.
    Question 1 ________ isthe process of representing a model which includes its construction and working. A. Simulation B. Modelling C. Modelling & Simulation D. None of the above Ans : B Explanation: Modelling is the process of representing a model which includes its construction and working. Question 2 ____________ of a system is the operation of a model in terms of time or space, which helps analyze the performance of an existing or a proposed system. A. Modelling B. Control Systems C. Simulation D. Radar Ans : C Explanation: Simulation of a system is the operation of a model in terms of time or space, which helps analyze the performance of an existing or a proposed system.
  • 3.
    Question 3 In whichyear, first special-purpose simulation languages were developed? A. 1940 B. 1960 C. 1970 D. 1980 Ans : B Explanation: 1960 : The first special-purpose simulation languages were developed, such as SIMSCRIPT by Harry Markowitz at the RAND Corporation. Question 4 Which of the following are the advantages of using Modelling and Simulation? A. Easy to understand B. Easy to test C. Easy to upgrade D. All of the above Ans : D Explanation: All of the above are the advantages of using Modelling and Simulation.
  • 4.
    Question 5 Which ofthe following are the disadvantages of using Modelling and Simulation? A. Simulation requires manpower and it is a time-consuming process. B. Simulation results are difficult to translate. It requires experts to understand C. Simulation process is expensive D. All of the above Ans : D Explanation: All of the above are the disadvantages of using Modelling and Simulation. Question 6 Which of the following is not an Application Areas of Modelling & Simulation? A. Military applications B. Designing semiconductors C. Food industry D. Telecommunications Ans : C Explanation: Food industry is not an Application Areas of Modelling & Simulation.
  • 5.
    Question 7 Modelling iscreating a model which represents a system including their properties. It is an act of building a model. A. TRUE B. FALSE C. Can be true or false D. Can not say Ans : A Explanation: True, modelling is creating a model which represents a system including their properties. It is an act of building a model. Question 8 Simulation is the process of using a model to study the performance of a system. It is an act of using a model for simulation. A. Yes B. No C. Can be yes or no D. Can not say Ans : A Explanation: Yes, simulation is the process of using a model to study the performance of a system. It is an act of using a model for simulation.
  • 6.
    Question 9 Which ofthe following is Step 1 for Performing Simulation Analysis? A. choose input variables B. create entities for the simulation process C. prepare a problem statement D. determine the output variables Ans : C Explanation: Step 1 : Prepare a problem statement Question 10 Which of the following is Step 1 for Developing Simulation Models? A. Design the problem B. Identify the problem C. Collect and start processing the system data D. Develop the model using network diagrams Ans : B Explanation: Step 1 : Identify the problem with an existing system or set requirements of a proposed system.