EE-227 Digital Logic Design
EE-227
Digital Logic
Design
Spring-2019
Course Instructor: Engr. Khalid Iqbal Soomro
Chapter 1
Introductory Concepts
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
■ Explain the basic differences between digital & analog quantities
■ Show how voltage levels are used to represent digital quantities
■ Describe various parameters of a pulse waveform such as rise
time, fall time, pulse width, frequency, period, and duty cycle
■ Explain the basic logic functions of NOT, AND, and OR
■ Describe several types of logic operations and explain their
application in an example system
■ Identify fixed-function digital integrated circuits according to their
complexity and the type of circuit packaging
■ Identify pin numbers on integrated circuit packages
■ Recognize various instruments and understand how they are used
in measurement and troubleshooting digital circuits and systems
CHAPTER OBJECTIVES
11/22/2024 2
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
The term digital is derived from the way operations are performed,
by counting digits. For many years, applications of digital
electronics were confined to computer systems. Today, digital
technology is applied in a wide range of areas in addition to
computers.
Such applications as television, communications systems, radar,
navigation and guidance systems, military systems, medical
instrumentation, industrial process control, and consumer
electronics use digital techniques.
Over the years digital technology has progressed from vacuum-tube
circuits to discrete transistors to complex integrated circuits, many
of which contain millions of transistors, and many of which are
programmable.
Introduction
11/22/2024 3
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Most natural quantities that we see are analog and vary
continuously. Analog systems can generally handle higher
power than digital systems. Example: Temperature, Time…
Digital systems can process, store, and transmit data more
efficiently but can only assign discrete values to each point.
Analog Quantities
1
100
A .M.
95
90
85
80
75
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
P.M.
Temperature
(°F)
70
Time of day
11/22/2024 4
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Many systems use a mix of analog and digital electronics to
take advantage of each technology. A typical CD player
accepts digital data from the CD drive and converts it to an
analog signal for amplification.
Analog and Digital Systems
Digital data
CD drive
10110011101
Analog
reproduction
of music audio
signal
Speaker
Sound
waves
Digital-to-analog
converter
Linear amplifier
11/22/2024 5
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Digital electronics uses circuits that have two states, which
are represented by two different voltage levels called HIGH
and LOW. The voltages represent numbers in the binary
system.
Binary Digits and Logic Levels
In binary, a single number is
called a bit (for binary digit). A
bit can have the value of either
a 0 or a 1, depending on if the
voltage is HIGH or LOW.
HIGH
LOW
VH(max)
VH(min)
VL(max)
VL(min)
Invalid
11/22/2024 6
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Digital waveforms change between the LOW and HIGH
levels. A positive going pulse is one that goes from a
normally LOW logic level to a HIGH level and then back
again. Digital waveforms are made up of a series of pulses.
Digital Waveforms
Falling or
leading edge
(b) Negative–going pulse
HIGH
Rising or
trailing edge
LOW
(a) Positive–going pulse
HIGH
Rising or
leading edge
Falling or
trailing edge
LOW
t0
t1
t0
t1
11/22/2024 7
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Actual pulses are not ideal but are described by the rise time,
fall time, amplitude, and other characteristics.
Pulse Definitions
90%
50%
10%
Base line
Pulse width
Rise time Fall time
Amplitude tW
tr tf
Undershoot
Ringing
Overshoot
Ringing
Droop
11/22/2024 8
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Periodic pulse waveforms are composed of pulses that repeats
in a fixed interval called the period. The frequency is the rate
it repeats and is measured in hertz.
Periodic Pulse Waveforms
T
f
1

f
T
1

The clock is a basic timing signal that is an example of a
periodic wave.
What is the period of a repetitive wave if f = 3.2 GHz?



GHz
2
.
3
1
1
f
T 313 ps
11/22/2024 9
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Pulse Definitions
In addition to frequency and period, repetitive pulse waveforms
are described by the amplitude (A), pulse width (tW) and duty
cycle. Duty cycle is the ratio of tW to T.
Volts
Time
Amplitude (A)
Pulse
width
(tW)
Period, T
11/22/2024 10[E-1]
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
A timing diagram is used to show the relationship between
two or more digital waveforms,
Timing Diagrams
Clock
A
B
C
A diagram like this can be observed
directly on a logic analyzer.
11/22/2024 11
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Data can be transmitted by either serial transfer or parallel
transfer.
Serial and Parallel Data
Computer Modem
1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
t0 t1 t2 t3 t4 t5 t6 t7
Computer Printer
0
t0 t1
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
11/22/2024 12
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Basic Logic Functions
True only if all input conditions
are true.
True only if one or more input
conditions are true.
Indicates the opposite condition.
11/22/2024 13
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Basic System Functions
And, or, and not elements can be combined to form
various logic functions. A few examples are:
The comparison function
Basic arithmetic functions Adder
Two
binary
numbers
Carry out
A
B
Cout
Cin
Carry in
Sum
Σ
Two
binary
numbers
Outputs
A
B
A< B
A= B
A> B
Comparator
11/22/2024 14
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Basic System Functions
The encoding function
The decoding function
Decoder
Binary input
7-segment display
Encoder
9
8 9
4 5 6
1 2 3
0 . +/–
7
Calculator keypad
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
0
HIGH
Binary code
for 9 used for
storage and/or
computation
11/22/2024 15
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Basic System Functions
The data selection function
Multiplexer
A
Switching
sequence
control input
B
C
∆t2
∆t3
∆t1
∆t2
∆t3
∆t1
Demultiplexer
D
E
F
Data from
Ato D
Data from
Bto E
Data from
Cto F
Data from
Ato D
∆t1 ∆t2 ∆t3 ∆t1
Switching
sequence
control input
11/22/2024 16
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Basic System Functions
The counting function
…and other functions such as code conversion
and storage.
Input pulses
1
Counter Parallel
output lines Binary
code
for 1
Binary
code
for 2
Binary
code
for 3
Binary
code
for 4
Binary
code
for 5
Sequence of binary codes that represent
the number of input pulses counted.
2 3 4 5
11/22/2024 17
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Basic System Functions
One type of storage function is the shift register,
that moves and stores data each time it is clocked.
0 0 0 0
0101
Initially
, the register contains onlyinvalid
data or all zeros as shown here.
1 0 0 0
010
First bit (1) is shifted serially into the
register.
0 1 0 0
01
Second bit (0) is shifted serially into
register and first bit is shifted right.
1 0 1 0
0
Third bit (1) is shifted into register and
the first and second bits are shifted right.
0 1 0 1
Fourth bit (0) is shifted into register and
the first, second,and third bits are shifted
right.The register now stores all four bits
and is full.
Serial bits
on input line
11/22/2024 18[E-2]
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Integrated Circuits
Plastic
case
Pins
Chip
Cutaway view of DIP (Dual-In-line Pins) chip:
The TTL series, available as DIPs are popular
for laboratory experiments with logic.
11/22/2024 19
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
An example of laboratory prototyping is shown. The circuit
is wired using DIP chips and tested.
Integrated Circuits
In this case, testing can
be done by a computer
connected to the system.
DIP chips
11/22/2024 20
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Integrated Circuits
DIP chips and surface mount chips
Pin 1
Dual in-line package Small outline IC (SOIC)
11/22/2024 21
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Test and Measurement Instruments
The logic analyzer can display multiple channels of digital
information or show data in tabular form.
11/22/2024 25
EE-227 Digital Logic Design
Test and Measurement Instruments
V
1 s
1 s
40 m A
10 A
C O M
Ra nge
Autora nge
Touc h/Hold
Fused
O FF V
V
Hz
m V
A
0.01 V
The DMM can make three basic
electrical measurements.
Voltage
Resistance
Current
In digital work, DMMs are useful for checking power
supply voltages, verifying resistors, testing continuity,
and occasionally making other measurements.
11/22/2024 26
Selected Key Terms
Analog
Digital
Binary
Bit
Pulse
Being continuous or having continuous values.
Related to digits or discrete quantities; having a set
of discrete values.
Having two values or states; describes a number
system that has a base of two and utilizes 1 and 0
as its digits.
A binary digit, which can be a 1 or a 0.
A sudden change from one level to another,
followed after a time, called the pulse width, by a
sudden change back to the original level.
Selected Key Terms
Clock
Gate
NOT
AND
OR
A basic timing signal in a digital system; a periodic
waveform used to synchronize actions.
A logic circuit that performs a basic logic
operations such as AND or OR.
A basic logic function that performs inversion.
A basic logic operation in which a true (HIGH)
output occurs only when all input conditions are
true (HIGH).
A basic logic operation in which a true (HIGH)
output occurs when when one or more of the input
conditions are true (HIGH).
Selected Key Terms
Fixed-function
logic
Programmable
logic
A category of digital integrated circuits having
functions that cannot be altered.
A category of digital integrated circuits capable of
being programmed to perform specified functions.
1. Compared to analog systems, digital systems
a. are less prone to noise.
b. can represent an infinite number of values
c. can handle much higher power
d. all of the above
2. The number of values that can be assigned to a bit are
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. ten
3. The time measurement between the 50% point on the
leading edge of a pulse to the 50% point on the trailing edge
of the pulse is called the
a. rise time
b. fall time
c. period
d. pulse width.
4. The time measurement between the 90% point on the
trailing edge of a pulse to the 10% point on the trailing edge
of the pulse is called the
a. rise time
b. fall time
c. period
d. pulse width
5. The reciprocal of the frequency of a clock signal is the
a. rise time
b. fall time
c. period
d. pulse width
6. If the period of a clock signal is 500 ps, the frequency is
a. 20 MHz
b. 200 MHz
c. 2 GHz.
d. 20 GHz
7. AND, OR, and NOT gates can be used to form
a. storage devices
b. comparators
c. data selectors
d. all of the above
8. A shift register is an example of a
a. storage device
b. comparator
c. data selector
d. counter
9. A device that is used to switch one of several input lines to
a single output line is called a
a. comparator
b. decoder
c. counter
d. multiplexer
Answers:
1. a
2. b
3. d
4. b
5. c
6. c
7. d
8. a
9. d
10. b

Ch1+Intr for the distributed system and clock

  • 1.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign EE-227 Digital Logic Design Spring-2019 Course Instructor: Engr. Khalid Iqbal Soomro Chapter 1 Introductory Concepts
  • 2.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign ■ Explain the basic differences between digital & analog quantities ■ Show how voltage levels are used to represent digital quantities ■ Describe various parameters of a pulse waveform such as rise time, fall time, pulse width, frequency, period, and duty cycle ■ Explain the basic logic functions of NOT, AND, and OR ■ Describe several types of logic operations and explain their application in an example system ■ Identify fixed-function digital integrated circuits according to their complexity and the type of circuit packaging ■ Identify pin numbers on integrated circuit packages ■ Recognize various instruments and understand how they are used in measurement and troubleshooting digital circuits and systems CHAPTER OBJECTIVES 11/22/2024 2
  • 3.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign The term digital is derived from the way operations are performed, by counting digits. For many years, applications of digital electronics were confined to computer systems. Today, digital technology is applied in a wide range of areas in addition to computers. Such applications as television, communications systems, radar, navigation and guidance systems, military systems, medical instrumentation, industrial process control, and consumer electronics use digital techniques. Over the years digital technology has progressed from vacuum-tube circuits to discrete transistors to complex integrated circuits, many of which contain millions of transistors, and many of which are programmable. Introduction 11/22/2024 3
  • 4.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Most natural quantities that we see are analog and vary continuously. Analog systems can generally handle higher power than digital systems. Example: Temperature, Time… Digital systems can process, store, and transmit data more efficiently but can only assign discrete values to each point. Analog Quantities 1 100 A .M. 95 90 85 80 75 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P.M. Temperature (°F) 70 Time of day 11/22/2024 4
  • 5.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Many systems use a mix of analog and digital electronics to take advantage of each technology. A typical CD player accepts digital data from the CD drive and converts it to an analog signal for amplification. Analog and Digital Systems Digital data CD drive 10110011101 Analog reproduction of music audio signal Speaker Sound waves Digital-to-analog converter Linear amplifier 11/22/2024 5
  • 6.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Digital electronics uses circuits that have two states, which are represented by two different voltage levels called HIGH and LOW. The voltages represent numbers in the binary system. Binary Digits and Logic Levels In binary, a single number is called a bit (for binary digit). A bit can have the value of either a 0 or a 1, depending on if the voltage is HIGH or LOW. HIGH LOW VH(max) VH(min) VL(max) VL(min) Invalid 11/22/2024 6
  • 7.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Digital waveforms change between the LOW and HIGH levels. A positive going pulse is one that goes from a normally LOW logic level to a HIGH level and then back again. Digital waveforms are made up of a series of pulses. Digital Waveforms Falling or leading edge (b) Negative–going pulse HIGH Rising or trailing edge LOW (a) Positive–going pulse HIGH Rising or leading edge Falling or trailing edge LOW t0 t1 t0 t1 11/22/2024 7
  • 8.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Actual pulses are not ideal but are described by the rise time, fall time, amplitude, and other characteristics. Pulse Definitions 90% 50% 10% Base line Pulse width Rise time Fall time Amplitude tW tr tf Undershoot Ringing Overshoot Ringing Droop 11/22/2024 8
  • 9.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Periodic pulse waveforms are composed of pulses that repeats in a fixed interval called the period. The frequency is the rate it repeats and is measured in hertz. Periodic Pulse Waveforms T f 1  f T 1  The clock is a basic timing signal that is an example of a periodic wave. What is the period of a repetitive wave if f = 3.2 GHz?    GHz 2 . 3 1 1 f T 313 ps 11/22/2024 9
  • 10.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Pulse Definitions In addition to frequency and period, repetitive pulse waveforms are described by the amplitude (A), pulse width (tW) and duty cycle. Duty cycle is the ratio of tW to T. Volts Time Amplitude (A) Pulse width (tW) Period, T 11/22/2024 10[E-1]
  • 11.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign A timing diagram is used to show the relationship between two or more digital waveforms, Timing Diagrams Clock A B C A diagram like this can be observed directly on a logic analyzer. 11/22/2024 11
  • 12.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Data can be transmitted by either serial transfer or parallel transfer. Serial and Parallel Data Computer Modem 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 t0 t1 t2 t3 t4 t5 t6 t7 Computer Printer 0 t0 t1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 11/22/2024 12
  • 13.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Basic Logic Functions True only if all input conditions are true. True only if one or more input conditions are true. Indicates the opposite condition. 11/22/2024 13
  • 14.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Basic System Functions And, or, and not elements can be combined to form various logic functions. A few examples are: The comparison function Basic arithmetic functions Adder Two binary numbers Carry out A B Cout Cin Carry in Sum Σ Two binary numbers Outputs A B A< B A= B A> B Comparator 11/22/2024 14
  • 15.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Basic System Functions The encoding function The decoding function Decoder Binary input 7-segment display Encoder 9 8 9 4 5 6 1 2 3 0 . +/– 7 Calculator keypad 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 HIGH Binary code for 9 used for storage and/or computation 11/22/2024 15
  • 16.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Basic System Functions The data selection function Multiplexer A Switching sequence control input B C ∆t2 ∆t3 ∆t1 ∆t2 ∆t3 ∆t1 Demultiplexer D E F Data from Ato D Data from Bto E Data from Cto F Data from Ato D ∆t1 ∆t2 ∆t3 ∆t1 Switching sequence control input 11/22/2024 16
  • 17.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Basic System Functions The counting function …and other functions such as code conversion and storage. Input pulses 1 Counter Parallel output lines Binary code for 1 Binary code for 2 Binary code for 3 Binary code for 4 Binary code for 5 Sequence of binary codes that represent the number of input pulses counted. 2 3 4 5 11/22/2024 17
  • 18.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Basic System Functions One type of storage function is the shift register, that moves and stores data each time it is clocked. 0 0 0 0 0101 Initially , the register contains onlyinvalid data or all zeros as shown here. 1 0 0 0 010 First bit (1) is shifted serially into the register. 0 1 0 0 01 Second bit (0) is shifted serially into register and first bit is shifted right. 1 0 1 0 0 Third bit (1) is shifted into register and the first and second bits are shifted right. 0 1 0 1 Fourth bit (0) is shifted into register and the first, second,and third bits are shifted right.The register now stores all four bits and is full. Serial bits on input line 11/22/2024 18[E-2]
  • 19.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Integrated Circuits Plastic case Pins Chip Cutaway view of DIP (Dual-In-line Pins) chip: The TTL series, available as DIPs are popular for laboratory experiments with logic. 11/22/2024 19
  • 20.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign An example of laboratory prototyping is shown. The circuit is wired using DIP chips and tested. Integrated Circuits In this case, testing can be done by a computer connected to the system. DIP chips 11/22/2024 20
  • 21.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Integrated Circuits DIP chips and surface mount chips Pin 1 Dual in-line package Small outline IC (SOIC) 11/22/2024 21
  • 22.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Test and Measurement Instruments The logic analyzer can display multiple channels of digital information or show data in tabular form. 11/22/2024 25
  • 23.
    EE-227 Digital LogicDesign Test and Measurement Instruments V 1 s 1 s 40 m A 10 A C O M Ra nge Autora nge Touc h/Hold Fused O FF V V Hz m V A 0.01 V The DMM can make three basic electrical measurements. Voltage Resistance Current In digital work, DMMs are useful for checking power supply voltages, verifying resistors, testing continuity, and occasionally making other measurements. 11/22/2024 26
  • 24.
    Selected Key Terms Analog Digital Binary Bit Pulse Beingcontinuous or having continuous values. Related to digits or discrete quantities; having a set of discrete values. Having two values or states; describes a number system that has a base of two and utilizes 1 and 0 as its digits. A binary digit, which can be a 1 or a 0. A sudden change from one level to another, followed after a time, called the pulse width, by a sudden change back to the original level.
  • 25.
    Selected Key Terms Clock Gate NOT AND OR Abasic timing signal in a digital system; a periodic waveform used to synchronize actions. A logic circuit that performs a basic logic operations such as AND or OR. A basic logic function that performs inversion. A basic logic operation in which a true (HIGH) output occurs only when all input conditions are true (HIGH). A basic logic operation in which a true (HIGH) output occurs when when one or more of the input conditions are true (HIGH).
  • 26.
    Selected Key Terms Fixed-function logic Programmable logic Acategory of digital integrated circuits having functions that cannot be altered. A category of digital integrated circuits capable of being programmed to perform specified functions.
  • 27.
    1. Compared toanalog systems, digital systems a. are less prone to noise. b. can represent an infinite number of values c. can handle much higher power d. all of the above
  • 28.
    2. The numberof values that can be assigned to a bit are a. one b. two c. three d. ten
  • 29.
    3. The timemeasurement between the 50% point on the leading edge of a pulse to the 50% point on the trailing edge of the pulse is called the a. rise time b. fall time c. period d. pulse width.
  • 30.
    4. The timemeasurement between the 90% point on the trailing edge of a pulse to the 10% point on the trailing edge of the pulse is called the a. rise time b. fall time c. period d. pulse width
  • 31.
    5. The reciprocalof the frequency of a clock signal is the a. rise time b. fall time c. period d. pulse width
  • 32.
    6. If theperiod of a clock signal is 500 ps, the frequency is a. 20 MHz b. 200 MHz c. 2 GHz. d. 20 GHz
  • 33.
    7. AND, OR,and NOT gates can be used to form a. storage devices b. comparators c. data selectors d. all of the above
  • 34.
    8. A shiftregister is an example of a a. storage device b. comparator c. data selector d. counter
  • 35.
    9. A devicethat is used to switch one of several input lines to a single output line is called a a. comparator b. decoder c. counter d. multiplexer
  • 36.
    Answers: 1. a 2. b 3.d 4. b 5. c 6. c 7. d 8. a 9. d 10. b