What are basic requirements for a valid last will and testament in south carolina
[…] wade through the probate process and it could take months, even years, depending o
the circumstances. In this article, I will explain the legal requirements for a Last Will an
Testament, choice of witnesses to your Will and reasons that may cause a challenge t
your Will in South Carolina.
What are the Legal Requirements for a Valid Last Will and Testament in South
Carolina?
A Will must meet the legal requirements of South Carolina for it to be valid. The Sout
Carolina legislature, under Code of Laws of South Carolina, Title 62 South Carolin
Probate Code, Article 2 Part 5 Section 62-2-502, states:
Except as provided for writings within Section 62-2-512 and wills within Section 62-2
505, every will shall be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or signed in the testator’s name by some other individual i
the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction; and
(3) signed by at least two individuals each of whom witnessed either the signing or th
testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.
3. Do the Witnesses to My Will Have to be Family Members in South Carolina?
No. While you can choose anyone you wish to have as a witness, it is generally recommended that th
witnesses be “disinterested,” meaning they are not an heir or beneficiary of the Will. In South Carolina