SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] These limitations resulted in a slowed application of... resources during the initial response."). 122 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) ("[Tlhe President may [deploy troops], upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened ..... 123 See supra notes 27-33 and accompanying text. 124 Obviously, politics will remain a part of any president's
  • 48. decision to deploy active-duty troops into a crisis situation.