- Employers can terminate employees on FMLA/workers' comp leave if the job would have been eliminated regardless due to factors
[…] 14. Layoff or job elimination Non-renewal of contract Work-related issue that warrants termination and comes to light while employee is on leave Examples of a job terminating on its own terms:
15. Should be made irrespective of an employee’s leave status Should be well documented when involving an employee on leave, so that it does not appear to be retaliatory, particularly when a workplace injury is involved Pursuant to statute 21 V.S.A § 710(b), “No person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because such employee asserted a claim for benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or under the United States”. Termination Decisions:
16. Employee gets hurt on the job one week after giving 2 weeks notice of quitting his job. Can you terminate his employment after his 2-week notice? Yes Are you obligated to reinstate him when he is able to return?