SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] shall property belonging to the State be appropriated
       for any such purposes.” Assumed to be more strict
       than the First Amendment establishment clause.
Free Exercise of Religion
 Second   Component of First Amendment is the
  “free exercise clause”.
 This clause assures that people shall be free to
  exercise their religious beliefs without
  government restraint or persecution.
 Applies to school districts under the Fourteenth
  Amendment.
 Provides extensive protection for religious
  expression and exercise.
Article I, Section 6 of Texas
Constitution states:
 “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to
  worship Almighty God according to the dictates
  of their own consciences….No human authority
  ought, in any case whatever, to control or
  interfere with the rights of conscience in matters
  of religion….[I]t shall be the duty of the
  Legislature to pass such laws as may be
  necessary to protect equally every religious
  denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its
  own mode of public worship.”
 The   right to the free exercise of religion is
  not absolute--there are limits to what the
  court can allow.
 The court can not always protect
  religious freedom when accompanied by
  an action.
 In 1978, the Supreme Court decided in
  Reynolds v. United States that Mormons