Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Post Study Work Visa

1,581 views

Published on

Published in: Career
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Post Study Work Visa

  1. 1. Tier 1 (Post study Work) Visa By Adrian Farley Farley & Associates
  2. 2. In an attempt to encourage Overseas Students educated in the United Kingdom to apply their skills to the labour market here the government established a number of work schemes aimed at simplifying the application process. Under the points based system. With a down turn in the UK Economy the recent government has systematically closed most of the schemes with the current exception of <ul><li>Tier 1 - Post Study Work </li></ul>
  3. 3. Post Study Work Visa <ul><li>In October 2004 the government introduced the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme (SEGS) </li></ul><ul><li>Following the success of the scheme the government replaced SEGS with new International Graduate Scheme on 1st May 2007. </li></ul><ul><li>The International Graduate Scheme has been replaced by Post Study Work within Tier 1 of the governments new 5 Tier Points Based System. This came into effect on the 30 th June 2008 </li></ul><ul><li>Under the scheme any non-EEA applicants who successfully completes a recognised UK bachelors degree or higher, can currently apply for 2 Years leave to remain without employment restrictions. </li></ul><ul><li>Application Form Tier 1 (Post Study Work) can be obtained from the home office website, www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk. </li></ul>
  4. 4. What Points You Need To Score <ul><li>You will need a total of 95 points to be able to apply. </li></ul><ul><li>75 points for your attributes </li></ul><ul><li>10 points for English Language </li></ul><ul><li>10 points for Maintenance </li></ul>
  5. 5. Attributes <ul><li>Qualification - 20 Points. Awarded for a UK recognized Bachelor’s or Masters Degree, Post Graduate Certificate In Education (PGCE) or PhD.  </li></ul><ul><li>Institution - 20 Points. Awarded for applicants that study at a UK recognized Institution or listed body, or holds a sponsor license under Tier 4 of the points based system. Institutes can be found on the following web site www.dcsf.gov.uk/recognisedukdegrees </li></ul><ul><li>Immigration Status - 20 Points. Awarded where individuals had leave as students, student nurses or dependents.   </li></ul><ul><li>Date of Award of Qualification - 15 Points. Awarded for applications made within 12 Months of awarding date. </li></ul>
  6. 6. English language <ul><li>10 points for English language. You will automatically score 10 points for English language if you score 75 points for your attributes. </li></ul>
  7. 7. Maintenance (funds) <ul><li>10 points for available maintenance (funds). If you are applying from within the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £800 in your account at all times over the last three-months prior to application. Dependants require an additional £533 to support each dependant as well as the funds needed for the main applicant. (If dependants have been in the United Kingdom for less than 12 months maintenance must be £1,600 each). </li></ul><ul><li>If you are applying from outside the United Kingdom, the balance must show that you have had at least £2,800 in your account at all times over the three-month prior to application. (Documentation cannot be more the 28 days old). Dependants require an additional £1,600 to support each dependant as well as the funds needed for the main applicant. </li></ul>
  8. 8. <ul><li>Essential documents required to obtain the PSW visa are:- </li></ul><ul><li>Completed Application Form </li></ul><ul><li>Home Office fee </li></ul><ul><li>Passport </li></ul><ul><li>2 Passport size photographs </li></ul><ul><li>Police registration certificate (certain nationalities) </li></ul><ul><li>University Degree (original) &/or letter from University confirming details of applicant, course undertaken and that qualification has been awarded. </li></ul><ul><li>Contact details of tutor </li></ul><ul><li>Bank statements for the last 3 months (originals) </li></ul>
  9. 9. <ul><li>Visa Processing Fee’s </li></ul><ul><li>In Country applications. £550 rising to £594 from 6 th April 2011 by post (Approximately 4-6 weeks to receive a response). £850 for a one day service, rising to £918 from 6 th April 2011. </li></ul><ul><li>Out of Country applications. £344 rising to £474 from 6 th April 2012 (Processing times will vary from country to country). </li></ul>
  10. 10. Switching <ul><li>Only the following categories are permitted to </li></ul><ul><li>switch In Country into Tier 1(Post Study Work): </li></ul><ul><li>Student; </li></ul><ul><li>Student Nurse; </li></ul><ul><li>Student Re-Sitting examinations; </li></ul><ul><li>Student writing up a thesis. </li></ul><ul><li>Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS) </li></ul><ul><li>International Graduates Scheme (IGS) </li></ul><ul><li>Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme (FT: WISS) </li></ul><ul><li>All other categories must apply from overseas. </li></ul>
  11. 11. The Advantages Of The Post Study Work Scheme <ul><li>Application is individual generated. </li></ul><ul><li>It enables individuals to apply for jobs without the employer needing to apply for a work permit . </li></ul><ul><li>It enables the individual to obtain relevant experience within the 24 months. </li></ul><ul><li>Leading to further long term employment opportunities. Switching into Tier 2 (Skilled Worker) </li></ul><ul><li>Where you have worked for a Registered Tier 2 Sponsor for more than 6 months, they can issue a Sponsors certificate without the need for resident labour checks </li></ul>
  12. 12. What Next for Tier 1 (Post Study Work) <ul><li>Following the Government review that ended on 31 st </li></ul><ul><li>January 2011they have announced the following. </li></ul><ul><li>The scheme will be closed in April 2012 </li></ul><ul><li>However this is to be compensated by the fact that any Registered Tier </li></ul><ul><li>2 Sponsor can allocate a Certificate of Sponsorship to any individual </li></ul><ul><li>who has recently graduated at Under Graduate level or above from a </li></ul><ul><li>Recognised UK University. No resident labour market tests are </li></ul><ul><li>required and the post on offer must be of a graduate level as described </li></ul><ul><li>in the UK Border Agency Codes of Practice. </li></ul>
  13. 13. Implications for Students <ul><li>Under the new proposals any student qualifying for a UK </li></ul><ul><li>Degree, masters or PhD can obtain sponsorship under Tier </li></ul><ul><li>2 for graduate level posts. There are no limits on the </li></ul><ul><li>number of Certificates at present and any Company </li></ul><ul><li>Registered as a Sponsor under Tier 2 can issue a </li></ul><ul><li>supporting Certificate of Sponsorship. </li></ul><ul><li>It is down to the Universities to educate these potential </li></ul><ul><li>sponsors as to how simple the process will be. </li></ul>
  14. 14. ?
  15. 15. OISC registered Farley & Associates UK Immigration Specialists

×