VRBurton, English I                              The Most Dangerous Game QuizName_________________________________________...
The Most Dangerous GameMultiple ChoiceIdentify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.      ...
____  9. Rainsford finally gets the better of Zaroff when Rainsford —         a. swims to Zaroff’s château and surprises h...
____   19.   overcame____   20.   calm____   21.   without changing____   22.   entertaining             a. Television has...
The Most Dangerous GameAnswer SectionMULTIPLE CHOICE     1.   ANS:   C            PTS:   1              OBJ:   9.1.1 (plot...
Aboard a yacht on a tropical night, a man named Rainsford accidentally falls into the sea. He swims untilhe reaches a stra...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

The most dangerous game quiz

10,790

Published on

0 Comments
2 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
10,790
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
211
Comments
0
Likes
2
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

The most dangerous game quiz

  1. 1. VRBurton, English I The Most Dangerous Game QuizName_____________________________________________________Date________________________________________________ Period______________ The Most Dangerous Game Quiz Data Cover Sheet Mastered??!!?? 1 Extend basic and technical vocabulary using a variety of strategies (ELA-1-H1) 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 2 Identify and explain story elements (ELA-1-H2) 1. 2. 5. 8. 9. 10. 11. 3 Identify and explain the significance of literary devices (ELA-1-H2) 3. 4. 6. 7. 12. 13. 14. 21 Write for various purposes (ELA-2-H6) 23.
  2. 2. The Most Dangerous GameMultiple ChoiceIdentify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Comprehension The questions below refer to the selection “The Most Dangerous Game.”____ 1. General Zaroff first comes to his island after — a. swimming to it when his ship sank b. being stranded on it by his crew c. buying it in order to build his château there d. inheriting it from his father____ 2. Rainsford comes to the island because he — a. swims to it after accidentally falling overboard b. wishes to write an article about Zaroff c. wants to prove that Zaroff can’t successfully hunt him d. wants to bring the evil Zaroff to justice____ 3. What is Zaroff’s main reason for preferring to hunt human beings rather than animals? a. There is no other big game on his island. b. He doesn’t like to kill innocent creatures. c. He hates humanity and wants to take revenge against it. d. Hunting men is more of a challenge than hunting beasts.____ 4. Zaroff especially welcomes Rainsford because the general — a. is glad to meet another expert hunter c. has no other humans to hunt b. wants news about the outside world d. wishes to share his secret with the world____ 5. Rainsford first realizes he is going to be the prey when — a. he sees the blood and an empty cartridge in the bush b. Zaroff claims to hunt game that is more dangerous than the Cape buffalo c. Zaroff claims to have invented a new kind of game to hunt d. Zaroff tells him to join the hunt or become Ivan’s sport____ 6. The best evidence that Zaroff is aware of his own viciousness and cruelty is that he — a. makes fun of Rainsford for being afraid b. explains how he obtains the men he hunts c. says that all Cossacks are savage and that he, Zaroff, is a Cossack d. claims that it is not murder to kill sailors because they are “scum”____ 7. Which of the following statements best describes how Zaroff justifies his hunting of human beings? a. Animal life is more precious than human life. b. Only the strong deserve to survive. c. Individual freedom is more important than laws. d. Human beings are not morally responsible for one another.____ 8. Who is dead by the end of the story? a. Rainsford b. Rainsford and Zaroff c. Rainsford, Ivan, and two of the captive sailors d. Zaroff, Ivan, and one of Zaroff’s best dogs
  3. 3. ____ 9. Rainsford finally gets the better of Zaroff when Rainsford — a. swims to Zaroff’s château and surprises him b. kills Ivan, leaving Zaroff defenseless c. catches Zaroff in a tiger trap made from a bent sapling d. signals to a passing boat that helps him escape____ 10. The main conflict in “The Most Dangerous Game” is between — a. two different opinions of what the most dangerous animal is b. a human being and human evil c. a person and the doubts and fears within himself d. a human being and the forces of nature Literary Focus The questions below refer to the selection “The Most Dangerous Game.”____ 11. The last sentence of the story is, “He had never slept in a better bed, Rainsford decided.” What important piece of plot information does that sentence give you? a. Zaroff has lost the final duel. b. Rainsford has safely reached his homeland. c. Rainsford has a history of sleep problems. d. Rainsford cares too much about luxuries.____ 12. Which of the following events occurs first? a. Ivan threatens Rainsford. c. Zaroff hunts Rainsford. b. Zaroff welcomes Rainsford. d. Whitney warns Rainsford.____ 13. Foreshadowing is a — a. look back at what happened before the story began b. hint about what is to come in the plot c. scene that is out of chronological order d. struggle between inner and outer forces____ 14. Which of the following statements is the best example of foreshadowing in the story? a. Whitney’s tales of Ship-Trap Island foreshadow danger. b. The fact that Rainsford smokes a pipe foreshadows his death. c. The fact that Ivan does not speak foreshadows the story of Ivan’s youth. d. Rainsford’s construction of traps foreshadows that he is an expert hunter.Vocabulary Development Match the definition with the Vocabulary word found in the sentences below.____ 15. removing or lessening fears____ 16. sticking out____ 17. unwise____ 18. sudden desire to do something a. She has disarming smile that makes you feel good. b. Your imprudent behavior makes you seem irresponsible. c. My impulse to die my hair green was regretted. d. Protruding teeth make you look like a rabbit.
  4. 4. ____ 19. overcame____ 20. calm____ 21. without changing____ 22. entertaining a. Television has a way of diverting our attention when we are bored. b. I am unruffled even though the world seems to be ending. c. Invariably, nerds get good grades. d. We surmounted all obstacles and won the game.Short Answer Constructed Response 25. On the lines below, retell the important events of “The Most Dangerous Game” in the order in which the story shows them. Include events that are important to the plot. Leave out details that are not important to the plot.
  5. 5. The Most Dangerous GameAnswer SectionMULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.4.2 (character interactions) 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.4.2 (character interactions) 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.4.1 (characterization) | 9.2.1.7 (reading for details) 7. ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.2.1.13 (monitoring your reading or comprehension) 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) 12. ANS: D PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.2 (time and sequence) 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.2 (time and sequence) 14. ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.2 (time and sequence)MATCHING 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 16. ANS: G PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 17. ANS: B PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 18. ANS: C PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 19. ANS: E PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 20. ANS: I PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 21. ANS: F PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words) 22. ANS: H PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.3.9 (literal meanings of words)SHORT ANSWER 25. ANS: Students’ responses will vary. A sample response follows:
  6. 6. Aboard a yacht on a tropical night, a man named Rainsford accidentally falls into the sea. He swims untilhe reaches a strange island he has been warned about. On the island he finds a splendid château where he isgreeted by General Zaroff, the owner of the place. Zaroff greets Rainsford warmly as a fellow hunter. He tellsRainsford that he has invented a new kind of game, the most dangerous of all—hunting human beings. Zaroffhad bought the island in order to have a place where he could hunt human captives such as sailors. If the“prey” can elude Zaroff for three days, he is freed; but no one has ever successfully done so. Soon Zaroffreveals that Rainsford is to be his next prey. Rainsford is let loose on the island with some food andequipment and uses his immense hunting knowledge to evade Zaroff. However, three of Rainsford’s traps failto stop Zaroff, even though one kills Zaroff’s huge servant, Ivan. At last, desperate, Rainsford dives into thesea. Zaroff assumes another victory for himself. Upon returning to the château, Zaroff is surprised byRainsford in his own bedroom. In a scene not shown, they fight; and it is Rainsford who wakes up the nextmorning in Zaroff’s comfortable bed.PTS: 1 OBJ: 9.1.1 (plot) | 9.1.2 (time and sequence) | 9.2.1.30 (retelling)

×