- Employers can terminate employees on FMLA/workers' comp leave if the job would have been eliminated regardless due to factors
[…] 9. When employee is NOT medically cleared to work at the end of 12-week FMLA period: Employee may be terminated, provided that: The termination is consistent with the treatment of similarly-situated employees who have taken FMLA leave The employee was properly placed on FMLA leave and notified that the time off for WC leave ran concurrently with FMLA. Possible ADA accommodations have been considered
10. Reinstatement Obligations Under VT State Workers CompensationLaw Employer must reinstate any employee if the employee recovers within two years of the onset of the disability (21 V.S.A. §643b) Does not need to be the same job, but must reinstate him/her to “the first available position for the worker given the position the worker held at the time of the injury”. Employee is obligated to stay in touch with employer regarding his/her status