2. Presented by NYSA Industry Partners:
[…] background check.
May be provided along with Disclosure as long as:
Separate document
Includes ONLY consent for Background Check
Otherwise can be added to other forms, such as applications.
Avoid release of liability language on the Consent.
8. Adverse Action
Prior to taking Adverse Action, you will provide the Pre-
Adverse Action Notice, Summary of Your Rights Under the
FCRA, the consumer report on which your decision is being
based.
A ‘reasonable period of time’ has passed prior to taking
Adverse Action
The subsequent Adverse Action Notice, and
communication to the Consumer follow FCRA Section 615,
as well as any other Federal, State, local, or other
applicable laws.
9. NY Article 23-A
SS 752: “No application for any license or employment, and no
employment or license held by an individual” can be denied based on
prior criminal convictions or judgements of “good moral character”
based on prior convictions unless:
1) There is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous
criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or
held by the individual; or