Oat Cosmetics: An Introduction to Oat Oil
Prepared by Oat Cosmetics
Presented by Angus Robertson
Business Development
What is Oat Lipid e
• Oat Lipid e is an ethanol extracted EcoCert
natural oil
• It contains high level of important natura...
The Benefits of Oat Lipid e
For Formulators:
• Applications: used in emulsions, creams &
ointments, pressed powders and li...
The Benefits of Oat Lipid e
For Marketer:
• A light and ‘natural’ odour
• Hydrating and moisturising epidermal layers
• A ...
Lipid Class (%) composition in Oat Lipid e
Linoleic Acid in Oat Lipid e
• LA is one of the most significant lipids for the maintenance of barrier function
• Decrease...
Technical Support
Angus Robertson
Business Development, Oat Cosmetics
02380 767 228
ar@oat.co.uk
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Oat lipid 0314

331

Published on

Oat Oil Presentation for Oat Cosmetics

Published in: Marketing
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
331
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • This presentation is an introduction to the profile, applications and benefits of Oat Cosmetic’s Oat Lipid e (oat oil).
  • Oat is a natural agent that contains a variety of active compounds, including: lipids with a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, starches and hydrocolloid β-D glucan, avenanthramides and other antioxidants (mostly phenolic esters), saponins and vitamins. The total lipid content is relatively high (around 6% to 12% in groats) compared to other cereals; of the groat lipids, about 41% are triglycerides and 5% free fatty acids. Oats are particularlyrich in unsaturated fatty acids, with polyunsaturated LA (18:2) and monounsaturated oleic acid (18:1) accounting for approximately 40% and 36% (averages) of the total groat fatty acid pool, respectively. Other fatty acids include palmitic acid (16:0, about 19%) and minimal amounts of linolenic, stearic and myristic acids.18 It should be noted, though, that the percentages of oat oil fractions reported in the literature vary depending on cultivars, storage and extraction method.
  • An alteration in stratum corneum lipids has been identified in several skin disorders with damaged permeability barrier, including atopic dermatitis (AD). A compromised barrier increases the penetration of irritants, allergens and pathogens, thus causing or furthering skin inflammation. A defective barrier is not only a key feature of AD, but the degree of skin barrier damage correlates with the disease severity. For this reason, emollients that repair and protect the stratum corneum are important for the general skin health as well as for theimprovement of certain eczematous conditions.Linoleic acid is one of the most significant lipids for the maintenance of barrier function. In fact, recent studies suggest that LA is essential for the formation of the lamellar phase of the stratum corneum lipids. Additionally, studies showed that stratum corneum free fatty acids, including LA, are important for the maintenance of the surface “acid mantle,” which, in turn, seems importantfor both the integrity of the permeability barrier and stratum corneum cohesionIn 1975, Prottey et al demonstrated decreased scaliness and decreased TEWL (ie, improved barrier) in EFA deficient patients treated for 2 weeks with sunflower-seed oil applied to the forearms; interestingly, improvement did not occur in the contralateral forearm treated with olive oil, rich in oleic acid. In preclinical studies, topical LA-rich oils were also shown to improve the skin barrier in EFA deficiency models or in skin disrupted by sodium laurate; in both groups, skin applications of sunflower seed oil normalized the high TEWL.
  • Oat lipid 0314

    1. 1. Oat Cosmetics: An Introduction to Oat Oil Prepared by Oat Cosmetics Presented by Angus Robertson Business Development
    2. 2. What is Oat Lipid e • Oat Lipid e is an ethanol extracted EcoCert natural oil • It contains high level of important natural antioxidants including several forms of vitamin E • It provides softening, smoothing and hydrating properties to skin and hair care products
    3. 3. The Benefits of Oat Lipid e For Formulators: • Applications: used in emulsions, creams & ointments, pressed powders and lipsticks • Golden in appearance with a natural odour, Oat Lipid e can be easily formulated for aesthetically-pleasing products For Manufacturers: • Emulsifying properties • Stable at high temperatures with a naturally high long shelf life • Low viscosity and good stability
    4. 4. The Benefits of Oat Lipid e For Marketer: • A light and ‘natural’ odour • Hydrating and moisturising epidermal layers • A natural emollient • Skin barrier repair agent • An Ecocert/Cosmos natural ingredient • Price competitive when compared to similar functional oils For Consumer: • Hydrates, moisturises, softens and soothes the skin • Rich in Linoleic acid an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid critical for the maintenance of the skin permeability barrier and reducing TEWL • High levels of Vitamin E to repair damaged cell membrane and maintain skin condition • Presence of powerful avenanthramides giving anti-itch and anti-irritant qualities • Contains saponins • No Dermal irritation and sensitivity
    5. 5. Lipid Class (%) composition in Oat Lipid e
    6. 6. Linoleic Acid in Oat Lipid e • LA is one of the most significant lipids for the maintenance of barrier function • Decreases scaliness and TEWL (improved barrier) • LA is essential for the formation of the lamellar phase of the stratum corneum lipids • LA, are important for the maintenance of the surface “acid mantle,” which, in turn, seems important for both the integrity of the permeability barrier and stratum corneum cohesion • LA-rich oils have been shown to improve the skin barrier in EFA deficiency
    7. 7. Technical Support Angus Robertson Business Development, Oat Cosmetics 02380 767 228 ar@oat.co.uk
    1. A particular slide catching your eye?

      Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

    ×