SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 15. Restrictions on Use of Polygraph Tests (Cont.)  The Federal Employee Polygraph Protection Act (29 U.S.C. § 2002, et seq.) goes even further and provides that it shall be unlawful for any employer:  “(1) directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to any lie detector test.” (Emphasis added.)  Also unlawful to discharge or deny employment to any person who refuses to take such a test  Exemptions apply for all local, state and federal governmentp pp y , g employers, certain employers who manufacture or distribute drugs, certain security industry employers (armored