SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 28
DEI – Hiring Practices
o Identify the essential functions of the position & ensure that any
requirements that may have a disparate impact (e.g. ability to lift 50 pounds)
are actually necessary
o Avoid suggesting non-BFOQ preferences (e.g. using he/she,
waiter/waitress)
o Make sure your applications are available in several mediums (i.e. online
and in-print), and that all questions reasonably relate to the job
o Consider employee referral programs
o Offer internships or scholarships to target groups
29
“Canceling” Employees
 Beware Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-112:
 (1) “An employee may express the employee's religious or moral
beliefs and commitments in the workplace in a reasonable, non-
disruptive, and non-harassing way on equal terms with similar types
of expression of beliefs or commitments allowed by the employer in
the workplace, unless the expression is in direct conflict with the
essential business-related interests of the employer”
30
“Canceling” Employees
 Beware Utah Code Ann. § 34A-5-112:
 (2)“an employer may not discharge, demote, terminate, or refuse to
hire any person, or retaliate against, harass, or discriminate in
matters of compensation or in terms, privileges, and conditions of