Valuing Real Estate Assets (Series: Fairness Issues in Real Estate-Based Bank...Financial Poise
[…] For further
information about HUD's requirements, visit www.hud.gov.
So, under the HUD rules, a HUD approved mortgagee is prohibited from employing staff
who are also employed in the real estate field. This leaves only those mortgage brokers /
bankers in AZ who do not offer FHA loans. In today’s real estate market and in view of
current lending constraints, this leaves very few options.
Last but not least:
If a salesperson receives any fee in connection with a short sale, regardless
of how the fee is described on the HUD-1 must the fee be paid through the
employing broker?
Yes. A.R.S. §32-2155(A) requires that a salesperson “accept employment and
compensation as a licensee only from the legally licensed broker to whom the
licensee is licensed.” Compensation is defined as “any fee, commission, salary,
money or other valuable consideration for services rendered or to be rendered as
well as the promise of consideration whether contingent or not.” A.R.S. §32-
2101(16). Thus, a salesperson may not receive compensation as a licensee from