SlideShare a Scribd company logo
oBLIGATION
PROHIBITION
SUGGESTION
CHAPTER III
KELOMPOK 3
- VISCA
- MARCELLYN
- ARIEL
- ARKA
- VINCENT
- FERNANDO
KElOMPOK SURGEON OF DEATH
OBLIGATION
Obligation is an expression that use to state the something that need to do
and the advantages.
For make a sentence for giving something that need to do, we can use “must”
and “have to/has to”.
“Must” is telling something that need to do which it made by the speaker, but
“have to or has to” is telling about the rules that not comes from the speaker.
So, we can conclud that “must” is about something that need to do is in
spesific.
“have to/has to” is about something that need to do is in generall.
THEDEFINITIONOF OBLIGATION
OBLIGATION
Obligation adalah sebuah ungkapan yang digunakan untuk menyatakan
sebuah keharusan/kelebihan.
Untuk membuat kalimat yang menunjukkan keharusan kita bisa
menggunakan kata “must dan have to/has to.
“Must” menunjukkan keharusan yang dibuat oleh pembicara, sedangkan
“have to/has to” merujuk pada suatu aturan atau keharusan yang bukan saja
berasal dari pribadi pembicara itu sendiri.
Jadi, bisa disimpulkan kata “must” mengindikasikan keharusan yang bersifat
khusus sedangkan “have to/has to” mengungkapkan suatu keharusan bersifat
umum.
THEDEFINITIONOF OBLIGATION
OBLIGATION
CARA MEMBUAT KALIMAT KEHARUSAN (OBLIGATION)
MUST ARTINYA HARUS/WAJIB :
S + Must + V1
HAVE TO/HAS TO ARTINYA HARUS/WAJIB :
S + Have to/Has to + V1
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. X : I'm leaving to go camping in
Bantir this weekend.
Y : Well, I think you . . . take a
raincoat with you. It's the rainy
season now.
X : You're right.
a.should
b.must not
c.should not
d.don't have
• ANSWER B
2. X : Put the rubbish in the trashcan.
Y : Sorry.
a.You have to obey the rules.
b.Don't say it.
c.Don't litter.
d.Don't run.
ANSWER A
MULTIPLE CHOICE
3. We …. Be late to school
a.Must
b.Should
c.Have to
d.Mustn’t
ANSWER D
4. What does the picture mean
a.We are not allowed to litter
b.We are not allowed to swim
c.We mustn’t smoke
d.We are not allowed to play
ANSWER C
MULTIPLE CHOICE
5.We … obey the school rules
a.should
b.must
c.do not
d.have to
ANSWER D
PROHIBITION
Prohibition adalah sebuah kalimat larangan atau
peringatantan bagi orang lain untuk tidak melakukan
sesuatu .Prohibition dibagi ke 3 jenis yaitu: verbal
prohibition, nominal prohibition, dan prohibition no+verb-in
Prohibition is a sentences that prohibits or warning for
people to not do something.prohibition is devided into
3,which are : verbal prohibition ,nominal prohibition
and prohibition no+verb-ing
PROHIBITION
Verbal prohibition
Verbal prohibition is use verb in making a
sentence, this prohibiton is always use verb1.
The first sentence must use “don’t atau do
not”.
Verbal prohibition ini menggunakan kata kerja
(verb) dalam kalimatnya, prohibition ini selalu
menggunakan verb1. Kalimatnya harus
dimulai dengan “don’t atau do not”.
Rumus : don’t + verb-ing
Example : don’t sleep
don’t laugh
don’t cry
PROHIBITION
Nominal prohibition
Nominal prohibition is a sentences that there
is an adverb, noun, adjective.
Nominal prohibition adalah kalimat yang
mengandung kata keterangan, kata benda,
kata sifat.
Rumus: don’t + be + verb1
Example: don’t be sad
don’t be disappointed
don’t be lazy
PROHIBITION
Prohibition no + verb-ing
Prohibition no + verb-ing is made by no verb-
ing. So “no” in here is the same meaning with
“don’t”.
Prohibition no + verb-ing dibentuk dari kata
“no” di sini sama artinya dengan “don’t” jadi
artinya “jangan”
Rumus : no + verb-ing
Example: no smocking
no parking
no moving
MULTIPLE CHOICE
Dani and Akhmad are having a phone conversation
Dani: Akhmad, have you studied for the math test?
Akhmad: No, I haven't. How about you?
Dani: Neither have I. How about studying together tonight in my
house?
Akhmad: Sounds great. How about at 7 p.m?
Dani: O.K..... (1) late.
Akhmad: Sure, I'll be there on time
Dani: .... (2) on the way and .... (3) to bring the book you
borrowed from the library yesterday. We will need it.
Akhmad: O.K. See you!
READ THIS TASK CAREFULLY FOR NUMBER 1-3
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1: The word that can fill the dialogue
(number 1) best is…
A.Don’t be
B.Don’t
C.Please
D.No
2: The word that can fill the
dialogue (number 2) best is…
A.Be careful
B.Don’t careful
C.Don’t be careful
D.No careful
3: The word that can fill the dialogue
(number 3) best is….
A. Don’t forget
B. Don’t be forget
C. Please forget
D. Be forget
ANSWER A
ANSWER A
ANSWER A
MULTIPLE CHOICE
4. What is that sign mean?
a.no parking
b.do not bring the food
c.do not swimming
d.no crying
5.In gas station,there is a sign
which is?
a.no swimming
b.no moving
c.no laughing
d.no smocking
ANSWER B
ANSWER D
SUGGESTION
Suggestion (suggestion)Suggestion means
suggestion, one way that is often used to make a
suggestion sentence is to use a capital "should" plus
a verb."Should" means: should or should
The pattern or formula to form a suggestion
sentence:S+Should+Verb1
SUGGESTION
Suggestion (saran) Suggestion artinya adalah saran,
salah satu cara yang sering digunakan untuk membuat
kalimat saran adalah dengan menggunakan modal
"should" ditambah dengan kata kerja."Should" artinya :
seharusnya atau sebaiknya
Pola atau rumus membentuk kalimat saran :
S+Should+Verb1
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1.Problem : I sit in the back row. I
cannot see your writing on the
blackboard.What do you suggest to
solve the problem?Pilihan jawaban
A.You should move to the front row
B.You should buy glasses to see
better
C.You should listen the teacher
carefully
D.You should write on the
blackboard bigger
ANSWER B
2..Dayu : I think I'm
catching a coldLina : Well,
you .... go to see a
doctorPilihan jawaban
A.must not
B.Should
C.have not to
D.should not
ANSWER B
MULTIPLE CHOICE
3.Doctor: …. Stop smocking if you
want to stay alive
A.You should
B.You must
C.You like to
D.You unintentionally
ANSWER A
A: I am hungry
B. …………………
A. You should take a rest
B. You should eat
something
C. You should relax! It just
for a moment
D. You should drink
ANSWER B
MULTIPLE CHOICE
5. bella is very sad now,what should
marcellyn do?
A. Marcellyn should laugh
B. Marcellyn should entertain her
C. Marcellyn should eat an oat milk
D. Marcellyn should go to the beach
ANSWER B
THANKYOU AND
SEE YOU

More Related Content

Similar to kelompok surgion of death.pptx

Model verbs
Model verbsModel verbs
Model verbslena0894
 
Unit 4 grammar notes
Unit 4 grammar notesUnit 4 grammar notes
Unit 4 grammar notesAnne Agard
 
Persuading and convincing
Persuading and convincingPersuading and convincing
Persuading and convincingshokhib123
 
Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)
Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)
Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)UV
 
past and present perfect
past and present perfectpast and present perfect
past and present perfectVito Mora
 
Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02
Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02
Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02Deepak Patel
 
Listening skills 11 17
Listening skills 11 17Listening skills 11 17
Listening skills 11 17Marla Yoshida
 
Suggestion and giving advice
Suggestion and giving adviceSuggestion and giving advice
Suggestion and giving adviceMich Chabib
 
10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural
10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural
10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound NaturalCHAN Pisey
 
Transformation of sentence.pptx
Transformation of sentence.pptxTransformation of sentence.pptx
Transformation of sentence.pptxSyedShahRubayet
 
Sample English Lesson
Sample English LessonSample English Lesson
Sample English Lessonlearnoutlive
 
UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)
UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)
UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)Videoconferencias UTPL
 

Similar to kelompok surgion of death.pptx (20)

Model verbs
Model verbsModel verbs
Model verbs
 
Unit 4 grammar notes
Unit 4 grammar notesUnit 4 grammar notes
Unit 4 grammar notes
 
Persuading and convincing
Persuading and convincingPersuading and convincing
Persuading and convincing
 
Phrasal verbs.pptx
Phrasal verbs.pptxPhrasal verbs.pptx
Phrasal verbs.pptx
 
Modals - Part 2
Modals - Part 2Modals - Part 2
Modals - Part 2
 
Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)
Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)
Inglés Intermedio 1 (Nivel 4)
 
Outline sing xi smt 1 2020
Outline sing xi smt 1 2020Outline sing xi smt 1 2020
Outline sing xi smt 1 2020
 
past and present perfect
past and present perfectpast and present perfect
past and present perfect
 
Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02
Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02
Modalverbs 121103172734-phpapp02
 
Listening skills 11 17
Listening skills 11 17Listening skills 11 17
Listening skills 11 17
 
Suggestion and giving advice
Suggestion and giving adviceSuggestion and giving advice
Suggestion and giving advice
 
Verb and verbals
Verb and verbalsVerb and verbals
Verb and verbals
 
Question Tag
Question TagQuestion Tag
Question Tag
 
125phrases
125phrases125phrases
125phrases
 
47.pptx
47.pptx47.pptx
47.pptx
 
10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural
10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural
10 Most Common American Idioms Helping Your English Sound Natural
 
Transformation of sentence.pptx
Transformation of sentence.pptxTransformation of sentence.pptx
Transformation of sentence.pptx
 
Sample English Lesson
Sample English LessonSample English Lesson
Sample English Lesson
 
Structure - Meeting 2 modal
Structure - Meeting 2 modalStructure - Meeting 2 modal
Structure - Meeting 2 modal
 
UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)
UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)
UTPL-COMMUNICATIVE GRAMMAR III-II-BIMESTRE-(OCTUBRE 2011-OCTUBRE 2012)
 

More from JOKO HANDOKO

ASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptxASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptxJOKO HANDOKO
 
AKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptx
AKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptxAKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptx
AKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptxJOKO HANDOKO
 
JURNAL AGENDA GURU.docx
JURNAL AGENDA GURU.docxJURNAL AGENDA GURU.docx
JURNAL AGENDA GURU.docxJOKO HANDOKO
 
CARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptx
CARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptxCARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptx
CARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptxJOKO HANDOKO
 
anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...
anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...
anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...JOKO HANDOKO
 
descriptive-text.ppt
descriptive-text.pptdescriptive-text.ppt
descriptive-text.pptJOKO HANDOKO
 
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptxASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptxJOKO HANDOKO
 

More from JOKO HANDOKO (7)

ASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptxASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING SUGGESTION CHAPTER 3.pptx
 
AKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptx
AKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptxAKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptx
AKSI NYATA_ MEMODIFIKASI MODULPROJEK.pptx
 
JURNAL AGENDA GURU.docx
JURNAL AGENDA GURU.docxJURNAL AGENDA GURU.docx
JURNAL AGENDA GURU.docx
 
CARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptx
CARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptxCARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptx
CARA BELAJAR EFEKTIF SELAMA MASA PANDEMI COVID-19 (MPLS ).pptx
 
anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...
anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...
anggota kelompok 7 frans jefferson jovan cenaro chelsea meliani salim lily co...
 
descriptive-text.ppt
descriptive-text.pptdescriptive-text.ppt
descriptive-text.ppt
 
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptxASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptx
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION KLS 8 T.P 2022.pptx
 

Recently uploaded

Industrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training Report
Industrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training ReportIndustrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training Report
Industrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training ReportAvinash Rai
 
Students, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptx
Students, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptxStudents, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptx
Students, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptxEduSkills OECD
 
size separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceutics
size separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceuticssize separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceutics
size separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceuticspragatimahajan3
 
2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx
2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx
2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptxmansk2
 
UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...
UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...
UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...Sayali Powar
 
Benefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational Resources
Benefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational ResourcesBenefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational Resources
Benefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational Resourcesdimpy50
 
The Last Leaf, a short story by O. Henry
The Last Leaf, a short story by O. HenryThe Last Leaf, a short story by O. Henry
The Last Leaf, a short story by O. HenryEugene Lysak
 
How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17
How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17
How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17Celine George
 
50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...
50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...
50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...Nguyen Thanh Tu Collection
 
[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation
[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation
[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online PresentationGDSCYCCE
 
....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf
....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf
....................Muslim-Law notes.pdfVikramadityaRaj
 
The basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptx
The basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptxThe basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptx
The basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptxheathfieldcps1
 
INU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdf
INU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdfINU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdf
INU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdfbu07226
 
Danh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdf
Danh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdfDanh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdf
Danh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdfQucHHunhnh
 
Pragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General Quiz
Pragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General QuizPragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General Quiz
Pragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General QuizPragya - UEM Kolkata Quiz Club
 
The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...
The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...
The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...sanghavirahi2
 
Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17
Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17
Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17Celine George
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Industrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training Report
Industrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training ReportIndustrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training Report
Industrial Training Report- AKTU Industrial Training Report
 
Students, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptx
Students, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptxStudents, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptx
Students, digital devices and success - Andreas Schleicher - 27 May 2024..pptx
 
NCERT Solutions Power Sharing Class 10 Notes pdf
NCERT Solutions Power Sharing Class 10 Notes pdfNCERT Solutions Power Sharing Class 10 Notes pdf
NCERT Solutions Power Sharing Class 10 Notes pdf
 
size separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceutics
size separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceuticssize separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceutics
size separation d pharm 1st year pharmaceutics
 
2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx
2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx
2024_Student Session 2_ Set Plan Preparation.pptx
 
Operations Management - Book1.p - Dr. Abdulfatah A. Salem
Operations Management - Book1.p  - Dr. Abdulfatah A. SalemOperations Management - Book1.p  - Dr. Abdulfatah A. Salem
Operations Management - Book1.p - Dr. Abdulfatah A. Salem
 
UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...
UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...
UNIT – IV_PCI Complaints: Complaints and evaluation of complaints, Handling o...
 
Benefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational Resources
Benefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational ResourcesBenefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational Resources
Benefits and Challenges of Using Open Educational Resources
 
The Last Leaf, a short story by O. Henry
The Last Leaf, a short story by O. HenryThe Last Leaf, a short story by O. Henry
The Last Leaf, a short story by O. Henry
 
How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17
How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17
How to Manage Notification Preferences in the Odoo 17
 
50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...
50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...
50 ĐỀ LUYỆN THI IOE LỚP 9 - NĂM HỌC 2022-2023 (CÓ LINK HÌNH, FILE AUDIO VÀ ĐÁ...
 
B.ed spl. HI pdusu exam paper-2023-24.pdf
B.ed spl. HI pdusu exam paper-2023-24.pdfB.ed spl. HI pdusu exam paper-2023-24.pdf
B.ed spl. HI pdusu exam paper-2023-24.pdf
 
[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation
[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation
[GDSC YCCE] Build with AI Online Presentation
 
....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf
....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf
....................Muslim-Law notes.pdf
 
The basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptx
The basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptxThe basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptx
The basics of sentences session 4pptx.pptx
 
INU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdf
INU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdfINU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdf
INU_CAPSTONEDESIGN_비밀번호486_업로드용 발표자료.pdf
 
Danh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdf
Danh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdfDanh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdf
Danh sách HSG Bộ môn cấp trường - Cấp THPT.pdf
 
Pragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General Quiz
Pragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General QuizPragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General Quiz
Pragya Champions Chalice 2024 Prelims & Finals Q/A set, General Quiz
 
The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...
The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...
The impact of social media on mental health and well-being has been a topic o...
 
Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17
Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17
Incoming and Outgoing Shipments in 2 STEPS Using Odoo 17
 

kelompok surgion of death.pptx

  • 2. KELOMPOK 3 - VISCA - MARCELLYN - ARIEL - ARKA - VINCENT - FERNANDO KElOMPOK SURGEON OF DEATH
  • 3. OBLIGATION Obligation is an expression that use to state the something that need to do and the advantages. For make a sentence for giving something that need to do, we can use “must” and “have to/has to”. “Must” is telling something that need to do which it made by the speaker, but “have to or has to” is telling about the rules that not comes from the speaker. So, we can conclud that “must” is about something that need to do is in spesific. “have to/has to” is about something that need to do is in generall. THEDEFINITIONOF OBLIGATION
  • 4. OBLIGATION Obligation adalah sebuah ungkapan yang digunakan untuk menyatakan sebuah keharusan/kelebihan. Untuk membuat kalimat yang menunjukkan keharusan kita bisa menggunakan kata “must dan have to/has to. “Must” menunjukkan keharusan yang dibuat oleh pembicara, sedangkan “have to/has to” merujuk pada suatu aturan atau keharusan yang bukan saja berasal dari pribadi pembicara itu sendiri. Jadi, bisa disimpulkan kata “must” mengindikasikan keharusan yang bersifat khusus sedangkan “have to/has to” mengungkapkan suatu keharusan bersifat umum. THEDEFINITIONOF OBLIGATION
  • 5. OBLIGATION CARA MEMBUAT KALIMAT KEHARUSAN (OBLIGATION) MUST ARTINYA HARUS/WAJIB : S + Must + V1 HAVE TO/HAS TO ARTINYA HARUS/WAJIB : S + Have to/Has to + V1
  • 6. MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. X : I'm leaving to go camping in Bantir this weekend. Y : Well, I think you . . . take a raincoat with you. It's the rainy season now. X : You're right. a.should b.must not c.should not d.don't have • ANSWER B 2. X : Put the rubbish in the trashcan. Y : Sorry. a.You have to obey the rules. b.Don't say it. c.Don't litter. d.Don't run. ANSWER A
  • 7. MULTIPLE CHOICE 3. We …. Be late to school a.Must b.Should c.Have to d.Mustn’t ANSWER D 4. What does the picture mean a.We are not allowed to litter b.We are not allowed to swim c.We mustn’t smoke d.We are not allowed to play ANSWER C
  • 8. MULTIPLE CHOICE 5.We … obey the school rules a.should b.must c.do not d.have to ANSWER D
  • 9. PROHIBITION Prohibition adalah sebuah kalimat larangan atau peringatantan bagi orang lain untuk tidak melakukan sesuatu .Prohibition dibagi ke 3 jenis yaitu: verbal prohibition, nominal prohibition, dan prohibition no+verb-in Prohibition is a sentences that prohibits or warning for people to not do something.prohibition is devided into 3,which are : verbal prohibition ,nominal prohibition and prohibition no+verb-ing
  • 10. PROHIBITION Verbal prohibition Verbal prohibition is use verb in making a sentence, this prohibiton is always use verb1. The first sentence must use “don’t atau do not”. Verbal prohibition ini menggunakan kata kerja (verb) dalam kalimatnya, prohibition ini selalu menggunakan verb1. Kalimatnya harus dimulai dengan “don’t atau do not”. Rumus : don’t + verb-ing Example : don’t sleep don’t laugh don’t cry
  • 11. PROHIBITION Nominal prohibition Nominal prohibition is a sentences that there is an adverb, noun, adjective. Nominal prohibition adalah kalimat yang mengandung kata keterangan, kata benda, kata sifat. Rumus: don’t + be + verb1 Example: don’t be sad don’t be disappointed don’t be lazy
  • 12. PROHIBITION Prohibition no + verb-ing Prohibition no + verb-ing is made by no verb- ing. So “no” in here is the same meaning with “don’t”. Prohibition no + verb-ing dibentuk dari kata “no” di sini sama artinya dengan “don’t” jadi artinya “jangan” Rumus : no + verb-ing Example: no smocking no parking no moving
  • 13. MULTIPLE CHOICE Dani and Akhmad are having a phone conversation Dani: Akhmad, have you studied for the math test? Akhmad: No, I haven't. How about you? Dani: Neither have I. How about studying together tonight in my house? Akhmad: Sounds great. How about at 7 p.m? Dani: O.K..... (1) late. Akhmad: Sure, I'll be there on time Dani: .... (2) on the way and .... (3) to bring the book you borrowed from the library yesterday. We will need it. Akhmad: O.K. See you! READ THIS TASK CAREFULLY FOR NUMBER 1-3
  • 14. MULTIPLE CHOICE 1: The word that can fill the dialogue (number 1) best is… A.Don’t be B.Don’t C.Please D.No 2: The word that can fill the dialogue (number 2) best is… A.Be careful B.Don’t careful C.Don’t be careful D.No careful 3: The word that can fill the dialogue (number 3) best is…. A. Don’t forget B. Don’t be forget C. Please forget D. Be forget ANSWER A ANSWER A ANSWER A
  • 15. MULTIPLE CHOICE 4. What is that sign mean? a.no parking b.do not bring the food c.do not swimming d.no crying 5.In gas station,there is a sign which is? a.no swimming b.no moving c.no laughing d.no smocking ANSWER B ANSWER D
  • 16. SUGGESTION Suggestion (suggestion)Suggestion means suggestion, one way that is often used to make a suggestion sentence is to use a capital "should" plus a verb."Should" means: should or should The pattern or formula to form a suggestion sentence:S+Should+Verb1
  • 17. SUGGESTION Suggestion (saran) Suggestion artinya adalah saran, salah satu cara yang sering digunakan untuk membuat kalimat saran adalah dengan menggunakan modal "should" ditambah dengan kata kerja."Should" artinya : seharusnya atau sebaiknya Pola atau rumus membentuk kalimat saran : S+Should+Verb1
  • 18. MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.Problem : I sit in the back row. I cannot see your writing on the blackboard.What do you suggest to solve the problem?Pilihan jawaban A.You should move to the front row B.You should buy glasses to see better C.You should listen the teacher carefully D.You should write on the blackboard bigger ANSWER B 2..Dayu : I think I'm catching a coldLina : Well, you .... go to see a doctorPilihan jawaban A.must not B.Should C.have not to D.should not ANSWER B
  • 19. MULTIPLE CHOICE 3.Doctor: …. Stop smocking if you want to stay alive A.You should B.You must C.You like to D.You unintentionally ANSWER A A: I am hungry B. ………………… A. You should take a rest B. You should eat something C. You should relax! It just for a moment D. You should drink ANSWER B
  • 20. MULTIPLE CHOICE 5. bella is very sad now,what should marcellyn do? A. Marcellyn should laugh B. Marcellyn should entertain her C. Marcellyn should eat an oat milk D. Marcellyn should go to the beach ANSWER B