SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] under the provisions of 10 U.S.C.
§ 333); Monarch Ins. Co. of Ohio v. District of Columbia, 353
F. Supp. 1249, 1254-55 (D.
D.C. 1973) (holding presidential discretion in exercising powers
granted by the Constitution
and implementing statutes to use troops and militia to suppress
civil disorder is not subject to
judicial review). These cases only noted that presidential
authority exists to use the military
against civilians; they did not attempt to define any limits to the
authority. Bergman, 565 F.
Supp at 1401-03; Monarch Ins., 353 F. Supp. at 1254-55.
56 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-333 (2000). The statutory notes offer
no further guidance on the
implementation of the authority provided in these statutes.
" 10 U.S.C. § 371 (2000). The military is permitted to share
information as "[tihe Sec-
retary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with
national security, that intelligence
information held by the Department of Defense... or other
civilian law enforcement matters
is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law enforcement
officials." Id.
58 10 U.S.C. § 372 (2000). Congress granted "[t]he Secretary of
Defense .... in accor-
dance with other applicable law, [the power to] make available
any equipment. . . ,base
facility, or research facility of the Department of Defense to any
Federal, State, or local