SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 22. may be expressly authorized by the Constitution or by act of Congress. Army Appropriations Act, ch. 263, § 15, 20 Stat. 145, 152 (1878) (codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000)). 50 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) ("Whenever there is an insurrections [sic] in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legis- lature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.") The concept that the President has authority to intervene with force in situations where local and state law enforcement fails has origins dating to the drafting of the Constitution and the 1795 Militia Act. See infra notes 134-48 and accompanying text.