1. MEET AND CONFER LETTER FOR FURTHER DISCOVERY RESPONSES
[…] your current address and telephone number.' Since only one subject is involved
identification of responding party the question should not be objectionable because of the
`ands' used." ( Id. at ¶ 8:979, p. 8F 21.)”
Since the interrogatories that your client objected to involve only one subject you cannot
be assured that the objections will be upheld if any motion to compel is filed. I am
surprised that you would have objected as you did after reading the case that you cited in
your objections. Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.240 (a) states that, “If only a part of an
interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.”
One of your boilerplate objections is to state that the discovery requested is overbroad
and oppressive. To the extent that you truly believe that the discovery is burdensome and
harassing, your recourse would have been to meet and confer before responding and to