SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] (R. 12, Ex. Dl at page 2) (emphasis added). That the retention periods are minimum requirements is consistent with the plain language of state law, which recommends a minimum period of retention but does not contain any maximum legal limit for retention. Wis. Stat. § 19.21(6) ("The period oftime a school district record shall be kept before destruction 18
  • 23. shall be not less than 7 years, unless a shorter period is fixed by the public records board...") (emphasis added). To interpret the recommended minimum retention periods as an absolute maximum and all documents older than seven years to be obsolete, which Woznicki would have this Court do, would produce an absurd result.