SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 84. 6/7/2020 5-300 Use of Force - City of Minneapolis www.minneapolismn.gov/police/policy/mpdpolicy_5-300_5-300 4/18 5-305 AUTHORIZED USE OF DEADLY FORCE (08/17/07) (08/18/17) A. Statutory Authorization Minn. Stat. §609.066 sub. 2 – “The use of deadly force by a peace officer in the line of duty is justified only when necessary: · To protect the peace officer or another from apparent death or great bodily harm; · To effect the arrest or capture, or prevent the escape, of a person whom the peace officer knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of deadly force, or; · To effect the arrest or capture, or prevent the escape, of a person who the officer knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or attempted to commit a felony if the officer reasonably believes that the person will cause death or great bodily harm if the person’s apprehension is delayed.” B. United States Supreme Court: Tennessee v. Garner In addition to Minn. Stat. §609.066, MPD policies shall utilize the United States Supreme Court decision in Tennessee v. Garner as a guideline for the use of deadly force. The Tennessee v.