SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] authority. Bergman, 565 F.
Supp at 1401-03; Monarch Ins., 353 F. Supp. at 1254-55.
56 See 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-333 (2000). The statutory notes offer
no further guidance on the
implementation of the authority provided in these statutes.
" 10 U.S.C. § 371 (2000). The military is permitted to share
information as "[tihe Sec-
retary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with
national security, that intelligence
information held by the Department of Defense... or other
civilian law enforcement matters
is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law enforcement
officials." Id.
58 10 U.S.C. § 372 (2000). Congress granted "[t]he Secretary of
Defense .... in accor-
dance with other applicable law, [the power to] make available
any equipment. . . ,base
facility, or research facility of the Department of Defense to any
Federal, State, or local
civilian law enforcement official for law enforcement
purposes." Id.
2006]
10
WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL
state law enforcement agencies.59 The impetus for the 1981
amendments was an armed
confrontation between members of the American Indian
Movement (AIM) and local,
state, and federal law enforcement authorities during a seventy-