SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] access to his personnel file from the time he was employed with the District. As such,
the appeal should be denied and the circuit court affirmed.
Wisconsin legislative policy has consistently favored the broadest practical access
to information regarding the government. Hempel v. City ofBaraboo, 2005 WI 120, ~
22, 284 Wis. 2d 162, 699 N.W.2d 551; Seifert v. Sch. Dist. ofSheboygan Falls, 2007 WI
App 207, ~ 15, 305 Wis. 2d 582, 740 N.W.2d 177. Indeed, one of the strongest
declarations ofpolicy found in Wisconsin statutes is found at Wisconsin Statutes Section
19.31, which provides, "[I]t is declared to be the public policy ofthis state that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of
government and the official acts ofthose officers and employees who represent them."
Wis. Stat.§ 19.31; see also Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist. ("Zellner/"), 2007 WI 53, ~
49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240. Providing citizens with information on the
affairs ofgovernment is: