Language Used in
Academic Disciplines
Mariechris M. David
First Task
•Draw a picture of
a profession that
you wanted to be.
Account
• For call center agents the
word account means
company while for
accountants it means
money.
Table
• For receptionist table
means simply furniture
but for Statistician is a
table showing numbers
and results.
Vessel
• For doctors, a part of
body where the blood
goes through on one
hand it is a large kind
of ship for water.
Program
• For the event
organizers, it is an
occasion and for the IT
experts it is a for the
improvement of the
computer system.
Syringe is a term only
used by the doctors for
the injection.
TELL ME WHAT YOUR
WORDS , AND I WILL TELL
YOU WHO YOU ARE.
List down all the words
that you think uniquely
used on the profession
you dream.
Quiz (WW no. ____)
Directions: Write the
letter of the title of the
reading material in which
one should consult for a
particular topic.
1. Reading Comprehension
Skills
a. Modern Guide to Health
b. Introduction to Language
c. Home Economics
2. A human body’s digestive
system
a. Modern Guide to Health
b. Introduction to Language
c. Home Economics
3. The police power of the
government.
a. Prose and Poetry
b. Worshipping God
c. Philippine Constitution
4. Food preservation
techniques
a. Home Economics
b. The History of
Architecture
c. Man’s Cognitive
Faculties
5. Lyric poem
a. Prose and Poetry
b. Worshipping God
c. Mechanical Engineering
6. . The 18th century
buildings
a. The History of
Architecture
b. Man’s Cognitive
Faculties
c. Pathway to Reading
7. Systematic functional
grammar
a. Modern Guide to Health
b. Introduction to
Language
c. Home Economics
8. Diesel Engines
a. Mechanical
Engineering
b. Selling Skills
c. Modern Guide to
Health
9. The European
protestants
a. Worshipping God
b. Mechanical
Engineering
c. Selling Skills
10. Inductive vs. deductive
reasoning
a. The History of
Architecture
b. Man’s Cognitive Faculties
c. Pathway to Reading
Answers:
1. b 6. a
2. a 7. b
3. c 8. a
4. a 9. a
5. a 10. b

Language used in academic disciplines - EAPP

  • 1.
    Language Used in AcademicDisciplines Mariechris M. David
  • 2.
    First Task •Draw apicture of a profession that you wanted to be.
  • 3.
    Account • For callcenter agents the word account means company while for accountants it means money.
  • 4.
    Table • For receptionisttable means simply furniture but for Statistician is a table showing numbers and results.
  • 5.
    Vessel • For doctors,a part of body where the blood goes through on one hand it is a large kind of ship for water.
  • 6.
    Program • For theevent organizers, it is an occasion and for the IT experts it is a for the improvement of the computer system.
  • 7.
    Syringe is aterm only used by the doctors for the injection.
  • 8.
    TELL ME WHATYOUR WORDS , AND I WILL TELL YOU WHO YOU ARE. List down all the words that you think uniquely used on the profession you dream.
  • 9.
    Quiz (WW no.____) Directions: Write the letter of the title of the reading material in which one should consult for a particular topic.
  • 10.
    1. Reading Comprehension Skills a.Modern Guide to Health b. Introduction to Language c. Home Economics
  • 11.
    2. A humanbody’s digestive system a. Modern Guide to Health b. Introduction to Language c. Home Economics
  • 12.
    3. The policepower of the government. a. Prose and Poetry b. Worshipping God c. Philippine Constitution
  • 13.
    4. Food preservation techniques a.Home Economics b. The History of Architecture c. Man’s Cognitive Faculties
  • 14.
    5. Lyric poem a.Prose and Poetry b. Worshipping God c. Mechanical Engineering
  • 15.
    6. . The18th century buildings a. The History of Architecture b. Man’s Cognitive Faculties c. Pathway to Reading
  • 16.
    7. Systematic functional grammar a.Modern Guide to Health b. Introduction to Language c. Home Economics
  • 17.
    8. Diesel Engines a.Mechanical Engineering b. Selling Skills c. Modern Guide to Health
  • 18.
    9. The European protestants a.Worshipping God b. Mechanical Engineering c. Selling Skills
  • 19.
    10. Inductive vs.deductive reasoning a. The History of Architecture b. Man’s Cognitive Faculties c. Pathway to Reading
  • 21.
    Answers: 1. b 6.a 2. a 7. b 3. c 8. a 4. a 9. a 5. a 10. b