SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • Mental state (knowledge of) rather than
behavior (such as labeling and promotion)
• Manufacturer might object to such uses
Why Change?
• Congress granted FDA regulatory authority over
tobacco products
• Law made use of “intended use” to define
tobacco products
• Law also excluded drugs, devices, and
combination products from FDA’s tobacco
authority
• FDA stated there was “ambiguity” about when a
product made or derived from tobacco was a
drug or device and when it was a tobacco product
FDA’s Initial 2015 Proposal
• Delete the knowledge sentence
• Tweak the rest of 21 CFR § 201.128 &
21 CFR § 801.4
FDA’s “Final” 2017 Proposal
Added a new sentence:
“And if the totality of the evidence establishes that a
manufacturer objectively intends that a drug introduced
into interstate commerce by him is to be used for
conditions, purposes, or uses other than ones for which it
is approved (if any), he is required, in accordance with
section 502(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act, or, as applicable, duly promulgated regulations
exempting the drug from the requirements of section
502(f)(1), to provide for such drug adequate labeling that
accords with such other intended uses”
Objections
• Created a new standard
“totality of the evidence”
• FDA asserted “may rely on any relevant source
of evidence of intended use”
• Promulgated as part of the “final rule”
• No comment period
• MIWG filed a petition to delay the rule
• New administration
FDA’s Response