11. 11
Electronic Signatures in Global
and National Commerce Act
Consumer must consent to the use of an
electronic record.
Consumer must be provided with a “clear and
conspicuous” statement informing the consumer:
– (1) They have the option of having the document
made available for them electronically or on paper.
– (2) They have the right to withdraw consent for the
use of an electronic record.
– (3) Must describe how the consumer may withdraw
consent.
– (4) Must inform consumer how he can obtain a paper
copy of an electronic record and whether he will be
charged a fee for the copy.
15 U.S.C. § 7001
12. 12
Electronic Signatures in Global
and National Commerce Act
Must inform consumer that the consent
only applies to that particular transaction
or “to identified categories of records that
may be provided or made available during
the course of the parties’ relationship.”
15 U.S.C. § 7001
13. 13
2. Family and Medical Leave Act
Covered employers must keep FMLA
records for at least three years.
Records kept in the computer must be
made readily available for transaction or
copying.
29 C.F.R. 825.500
14. 14
Covered employers must maintain records that