SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] whether the record is within or outside the recommended minimum retention time. Wis.
Stat.§ 19.35 (5) ("No authority may destroy any record at any time after the receipt of a
request for inspection or copying of the record under sub. (I) until after the request is
granted or until at least 60 days after the date that the request is denied...."). The
District maintains the requested information and cannot now destroy the documents, as
5
In that same vein, it is judicious for the District to maintain Woznicki's records due to potential future
litigation. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 893.587 ("An action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that
would constitute a violation of s. 948.02 [sexual assault of a child], 948.025 [engaging in repeated acts of
sexual assault ofthe same child], 948.06 [incest with a child], 948.085 [sexual assault ofa child placed in
substitute care], or 948.095 [sexual assault ofa child by a school staffperson or a person who works or
volunteers with children] or would create a cause ofaction under s. 895.442 [sexual exploitation by a
member of the clergy; action for] shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 or be
barred.").
20
requested by Woznicki. Instead, the District's records authority and legal custodian are
legally obligated to produce such existing records. Wis. Stat.§ 19.35(l)(a).
In sum, Woznicki's request for "relief' that the District be required to enforce the