Personal care is the industry which manufacturesconsumer products used for beautification(comestic)and in personal hygiene(toiletries)Personal care includes products as diverse as eyeliner,Foundation, facial tissue, hair clippers, lip gloss,lipstick, lotion, makeup, mouthwash, razors,shampoo, conditioner, talcum powder, skin cream, andtoothpaste.A wide range of plant oils are used in cosmeticsand toiletry preparations – in bodycare lotions,haircare, skin care and oral care products, andin perfumeries and scents.
Why is Plant Oil used in cosmeticsand personal care products?slow the loss of water from the skin byforming a barrier on the skin’s surface.may also be used as a hair conditioningagentused to increase the thickness of thelipid (oil) portion of cosmetics andpersonal care products.
A lotion is topical preparation intended for applicationto unbroken skin. Lotion are formulated in two type: As a medicine delivery systemAntibiotics , antiseptics , antifungals , corticosteroids ,anti-acne. Not as a medicine delivery systemhand creams and face cream simply provide smooth,re-hydrate, and soften to the skin.
Obtained from the nuts of the Kukui tree,Aleurites Moluccana. Penetrates easily into the skin and excellent fordry skin. Has emollient functions as an antioxidant and stabilizer. Used to treat various skin conditions, like skin irritations andsunburns. It moisturizes the skin and widely used. Product: Dermarest Eczema Medicated Lotion.Reduce inflammation and eliminate minor skinirritation.
A fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the African tree• A complex mixture of chemical compounds like fattyacids (80%), polyphenoles, antioxidants, carotenoidsand other acids.These components have their own uses. Argan oil contains: 44% Oleic acid 30% Alpha-linolenic acid 12% Palmitic acid 6% Stearidonic acid 5% Linoleic acid 3% Myristic acid
Protect skin against wrinklesGood for dry skinProtein rich - very good for the elasticity of skin.Helps reducing skin irritation.Suitable for oily skin and regulates the secretion ofsebum .prevent stretch marks on skin made by pregnancy.treatment of skin inflammatory diseases like Acne,Chickenpox Product: NIVEA Pure & Natural Body Lotion Supports the skins natural balanceproviding a fresh scent.
oil-in-water emulsions containing a small amount of oilin which the pigment is emulsified with a relatively largequantity of water. Oil-based foundationswater-in-oil emulsions containing pigments suspended inoil, such as mineral oil or lanolin alcohol.
HYBRID SAFFLOWER OILThe polyunsaturated oil of the herbsafflower high in linoleic and linolenic acids. Has a small molecular structure-quickly absorbed by skin.Nourishing and soothing to the skinRejuva Minerals: Colour Tones BakedFoundationYoungblood: Mineral CompactFoundation
extracted from the seeds of the soybean (Glycinemax).Softens skin ,moisturizing,antioxidant and anti-aging propertiessmall molecule,easily penetrate the skin.shield the skin from harmful UV rays, andsupports the skin cells.
Product:Liquid - Jane - Be PureMineral Liquid FoundationUnscented CreamFoundationCoastal Classic CreationsRefreshing Mist LoosePowder (Golden Umber)
Pressed from the seeds of Vitis viniferagrapes• Powerful antioxidants• Contains Vitamin E, flavonoids andlinoleic acid• Contains more linoleic acid than manyother carrier oils
Functions :i. Rejuvenates and reconditionsthe rough and damaged skinii. Moisturize the skiniii. Slow down process of agingProduct : La Tourangelle DelicateGrapeseedOil
Extracted from almond kernels (Prunus dulcis) mild, lightweight oil that can be used as asubstitute for olive oil. Contain Vitamin E, Vitamin A and Vitamin DTable 2 : Composition of Almond Oil
Functions :i. nourish the skin and also helpto cleanse pores.ii. add a brighter sheen and glowto the complexion of your skin.iii. reduce irritation or rash.iv. can help reduce wrinkles, darkcircles, and puffy eyesProduct : Supremely GentleEye Make-up Remover byKiehl’s
LEMON SEED OIL•High in anti-oxidants and Vitamin C.•Moisturize and soften the skin.•Medical properties of lemon oil :i.anti-infectiousii.anti-viraliii.anti-coagulantiv.anti-septic•Eg: The Body Shop’s Sweet LemonLip Butter
Penetrates the skin very quickly. Has skin-softening properties. Wound healing properties. Non-oily, dry skin feel and high lubricity. High oxidative stability. Very safe for dermal applications. Eg: Mentholatum’s Water Lipbalm
PROMEGRANATE OIL•Nutritious oil used for internally orexternally for cosmetic and medicinalproperties•Contain high levels of anti-oxidants,fight free radicals•Provides relief for minor skin irritationsand inflammation.•Conjugated fatty acids give strong anti-inflammatory properties
•prevent and treat a variety ofcancers including breast cancerand skin cancer.•Balances skin pH and improvesskin elasticity• Used in cosmetic products torevitalize dull or mature skineg: Burt’s Bees Replenishing LipBalm
known as sun screen or sun tan lotion Absorbs or reflects some of the exposed (UV)radiation on the skin and thus helps protectagainst sunburn Skin lightening products have sunscreen to protectlightened skin because light skin is more susceptibleto sun damage than darker skin
An edible oil pressed from the fruit of thePersea americana It contains :Palmitic – 10-20%Oleic – 60-70%Linoleic – 10-15% It is most easily absorbed by the skin and transporteddeep into the tissue. Its emollient and hydrating properties makes it idealfor dry, hydrated, matured skin.
High in sterolins, (reduce age spots, heal sun damage and scars.) good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in theregeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. Product : Sun-Pro of California Nurture skin with Avocado Oil, Vitamins E,A and D, in a moisturizing and skin conditioning base.Protect skin from drying, aging effectsof the sun and wind.
oil pressed from the seed of Vitis vinifera grapes fatty acids compositionLinoleic acid – 72%Oleic acid – 16%Palmitic acid – 7%Stearic acid – 4% In cosmetic, it is an ingredient forcontrol of skin moisturisation.
Benefits of grape seed oil :a)Able to be easy absorbed into the skinb)prevent pores clogging and breakouts,Products : Soleo OrganicsAble to protect the epidermis fromUV damage, reduces the severityof sunburn and absorbs quicklyinto the skin.
Oil that is applied when massaging. Some have therapeutic uses and theirown benefit. Jojoba oil is one of the best oil used formassage oil as the carrier oil.
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is abotanical extract of the seed from thejojoba tree . Out of all of the compounds in nature,It is the most similar to human skin oil(sebum).
good for people prone to back ache. Ithelp balance oil production.Very well-absorbed, not causing irritation .silky and smooth and can soften the skineffectively.Does not leave greasy feeling afterapplied. Provide all day moisturization.
To clean the face To remove all the dirt and oilaccumulation in the face.Freshen the skin face
Good for skin because it can penetrate skin very fast Able to transport active substance into skin Rich in vitamin A, D and E, lechitin, potassium, proteins,beta-carotene and more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids. smooth out the wrinkles form on the skin and revitalizes tiredskin
Used since ancient forhealthy of skinAvocados have a high contentof healthy fats, the oil whichis pressed from this fruit alsocontains all the healthy fats.
Avocado has chemicalswhich can stimulate thesynthesis of the skinproteins that is collagenwhen appliedAvocado oil smooth out thewrinkles form on the skinrevitalizes tired skin andmake it look young andfresh
It can penetrate skin veryfast.Able to transport active substanceinto skin which other oils do notposses.Rich in vitamin A, D and E,lechitin, potassium,proteins, beta-carotene andmore than 20 % essentialunsaturated fatty acids.
SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONERNUR AYUNI BT AZAHAN APANDIA134227
Hair care product used for the removal of oils, dirt, skinparticles, dandruff.To remove unwanted build-up without stripping out so much sebum to make hair unmanageable.shampooing frequently followed by the use of conditioners whichease combing.SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER
Composed mainly of triacylglycerols and smallquantities of free fatty acids (FFA), glycerol,pigments,sterols, and microscopic bits of olive. Has no trans fatty acid. Contain flavenoid polyphenols (naturalantioxidants).
The vitamin E in olive oil is an antioxidant. Prevent hair loss, deep conditioner and adandruff controller. Moisturize the skin and provide a long-lastingshield of moisture to keep skin smooth.
Palmer’s Olive OilShampoo is vitaminenriched to smooth thehair and provide shine. Palmer’s Olive OilConditioner is vitaminenriched to replenish thehair to leave it soft andsilky.PALMER’S SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER
Cleanse hair withmoisturizing effect. Keep hair hydrated andprevent it from gettingdamaged. Conditioner control anydamage that has beendone.ORGANIC SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER
•liquid or gel cleansers that are designed foroverall body use•help to remove dirt, oil and other debris fromskin
COCOA BUTTER OILtheobroma oil or theobroma cacaoNatural fat extracted from the cacao beansSlightly yellowish in colorRich in stearic acid and oleic acidmost stable fats known, a quality that coupledwith natural antioxidantsthat prevent rancidity
Midani Erbe Cocoa Butter ShowerGel•This delicate, pure and simple bathand shower product assure deep skincleansing, but is never tooaggressive.•The healing and rebalancing effectsof Cocoa Butter do not alter the Phfactor of skin, but make it soft andsilky
•Indulge skin and senses in amoisture-rich, ultra-creamybody wash that creates adecadent chocolate-scentedlather and good for a very dryskin•A cleansing ingredient madefrom cocoa butter acts as adetergent that createsfoaming, cleansing bubbles sothat skin is softer andsmoother.Cocoa Butter CreamyBody Wash
Cocoa Butter BodyWashThe natural way to protect andwill leave skin soft and smooth.
complex mixtures of chemical agents speciallydesigned to make the external layers ofthe skin epidermis softer and more pliable, byincreasing its hydration (water content) byreducing evaporationType of skin :Dry SkinOily SkinAging SkinSensitive Skin
Scientific name : Ricinus Communis. Origin from India, Mediterranean and tropicalzones.Rich in ricinoleic acid which killsmicroorganisms that causes infection on the faceCastor oil is non edible, contained poison called“ricin” causes death
Grabbing moisture to the skin Use as emollient Eco-friendly & biodegradable oil Thicken the mixture for stablility The gentleness to the skin prevent from irritation
Sesamum indicum is a flowering plant in thegenus SesamumOrigin Africa south of the SaharanAntifugal and antibacteriaAntibacteriafriendly on the sensitive baby skin
Many personal care products uses plant oilsbecause of their benefits for us. Each oils is very unique and has its very own qualityand properties. It is very important for us to know the content ofthe product that we use in our daily life. By having the knowledge of oils that is used in ourdaily life products it can help us to live a safe andmore effective lifestyle.