SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] One of the basic premises of the posse comitatus concept is to
delineate the historic
separation of the civilian and military spheres: "The historic
democratic purpose of
relying on the people is clear: to promote popular participation
in law enforcement
120 See supra notes 27-33 and accompanying text.
121 FEDERAL RESPONSE, supra note 113, at 54,
("[L]imitations under Federal law and
[Department of Defense] policy caused the active duty military
to be dependent on requests
for assistance. These limitations resulted in a slowed
application of... resources during the
initial response.").
122 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) ("[Tlhe President may [deploy
troops], upon the request of its
legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be
convened .....
123 See supra notes 27-33 and accompanying text.
124 Obviously, politics will remain a part of any president's
decision to deploy active-duty
troops into a crisis situation. This can never be completely
avoided, but power struggles