Caso Pablo Ibar. Apelacion Tribunal Supremo Florida
[…] identifications came under considerable attack. Foy described
the passenger as “scruffy”; not surprisingly, he selected two
unshaven men in a photo spread.T.22.2902-65. Foy presumed the
police had a suspect in custody at the live lineup days later.
The only person in the live lineup repeated from the photo
spread was Pablo Ibar, whom Foy selected. T. 21.2930-68.The
prosecution turned these weaknesses into an asset by
impermissibly expanding Section 90.801(2)(c).
A. THE MISAPPLICATION OF SECTION 90.801(2)(C)TO
NON-OCCURRENCE WITNESSES
Section 90.801(2)(c),Fla.Stat.(1995), permits the
introduction of an out-of-court declaration as non-hearsay,
admitted for its truth, when the declarant testifies at trial and
the statement is “[O]ne if identification of a person made after
perceiving the person”. Only Gary Foy made an “identification of
50. -34-
a person... after perceiving the person”. His testimony, and
police testimony of his out-of-court identifications, met the
criteria of Section 90.801(2)(c). Six other people – - none of