1. MEET AND CONFER LETTER FOR FURTHER DISCOVERY RESPONSES
[…] any questions using a blanket claim of the privilege against self-incrimination and also
refused to produce any documents that were listed in the deposition notice.
This letter shall serve as my initial attempt to comply with my meet and confer
obligations under California law.
I have included citations below in the hopes that once you have reviewed them you will
contact me in an attempt to reach an amicable resolution to this matter without the need
for judicial intervention so I will not have to resort to filing a motion to compel.
Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.480 states in pertinent part that,
“(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically
stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the
deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the
court for an order compelling that answer or production.
(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of
the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.”
Every party to an action may take depositions as a matter of right. See Greyhound v.
Superior Court (1961), 56 Cal.2d 355, 388; see also Kramer v. Superior Court (1965),
237 Cal.App.2d 753, 755; and Goodman v. Citizens Life & Cas. Ins. Co. (1967), 253
Cal.App.2d 807, 819.