SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Education Act, on religious private school
  campuses (Agostini v. Felton).
 Cases   involving inclusion of religion in
  public schools the Court has considered
  whether there is government
  endorsement of religion and whether
  there is a psychologically coercive effect
  on objectors (Lee v. Weisman, 1992).
 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
  employs five guidelines in determining
  establishment clause issues involving
  public schools. Lemon plus two from the
  Lee case.
Provisions of Texas Constitution
 Reflect  a desire to separate church and state.
 Article I, Section 6 states:
      “no man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or
       support any place of worship, or to maintain any
       ministry against his consent.”
      “no preference shall ever be given by law to any
       religious society of mode of worship.”
 ArticleI, Section 7 specifically prohibits the
  expenditure of public school dollars for
  sectarian purposes.
      It reads: “No money shall be appropriated, or drawn
       from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or