1. Human Resource is not valued as it should; constantly being neglected of the
[…] and then declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction
over Bad Frog's pendent state law claims pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (1994), id. at 288.
45. Discussion
I. New York's Label Approval
Regime and Pullman Abstention
Under New York's Alcoholic Beverage Control Law,
labels affixed to liquor, wine, and beer products sold
in the State must be registered with and approved by
NYSLA in advance of use. See N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont.
Law § 107–a(4)(a). The statute also empowers NYSLA
to promulgate regulations “governing the labeling and
offering” of alcoholic beverages, id. § 107–a(1), and directs
that regulations “shall be calculated to prohibit deception
of the consumer; to afford him adequate information as to
quality and identity; and to achieve national uniformity in
this field in so far as possible,” id. § 107–a(2).
Purporting to implement section 107–a, NYSLA
promulgated regulations governing both advertising and
labeling of alcoholic beverages. Signs displayed in the
interior of premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages
shall not contain “any statement, design, device, matter