Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Work Schemes for International Graduates in the UK

1,278 views

Published on

a presentation by Adrian Farley, Farley & Associates, at University of Sussex, 13th October 2010

Published in: Business, Career
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Work Schemes for International Graduates in the UK

  1. 1. Current Work Schemes for Graduates Within The United Kingdom By Adrian Farley Farley & Associates
  2. 2. In an attempt to attract educated labour to the United Kingdom the government have established and expanded a number of work schemes aimed at simplifying the application process. Under the points based system. <ul><li>Tier 1 - Post Study Work </li></ul><ul><li>Tier 1- (General) replaced HSMP </li></ul>
  3. 3. Post Study Work Visa <ul><li>In October 2004 the government introduced the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme (SEGS) </li></ul><ul><li>Following the success of the scheme the government replaced SEGS with new International Graduate Scheme on 1st May 2007. </li></ul><ul><li>The International Graduate Scheme has been replaced by Post Study Work within Tier 1 of the governments new 5 Tier Points Based System. This came into effect on the 30 th June 2008 </li></ul><ul><li>Under the scheme any non-EEA applicants who successfully completes a recognised UK bachelors degree or higher, can currently apply for 2 Years leave to remain without employment restrictions. </li></ul><ul><li>Application Form Tier 1 (Post Study Work) can be obtained from the home office website, www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk. </li></ul>
  4. 4. What Points You Need To Score <ul><li>You will need a total of 95 points to be able to apply. </li></ul><ul><li>75 points for your attributes </li></ul><ul><li>10 points for English Language </li></ul><ul><li>10 points for Maintenance </li></ul>
  5. 5. Attributes <ul><li>Qualification - 20 Points. Awarded for a UK recognized Bachelor’s or Masters Degree, Post Graduate Certificate In Education (PGCE) or PhD.  </li></ul><ul><li>Institution - 20 Points. Awarded for applicants that study at a UK recognized Institution or listed body, or holds a sponsor license under Tier 4 of the points based system. Institutes can be found on the following web site www.dcsf.gov.uk/recognisedukdegrees </li></ul><ul><li>Immigration Status - 20 Points. Awarded where individuals had leave as students, student nurses or dependents.   </li></ul><ul><li>Date of Award of Qualification - 15 Points. Awarded for applications made within 12 Months of awarding date. </li></ul>
  6. 6. English language <ul><li>10 points for English language. You will automatically score 10 points for English language if you score 75 points for your attributes. </li></ul>
  7. 7. Maintenance (funds) <ul><li>10 points for available maintenance (funds). If you are applying from within the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £800 in your account at all times over the last three-months prior to application. Dependants require an additional £533 to support each dependant as well as the funds needed for the main applicant. (If dependants have been in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months maintenance must be £1,600 each). </li></ul><ul><li>If you are applying from outside the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £2,800 in your account at all times over the three-month prior to application. (Documentation cannot be more the 28 days old). Dependants require an additional £1,600 to support each dependant as well as the funds needed for the main applicant. </li></ul>
  8. 8. <ul><li>Essential documents required to obtain the PSW visa are:- </li></ul><ul><li>Completed Application Form </li></ul><ul><li>Home Office fee </li></ul><ul><li>Passport </li></ul><ul><li>2 Passport size photographs </li></ul><ul><li>Police registration certificate (certain nationalities) </li></ul><ul><li>University Degree (original) &/or letter from University confirming details of applicant, course undertaken and that qualification has been awarded. </li></ul><ul><li>Contact details of tutor </li></ul><ul><li>Bank statements for the last 3 months (originals) </li></ul>
  9. 9. <ul><li>Visa Processing Fee’s </li></ul><ul><li>In Country applications. £550 by post (Approximately 4-6 weeks to receive a response). £800 for a one day service, rising to £850 from 1 st November 2010. </li></ul><ul><li>Out of Country applications. £344 (Processing times will vary from country to country). </li></ul>
  10. 10. Switching <ul><li>Only the following categories are permitted to </li></ul><ul><li>switch In Country into Tier 1(Post Study Work): </li></ul><ul><li>Student; </li></ul><ul><li>Student Nurse; </li></ul><ul><li>Student Re-Sitting examinations; </li></ul><ul><li>Student writing up a thesis. </li></ul><ul><li>Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS) </li></ul><ul><li>International Graduates Scheme (IGS) </li></ul><ul><li>Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme (FT: WISS) </li></ul><ul><li>All other categories must apply from overseas. </li></ul>
  11. 11. The Advantages Of The Post Study Work Scheme <ul><li>Application is individual generated. </li></ul><ul><li>It enables individuals to apply for jobs without the employer needing to apply for a work permit . </li></ul><ul><li>It enables the individual to obtain relevant experience within the 24 months. </li></ul><ul><li>Leading to further long term employment opportunities. Switching into Tier 1 (General) or Tier 2 (Skilled Worker) </li></ul><ul><li>Where you have worked for a Registered Tier 2 Sponsor for more than 6 months, they can issue a Sponsors certificate without the need for resident labour checks </li></ul>
  12. 12. ?
  13. 13. Tier 1 - (General) Replacing Highly Skilled Migrant Programme <ul><li>Individual lead programme that is the flagship of the governments Points Based System. </li></ul><ul><li>Since 30 th June 2008 the old Highly Skilled Migrants Programme was replaced by Tier 1 (General) Migrants visa. </li></ul><ul><li>Since 19 th July 2010Applicants are required to score a minimum of 100 points to qualify. </li></ul><ul><li>In order to qualify applicants must provide original documentation within the five point scoring categories: Qualifications, Age, Earnings, English Language & Maintenance. </li></ul>
  14. 14. Stage 1, Point Scheme Qualifications Points are awarded as follows: PHD 45 Points UK Equivalent Masters Degree 35 Points UK Equivalent Bachelors Degree 30 Points Original Academic certificates are required. Age 29 years or under 20 Points 30-34 years 10 Points 35-39 years 5 Points 40 and over 0 Points Original birth certificate or Passport required.
  15. 15. Earnings Over a continuous 12 month period within the last 15 months. Under £25,000 0 Points £25,000-£29,999 5 Points £30,000-£34,999 15 Points £35,000-£39,999 20 Points £40,000-£49,999 25 Points £50,000-£54,999 30 Points £55,000-£64,999 35 Points £65,000-£74,999 40 Points £75,000-£149,999 45 Points £150,000 or above 75 Points .
  16. 16. Evidence <ul><li>You will require two independent forms of evidence to attract points in this category. These can be original payslips or an employers letter for the 12-month period claimed (This must match the gross salary for the period on the payslips), a P60, original bank statements for same period </li></ul>
  17. 17. UK Experience <ul><li>An additional 5 points may be earned through UK experience. </li></ul><ul><li>Either through UK earnings that attract points under the scheme </li></ul><ul><li>UK academic or professional qualification that attract points under the scheme </li></ul>
  18. 18. Competency in English Language (points Scored 10) <ul><li>Individuals will have to satisfy one of the following criteria: </li></ul><ul><li>Have passed a test in English equivalent to level C1 of Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning. (See Appendix A). </li></ul><ul><li>Come from a majority English speaking country. Countries currently accepted as such are Antigua & Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, USA </li></ul><ul><li>Have successfully completed a 3 year Degree course taught in English that has been verified as equivalent to a UK Degree level by UK NARIC </li></ul><ul><li>Graduated in the United Kingdom at Degree level or above </li></ul>
  19. 19. Maintenance-(points Scored 10) <ul><li>If you are applying from within the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £800 in your account at all times over the last three-months prior to application. Dependants require an additional £533 to support each dependant as well as the funds needed for the main applicant. (If dependants have been in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months maintenance must be £1,600 each). </li></ul><ul><li>If you are applying from outside the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £2,800 in your account at all times over the three-month prior to application. (Documentation cannot be more the 7 days old). Dependants require an additional £1,600 to support each dependant as well as the funds needed for the main applicant. </li></ul>
  20. 20. Interim Quota System From 19 th July 2010 the Government has introduced an interim quota system until 31 st March 2011 for Tier 1 (General) applications made overseas. As a result your application may take longer than normal if the limit is reached in the month when you make your application: If your application meets all the requirements and the limit has not been reached for the month when you applied, they will issue you a visa in the usual way. If your application meets all the requirements but the limit for that month would be exceeded if they issued you a visa, they will defer your application to the next month when the limit allocation reopens. If your application does not meet the requirements, they will process it as normal even if the limit has been exceeded.
  21. 21. You can also use the points calculator on www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk
  22. 22. <ul><li>To apply you will need: </li></ul><ul><li>Form Tier 1 (General) </li></ul><ul><li>Original Degree certificates </li></ul><ul><li>Original Payslips/ Letter from employers confirming earnings </li></ul><ul><li>P60 </li></ul><ul><li>Original Bank Statements for last 12 months </li></ul><ul><li>Passport </li></ul><ul><li>University letter confirming the degree was taught in English or recognised language test </li></ul><ul><li>Evidence of the relevant level of funds at your disposal for last 3 months </li></ul>
  23. 23. <ul><li>Advantages: </li></ul><ul><li>Individually generated. </li></ul><ul><li>Allows flexibility of employment, no restriction of work type of work. </li></ul><ul><li>Attractive to potential employees in that you are responsible for your own visa. </li></ul><ul><li>Leads to settlement within the United Kingdom. </li></ul><ul><li>Disadvantages </li></ul><ul><li>Providing the original documentation required to attract points. </li></ul><ul><li>Maintaining sufficient earnings to remain within the programme. </li></ul>
  24. 24. Switching In-Country <ul><li>If you are in the UK and you want to switch into Tier 1 (General), you must currently have permission to stay here in one of the following immigration categories: </li></ul><ul><li>Highly Skilled Migrant Programme </li></ul><ul><li>Innovator </li></ul><ul><li>Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme </li></ul><ul><li>International Graduates Scheme (or Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme)  </li></ul><ul><li>Postgraduate doctor or dentist  </li></ul><ul><li>Student (under the Immigration Rules in force until March 2009)  </li></ul><ul><li>Student nurse  </li></ul><ul><li>Student re-sitting an examination  </li></ul><ul><li>Student writing up a thesis </li></ul><ul><li>Work permit holder </li></ul><ul><li>Businessperson </li></ul><ul><li>Self-employed lawyer </li></ul><ul><li>Writer, composer or artist </li></ul><ul><li>any other Tier 1 category </li></ul><ul><li>any Tier 2 category </li></ul><ul><li>any Tier 4 category </li></ul><ul><li>dependent partner of a Tier 4 migrant </li></ul>
  25. 25. Application Fees <ul><li>In Country Application- Current costs £840 by post, rising to £850 from 1 st November 2010. Processing times are currently 6 weeks One day applications cost £1095, rising to £1,150 from 1 st November 2010 </li></ul><ul><li>Out of Country Applications- Currently £750 (Processing times will vary from country to country) </li></ul>
  26. 26. ?
  27. 27. OISC registered Farley & Associates UK Immigration Specialists

×