EVERFI/JL Webinar: New Sexual Harassment Training Mandates in New YorkMichele Collu
[…] • Increase transparency and enforcement.
• Strengthen record-keeping requirement.
• Stronger penalties for willful misclassification.
13. Pursue a Two-Prong Approach
• Attack misclassification from the tax cheat angle (IRS).
– S.2145/ H.R. 4123 – Fair Playing Field Act of 2012
• Tackle the problem through robust labor law enforcement
(FLSA).
– S. 770 – Payroll Fraud Prevention Act
– H.R. 3178 – Employee Misclassification Prevention Act
14. The RESPECT Act (S. 2168)
• NLRA gives private sector workers the right to organize,
but excludes supervisors from coverage.
• The NLRA [sec.2 (11)] defines “supervisor” as a person
who has the authority to:
“hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge,
assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to
direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to
recommend such action, if …not of a merely routine or clerical
nature, but requires independent judgment.”
15. NLRB Acts to Significantly Expand Who is a
Supervisor
• October 2006, NLRB issued a decision on 3 cases, collectively known as Kentucky
River that significantly expands the number of workers who could be classified as
supervisors.