SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In pertinent part, the Records Retention Schedule states that "[t]his Wisconsin School
District Records Retention Schedule (WSDRRS) provides recommended retention
periods for records common to all school districts. ... The Schedule serves as a guidepost
against which to check the individual needs of each school district." (R. 12, Ex. Dl at
page 2) (emphasis added). That the retention periods are minimum requirements is
consistent with the plain language of state law, which recommends a minimum period of
retention but does not contain any maximum legal limit for retention. Wis. Stat. §
19.21(6) ("The period oftime a school district record shall be kept before destruction
18
shall be not less than 7 years, unless a shorter period is fixed by the public records
board...") (emphasis added).
To interpret the recommended minimum retention periods as an absolute
maximum and all documents older than seven years to be obsolete, which Woznicki
would have this Court do, would produce an absurd result. The District would be without