1. KEVIN W. HARDIN CMB, CMC, CMPS
[…] 4. FOR DISTRIBUTION
JANUARY 15, 2011
PAGE 4 OF 5
exemption that goes to the Attorney and still share in the real estate commission. The
next statement by the Commissioner seems to clarify that attempt as a failure and is in
violation of this rule unless the Attorney is also a licensed real estate broker.
If a salesperson receives any fee in connection with a short sale, regardless
of how the fee is described on the HUD-1 must the fee be paid through the
employing broker?
Yes. A.R.S. §32-2155(A) requires that a salesperson “accept employment and
compensation as a licensee only from the legally licensed broker to whom the
licensee is licensed.” Compensation is defined as “any fee, commission, salary,
money or other valuable consideration for services rendered or to be rendered as
well as the promise of consideration whether contingent or not.” A.R.S. §32-
2101(16). Thus, a salesperson may not receive compensation as a licensee from