Thinking Outside the Cell: Solutions for Public Safety, Victims, and Taxpayersmrmarclv
[…] certain post-conviction requirements that enable him or her to be considered
for rights restoration. Although a certificate of rehabilitation does not always
guarantee rights restoration, it sets in motion the process of applying for a
pardon. Several states, including California, Illinois and New York, currently offer
ex-offenders the opportunity to earn a certificate of rehabilitation if they meet
certain obligations that vary by state. In order to satisfy the requirements for
a certificate of rehabilitation in the state of California, according to California
Penal Code § 4852.05, “the person shall live an honest and upright life, shall
conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral
character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” The certificate
intends to eliminate employment barriers by providing employers with official
proof that an individual has demonstrated rehabilitation. In Texas and Ohio, to
address employer concerns about hiring ex-offenders, lawmakers recently passed